32 Grand County students qualify for State track championships | SkyHiNews.com

32 Grand County students qualify for State track championships

Thirty-two athletes from Middle Park and West Grand High Schools have qualified for the Colorado State High School Track Championships beginning Thursday, May 19, and continuing through Saturday, May 21, at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood.

Leading the local qualifiers are Middle Park senior Samantha Berggren, who is the three-time defending 3A state champion at 400 meters, and Middle Park junior Sam Little, who has posted the fastest times in both the 110-meter high hurdles and 300-meter hurdles this season in class 3A.

Middle Park

Boys

Skyler Anderson-pole vault; Ramsey Blahnik-4×200 relay; Sam Little-110 high hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4×200 relay, 4×400 relay; Kellen Lutz-pole vault, 4×200 relay, 4×400 relay; Marc Schmidt-pole vault; Michael Sobon-200, 400, 4×200 relay, 4×400 relay; Henry Southway-4×200 relay, 4×400 relay

Girls

Recommended Stories For You

Kelly Allen-4×100 relay, 4×200 relay; Meghan Allen-pole vault; Samantha Berggren-200, 400, 800, 1600; Amelia Clancy-4×400 relay, 4×800 relay; Madeline Clancy-pole vault, 4×100 relay, 4×200 relay, 4×400 relay; Joanna Eaton-4×800 relay; Cheyenne Hickox-100 hurdles; Savannah HIckox-4×100 relay; Grace Knight-3200, 4×800 relay; McCall Linke-4×800 relay; Katy Mulligan-pole vault, high jump, 4×100 relay; Quincey Pedersen-high jump, triple jump, 4×200 relay, 4×400 relay; Marilyn Pierce-4×200 relay, 4×400 relay, 4×800 relay

West Grand

Boys

Logan Cummings-pole vault; Casey Gore-high jump, pole vault; Travis Gore-110 high hurdles, 300 hurdles, pole vault, 4×100 relay; Luke Miller-4×100 relay; Nick Ritschard-4×100 relay; Tim Ritschard-pole vault, 4×100 relay

Girls

Bailey Amundson-4×100 relay, 4×200 relay; Laura Billington-4×100 relay, 4×200 relay; Abrah Masterson-pole vault, 4×100 relay; Taylor Pesch-pole vault, 4×200 relay; Carly Reynolds-4×100 relay, 4×200 relay; Chyenne Sims-4×100 relay

Go back to article