Granby " Panther track team shows improvement at Ault meet | SkyHiNews.com

Granby " Panther track team shows improvement at Ault meet

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Traveling much farther then they originally planned, Middle Park High’s track and field athletes got in another tough competition Saturday, March 29.

The Panther tracksters were originally scheduled for a short drive to Kremmling for the Joe Shields Invitational, but track conditions at West Grand High School forced its cancellation. Instead, Middle Park High’s team traveled to Ault in Weld County for the Highland Relays.

In the final results, the Panthers placed seventh out of nine teams competing at Ault.

“We had a strong team showing and our athletes competed well,” said coach Christine Dubois-Miller. “Our kids are starting to drop their times.”

The places taken by Middle Park’s teams in the Highland Relays’ events included:

A fourth place was earned in the girls discus by the team Elsa Krieg, McCall Linke and Katie Mattfield, who threw for a combined distance of 208 feet, 8 inches.

Recommended Stories For You

A fourth place was taken in the boys triple jump by the team of Marc Schmidt, Simon Nicol and Matt Naschak for a combined distance of 93 feet, 1 inch.

A fourth place went to the girls long jump team of Rachel Linke, Jessica Gleisberg and Amanda Lange, who covered a combined distance of 36 feet, 7.5 inches.

A fourth place was posted in the boys sprint medley by the team of Patrick Hutchins, Simon Nicol, Mateo Jackson and Zach Peterson, who turned in a time of 1:49.86.

A fourth place was tallied by the girls high jump team of Quincey Pedersen, Cheyenne Hickox and McCall Linke, who jumped a combined height of 9 feet, 4 inches.

A fourth place was scored in the boys distance medley by the team of Mitch Steffen, Duncan Dearduff, Jared Cooper and Matt Naschak, who ran a time of 13:24.60.

A fifth place was turned in by the coed 4 x 200-meter relay team of Lihla Clancy, Jessica Gleisberg, Zach Peterson and Conner Nicklas after they sprinted around the track in a time of 1:49.56.

A fifth place was netted in the boys 4 x 800-meter relay by the team of Jared Cooper, Conner Nicklas, Mitch Steffen and Matt Naschak, who raced the distance in 10:01.71.

A fifth place was awarded to the girls shot put team of Elsa Krieg, Kathy Childress and Katie Mattfield, who threw for a combined distance of 73 feet.

A sixth place resulted from the efforts of coed runners in the 4 x 100-meter relay team as Katie Mattfield, McCall Linke, Charlie Miller and Vinny Crippen sprinted to the finish line in a time of 58.65 seconds.

A sixth place was the position earned by Quincey Pedersen, Cheyenne Hickox and Rachel who combined their efforts in the girls triple jump to leap a distance of 58 feet, 1 inch.

A sixth place was the finish results in the girls mile medley for the team of Amanda Lange, Melissa Plum, Rachel Linke and Kelly Little who glided around the track in a time of 5:26.57.

A sixth place was captured by Amanda Lange, Kelly Little, Melissa Plum and Lihla Clancy after they clocked a time of 2:11.51 in the girls sprint medley.

A sixth place was achieved by the boys 4 x 200-meter relay team of Mateo Jackson, Conner Nicklas, Zach Peterson and Mark Schmidt who blazed around the track in 1:47.64.

A sixth place was claimed by McCall Linke, Rachel Linke, Jessica Gleisberg and Kelly Little after they turned in a time of 12:17.00 in the girls 4 x 800-meter relay.

The Panthers’ track and field team traveled to Gypsum on Saturday, April 5, for the Eagle Valley Invitational.

Go back to article