Granby " Shorthanded Middle Park track team still trying to find its stride | SkyHiNews.com

Granby " Shorthanded Middle Park track team still trying to find its stride

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Middle Park High’s track and field team was still just stretching its legs in the latest early season meet last week, preparing for the more important meets that start in April.

Competing at a small Metro League meet at Holy Family High School near Broomfield on Tuesday, March 18, the Panther girls finished fourth out of seven teams. In the six-team boys results, Middle Park’s tracksters finished sixth.

“It was a good meet, but still an early season meet for us,” said coach Christine Dubois-Miller. “We still don’t have everybody out yet. We only took 22 athletes to Holy Family.”

Girls results

On their way to taking an overall fourth place Tuesday, Middle Park’s girls turned in some good performances, including:

First place ” Quincey Pedersen, high jump, 5 feet, 4 inches (unofficially tying the school record)

Recommended Stories For You

First place ” Elsa Krieg, discus, 87 feet, 4-1/2 inches

First place ” Quincey Pedersen, triple jump, 30 feet, 3 inches

Second place ” Elsa Krieg, shot put, 27 feet, 1/2 inch

Second place ” Hannah Garcia, 3200-meter run, 15:06.51

Second place ” 4 x 800-meter relay team of Sarah Williams, Jessica Gleisberg, Kelly Little and Hannah Garcia, 12:38.09

Third place ” Cheyenne Hickox, high jump, 4 feet, 6 inches

Fourth place ” 4 x 200-meter relay team of Lihla Clancy, Quincey Pedersen, Cheyenne Hickox and Jacqueline Thomas, 2:10.37

Fourth place ” 4 x 400-meter relay team of Sarah Williams, Rachel Linke, Jacqueline Thomas and Lihla Clancy, 5:07.77

Fifth place ” 4 x 100-meter relay team of Katie Mattfield, Lihla Clancy, Quincey Pedersen and Jacqueline Thomas, 58.43 seconds

Sixth place ” Kelly Little, 800-meter run, 3:15.72

Sixth place ” Medley team of Katie Mattfield, Cheyenne Hickox, Jacqueline Thomas and Rachel Linke, 2:19.84

Seventh place ” Lihla Clancy, 200-meter dash, 30.56 seconds

Eighth place ” Jessica Gleisberg, 400-meter dash, 1:17.15

Eighth place ” Kelly Little, 1600-meter run, 6:59.59.

Boys results

The Panther boys also turned in some good results in Tuesday’s events, including:

Second place ” Ben Shipman, high jump, 5 feet, 6 inches

Third place ” 4 x 800-meter relay team of Jared Cooper, Conner Nicklas, Mitch Steffen and Matt Naschak

Fifth place ” Charlie Miller, shot put, 34 feet, 11 inches

Sixth place ” Mark Schmidt, triple jump, 33 feet, 7 inches

Sixth place ” Mark Schmidt, 110-meter high hurdles

Sixth place ” 4 x 200-meter relay team of Patrick Hutchins, Conner Nicklas, Simon Nichol and Ben Shipman, 1:49.00

Sixth place ” 4 x 100-meter relay team of Patrick Hutchins, Conner Nicklas, Simon Nichol and Robert Johnson, 52.57 seconds

Sixth place ” 4 x 400-meter relay team of Mark Schmidt, Ben Shipman, Mitch Steffen and Conner Nicklas, 4:16.75

Seventh place ” Simon Nichol, long jump, 15 feet, 9-3/4 inches

Eighth place ” Mark Schmidt, 300-meter hurdles, 54.53 seconds

Eighth place ” Jared Cooper, 800-meter run, 2:35.00.

Go back to article