Devil’s Thumb race kicks off Colorado Cup Series | SkyHiNews.com

Devil’s Thumb race kicks off Colorado Cup Series

by Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

Devil’s Thumb Cross Country Center near Tabernash kicked off the state’s Nordic ski racing season by hosting the Salomon Ranch Creek Opener on Saturday, Dec. 15.

The Salomon Ranch Creek Opener is the first cross-country ski race of the annual Colorado Cup Series.

Saturday’s competition included a 15-kilometer classic technique ski race, a 15-kilometer freestyle technique race and a 1-kilometer Kids Fun Race.

The complete results for Saturday’s men’s and women’s races are:

Women

Classic ” 1. Deborah Shulman, 1:11:46.1; 2. Karen Brown, 1:13:02.0; 3. Tina Wilson, 1:21:30.3; 4. Grace Dyck, 1:23:34.5

Recommended Stories For You

Skate ” 1. Amber Rydholm, 54:03.9; 2. Jennifer Wygant, 56:08.9; 3. Tina Gini, 58:03.3; 4. Stephanie Scholl, 1:01:17.7; 5. Katie Meyer, 1:02:57.6; 6. Kelly Murphy, 1:04:17.8; 7. Laura Dickinson, 1:06:21.0; 8. Paula Maresh, 1:09:32.5; 9. Heather Cichanowski, 1:16:19.1; 10. Heather Enos, 1:16:53.1; 11. Megan Hebbe, 1:39:36.6; 12. Mary Jane Wurster, 1:42:46.6

Men

Classic ” 1. John Griffith, 1:00:39.8; 2. Tim Schuld, 1:01:54.4; 3. Mark Flolid, 1:11:17.3; 4. Tim Schowalter, 1:23:20.0; 5. Lynn Koester, 1:25:56.9; 6. Bill Gardner, 1;26:53.7; 7. Mel Dyck, 1:36:04.8

Skate ” Rene Reisshauer, 41:42.0; 2. Michael Brothers, 43:09.2; 3. Taylor Shelden, 44:22.1; 4. Eric Meyer, 44:34.3; 5. Kyle Ahern, 44:58.2; 6. Zach Slater, 47:14.7; 7. David Stewart, 47:15.3; 8. Stephen White, 47:20.1; 9. Shawn Scholl, 47:24.0; 10. Alex Childs, 48:50.4; 11. Danny Sullivan, 48:54.3; 12. Daniel Clark, 50:20.9; 13. Ross Delaplane, 51:40.8; 14. Jason Albert, 52:05.4; 15. Eric Rydholm, 52:27.8; 16. Spencer Powlison, 53:29.9; 17. Andy Wilkens, 53:48.2; 18. Dawes Wilson, 53:58.7; 19. Hennie Kashiwa, 54:52.1; 20. Bruce Dickinson, 55:03.6; 21. Larry Steffen, 56:48.0; 22. Jason McGowin, 57:44.4; 23. Alan Enos, 58:22.7; 24. James Howe, 58:25.6; 25. Chris Grauch, 58:26.9; 26. Scott Binder, 1:00:52.3; 27. Jan Koles, 1:01:38.3; 28. Lowell McCoy, 1:02:59.6; 29. Richard Wheeler, 1:04:21.9; 30. Jeff Tupala, 1:06:57.3; 31. Kelly Ruddick, 1:08:38.9; 32. Scott Rost, 1:11:48.1; 33. Steve Lynn, 1:12:06.9; 34. Jeffrey June, 1:12:10.3; 35. Jim Heil, 1:17:58.8; 36. Tom Hines, 1:22:39.4; 37. Hans Wurster, 1:37:11.6; 38. Tom Baesl, 1:38:12.6; 39. Don Gini, 1:44:35.8.

The Colorado Cup Series is the largest cross-country ski series in the state. The rest of the series includes:

Jan. 5, Steamboat Stampede; Jan. 12, Snow Mountain Classic; Jan. 19, Swix 2008 Pursuit at Devil’s Thumb; Jan. 20, Chama Chile Ski Classic near Chama, N.M.; Jan. 26, Gold Run Loppet; Feb. 2, Alley Loop Nordic Marathon in Crested Butte; Feb. 9, Owl Creek Chase at Snowmass; Feb. 23, Leadville Loppet; March 1, 25th Annual Alpina Stampede at Snow Mountain Ranch; and March 8, Wilson Cup at Vail.

The Colorado Cup Series scores racers cumulatively overall and by age group/gender categories. The competitors earn points with each race toward the overall series results.

Go back to article