Granby " E. Grand Middle School track teams start season on right foot | SkyHiNews.com

Granby " E. Grand Middle School track teams start season on right foot

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Good results were earned by the track and field athletes of East Grand Middle School in a home meet on Saturday, April 19.

The Cubs won first places in both the girls and boys competition during the East Grand Triangular Meet with middle school teams from West Grand and Clear Creek.

“It was a great first meet,” said coach Jim Karas. We have 41 girls and 36 boys out for track this year. They are all working hard.”

On their way to a first-place finish in Saturday’s season-opener, the East Grand girls earned a score of 80.5 to second-place West Grand with 72.5. Third place went to Clear Creek with three points.

In the boys competition Saturday, East Grand dominated with a score of 87 points. West Grand was the runner-up with 35 points, followed by Clear Creek with 31 points.

The individual and relay team results for the Cub tracksters during last Saturday’s home meet are:

Recommended Stories For You

Girls results

100-meter hurdles ” Katy Mulligan, third place, 20.03 seconds; Kayleigh Busse, fifth place, 20.16 seconds;

100-meter dash ” Kay Mulligan, first place, 14.19 seconds; Madeline Clancy, second place, 14.63; Kelly Allen, fifth place, 14.95; Sarah Bloomfield, sixth place, 14.97;

1600-meter run ” Natasha Stenicka, third place, 7:13.76; Amelia Clancy, fourth place, 7:22.65; Randi Strandberg, fifth place, 7:36.50;

800-meter relay ” First place, team of Madeline Clancy, Allaura Cox, Laurel Snow and Justine Bickler, 2:04.72;

400-meter dash ” Emily Dee, first place, 1:10.86; Kirsten Palmer, second place, 1:15.71; Justine Bickler, third place, 1:23.73; Jackie Quinn, fourth place, 1:29.81;

400-meter relay ” First place, team of Savannah Hickox, Meghan Allen, Jodi Sanchez and Madeline Clancy, 1:01.11; and third place, team of Kayleigh Busse, Kelly Allen, Ben Eaton and Amber McCann, 1:01.50;

800-meter run ” Jodi Sanchez, third place, 3:27.13; Laurel Snow, fourth place, 3:27.9; Sydney Markle, fifth place, 3:32.16; Meghan Allen, sixth place, 3:2.67;

200-meter dash ” Justine Bickler, first place, 31.74 seconds; Allaura Cox, second place, 31.97; Joanna Eaton, third place, 32.10; Olivia Kuhns, fifth place, 35.76;

1600-meter relay ” Second place, team of Sydney Markle, Randi Strandberg, Natasha Stenicka and Amelia Clancy, 5:31.4;

800-meter medley ” Second place, team of Amber McCann, Aimee Tollett, Logan Neiberger and Sarah Bloomfield, 2:27.88; and third place, team of Abbey Wise, Allison Freeman, Kirsten Palmer and Amelia Clancy, 2:34.10;

High jump ” Kelly Allen, first place, 4 feet, 4 inches; Katy Mulligan, second place, 4 feet, 2 inches; Meghan Allen, third place, 4 feet, 2 inches; Savannah Hickox, fifth place, 4 feet;

Shot put ” Laurel Snow, first place, 27 feet, 7 inches; Aimee Tollett, third place, 23 feet; Sarah Bloomfield, sixth place, 22 feet;

Long jump ” Kayleigh Busse, second place, 12 feet, 11 inches; Savannah Hickox, fifth place, 11 feet;

Discus ” Laurel Snow, second place, 56 feet, 1 inch; Jodi Sanchez, fourth place, 48 feet, 8 inches; Aimee Tollett, fifth place, 47 feet, 4 inches;

Triple jump ” Kayleigh Busse, first place, 24 feet, 11 inches; Randi Strandberg, fourth place, 23 feet, 6 inches; Katy Mulligan, fifth place, 22 feet, 5 inches; Allison Freeman, sixth place, 21 feet, 3 inches.

Boys results

100-meter hurdles ” Sam Little, first place, 16.51 seconds (new school record); Ziggy Rohloff, second place, 18.27; Tyler Franek, fourth place, 18.71; Justin Bondi, fifth place, 18.72; Johnny Stensvad, 18.81;

100-meter dash ” Adam Weaver, first place, 13.27 seconds; Dallas McCloskey, second place, 13.63;

1600-meter run ” Taber Miyauchi, first place, 6:07.39; Kody Cassidy, third place, 6:47.54; Colby Zink, fourth place, 6:48.98;

800-meter relay ” First place, team of Matt Risley, Scott Weyers, Justin Coucke and Cort Brennan, 1:56.20; and second place, team of Henry Southway, Joe Rupp, Sage Wall and Zack Schulte, 2:05.70;

400-meter dash ” Sage Wall, second place, 1:09.84; Taber Miyauchi, fourth place, 1:12.79;

400-meter relay ” First place, team of Sam Little, Scott Weyers, Justin Coucke and Dallas McCloskey, 53.99 seconds; and third place, team of Johnny Stensvad, Ben Eaton, Kody Cassidy and Tyler Franek, 58.99;

800-meter run ” Jerah Carter, first place, 2:29.11 (new school record); Ramsey Blahnik, third place, 2:46.28; Joe Rupp, fourth place, 2:46.46; Colby Zink, sixth place, 3:04.46;

High jump ” Adam Pritt, second place, 4 feet, 8 inches; Johnny Stensvad, third place, 4 feet, 6 inches; Matt Risley, fourth place, 4 feet, 6 inches; Cort Brennan, fifth place, 4 feet, 4 inches;

Shot put ” Brian Macchione, fourth place, 28 feet, 4 inches; Colton Kissler, sixth place, 27 feet, 4 inches;

Long jump ” Jerah Carter, second place, 14 feet, 6 inches; Johnny Stensvad, third place, 14 feet, 4 inches; Adam Pritt, fourth place, 14 feet, 3 inches; Henry Southway, fifth place, 13 feet, 1 inch; Ben Eaton, sixth place, 12 feet, 7 inches;

Discus ” Brian Macchione, fourth place, 80 feet, 10 inches; Adam Weaver, sixth place, 78 feet, 7 inches;

Triple jump ” Jerah Carter, first place, 32 feet, 6 inches; Sam Little, fourth place, 28 feet; Justin Bondi, fifth place, 27 feet, 10 inches; Matt Risley, sixth place, 27 feet, 9 inches.

Go back to article