Granby " Middle Park High School athletes earn letters, certificates | SkyHiNews.com

Granby " Middle Park High School athletes earn letters, certificates

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

Middle Park High School is announcing the names of athletes who earned varsity letters during the just-completed winter sports season.

Once again, the Panthers had six teams participating in winter sports ” wrestling, boys basketball, girls basketball, alpine skiing, Nordic skiing and winter Spirit Team.

The members of those six teams who earned varsity letters and certificates of participation are:

Wrestling

Varsity letters ” Nathan Birdseye, Jared Cooper, Christian Curiel, Jacob Finch, Rodney Garrett, Shelby Garrett, Steven Mitchell, Brandon Strang, Mitchal Strang and Joseph Visconti

Certificates of participation ” Christopher Hillison and Josiah Parker

Recommended Stories For You

Boys Basketball

Varsity letters ” Zane Bickler, Justin Cisneros, Samuel Damon, Karolina Marcinkeviciute (trainer), Kody Mourer, Donald Pritt Jr., Jordan Reynolds, Jared Rojo, Michael Schmidt, Mitchell Sprague, Zilvinas Sutkus, Ian Sutton and Andrew Clausen

Certificates of participation ” Ethan Daniel, David Jeremy Diamond, Amy DiVincentis (manager), Eaton Ross, Parker Hale, Kale Heckerson, Sarunas Juodagalvis, Bartosz Koczera, Jordan Lenhard, Tyler Orr, Darrell Pritt, Mantas Raila, Martynas Ramazaukas, Marcus Schmidt and Connor Spencer

Girls Basketball

Varsity letters ” Emily Abbott, Katelyn Anderson, Lindsey Birdseye, Katherine Childress, Brittany Gardner, Rachel Linke, Shelley McLean, Mallory Nutting, Kristin VanHorn and Camille Varner

Certificates of participation ” Shelby Brueske, Ashley Carland (manager), Lihla Clancy, Janni Conrad, Allie Gardner, Cindy Hobbs, Elisa Hobbs, McCall Linke, Katelyn Mattfeld, William Maurer (manager), Quincey Pedersen, Rachel Richardson (manager), Skylar Varner (manager) and Elise Matson

Alpine Skiing

Varsity letters ” Brenna Dee, Matthew Hydrusko and Kylie Kroneberger

Certificates of participation ” Suzannah Mikol

Nordic Skiing

Varsity letters ” Matthew Curran, Hugh McDonough, Samantha Miyauchi, Makenna Morck, Matthew Naschak, Benjamin Shipman, Eric Shurson, Mackenzie Wilderman and Ryndi Zastrow

Certificates of participation ” Anthony Knochenmus, Nicholas O’Connor, Collin Papuga and Alberto Sapien

Winter Spirit Team

Varsity letters ” Jennifer Cox, Molly Lowers, Shelby Myers, Toni Strandberg, Cassandra Strang and Cassandra Wise.

Go back to article