Grand County high school sports results, May 9-10 | SkyHiNews.com

Grand County high school sports results, May 9-10

Friday, May 9

Track

Frontier Leauge Championships, Evergreen

Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 101 points

100-1. Jesse Corder, MP, 12.66; 6. Brock Barnett, MP, 13.34

Recommended Stories For You

1600-9. Mark Simmons, MP, 5:46.53; 12. Theo Loo, MP, 5:59.71; 13. Henry Hoyhta, MP, 6:55.11

200-5. Aziz Hanna, MP, 25.01; 7. Jesse Corder, MP, 25.76; 8. Keenan Eisenbart, MP, 26.13

3200-4. Steve Simmons, MP, 12:29.12; 7. Mark Simmons, MP, 13:03.31; 11. Henry Hoyhta, MP, 14:51.10

400-2. Aziz Hanna, MP, 53.44; 10. Alex Jimenez, MP, 1:01.17; 16. Patrick Magee, MP, 1:18.27

4×100 relay-2. Middle Park, 49.76

4×200 relay-4. Middle Park, 1:47.95

4×400 relay-5. Middle Park, 4:26.62

4×800 relay-3. Middle Park, 10:04.32

800-2. Steve Simmons, MP, 2:12.80; 12. Alex Law, MP, 2:51.34

Discus-3. Noah Daniel, MP, 117-6; 7. Jace Linke, MP, 103-3

High jump-1. Aziz Hanna, MP, 5-8

Long jump-3. Aziz Hanna, MP, 17-7.5; 13. Andre Law, MP, 14-7; 15. Alex Law, MP, 13-7.5

Pole vault-2. Brock Barnett, MP, 10-1; 3. Steve Simmons, MP, 10-1; 6. Theo Loo, MP, 7-1

Shot put-3. Noah Daniel, MP, 38-5; 6. Jace Linke, MP, 36-4; 14. Keenan Eisenbart, MP, 27-11

Triple jump-6. Mark Simmons, MP, 30-10; 10. Andre Law, MP, 27-9.5

Girls

Team: 3. Middle Park, 174 points

100 hurdles-1. TaLise Hansen, MP, 17.63; 7. Nellie Clancey, MP, 21.18

100-7. Nellie Clancey, MP, 14.44; 8. Juliet Shams, MP, 14.58; 12. Delaney Luke, MP, 15.69

1600-6. Alyssa Petersen, MP, 7:43.68

200-7. Delanie Markle, MP, 32.11; 8. Erin Emery, MP, 32.86

300 hurdles-1. TaLise Hansen, MP, 52.61; 5. Nellie Clancey, MP, 59.88

3200-4. Sierra Linke, MP, 15:29.30; 5. Sarah Bausano, MP, 15:29.80

400-3. Tori Lahrman, MP, 1:06.23; 4. Sierra Linke, MP, 1:06.72; 10. Erin Emery, MP, 1:16.35

4×100 relay-2. Middle Park, 58.70

4×200 relay-2. Middle Park, 1:57.08

4×400 relay-1. Middle Park, 4:27.01

4×800 relay-1. Middle Park, 10:51.24

800-2. Madison Milstead, MP, 2:32.70; 5. Sarah Bausano, MP, 2:58.51; 11. Alyssa Petersen, MP, 3:19.32

Discus-3. Claire Luque, MP, 84-8; 6. Reilly Weimer, MP, 72-5

High jump-1. Ellis Linke, MP, 5-0

Long jump-3. Tori Lahrman, MP, 13-1.5; 5. Erin Emery, MP, 11-3.5; 6. Taylor Strandberg, MP, 11-3.5

Pole vault-3. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 7-7; 4. Sarah Bausano, MP, 7-1

Shot put-2. Reilly Weimer, MP, 28-7; 3. Claire Luque, MP, 28-0

800 medley relay-1. Middle Park, 1:58.08

Triple jump-5. Taylor Strandberg, MP, 24-1

Saturday, May 10

Track

Western Slope League Meet, Grand Junction

Boys

100-19. Casey Gore, WG, 12.90

110 hurdles-2. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 15.96; 3. Nick Ritschard, WG, 16.42

1600-5. Cody Volt, WG, 5:00.07; 16. Mitch Cunico, WG, 5:39.25

200-12. Reno Davidson, WG, 25.01; 30. Antonio Corrales, WG, 27.66; 36. Kody Ekren, WG, 28.59

300 hurdles-1. Nick Ritschard, WG, 41.95; 2. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 43.26; 11. J.D. Guess, WG, 49.87

3200-20. Austin Gregory, WG, 13.34.17; 23. Joseph Lengel, WG, 15:40.37

400-19. Kody Ekren, WG, 1:01.10; 23. Antonio Corrales, WG, 1:03.27

4×100 relay-1. West Grand (Davidson, Gore, Mendoza, Ritschard), 46.07

4×200 relay-3. West Grand (Davidson, Gore, Mendoza, W. Guess), 1:37.05

4×400 relay-7. West Grand (DeSanti, Manguso, Thomas, Scholl), 4:06.82

800-5. Cody Volt, WG, 2:05.17; 29. Kody Ekren, WG, 2:37.71; 35. Joseph Lengel, WG, 3:01.44

Discus-14. J.D. Guess, WG, 98-10; 19. Colton Bodemann, WG, 95-2; 22. Dillon Willson, WG, 90-8

Pole vault-1. Casey Gore, WG, 12-4; 2. Nick Ritschard, WG, 11-10; 5. Will Guess, WG, 10-4

Shot put-13. Dillon Willson, WG, 34-4; 15. Colton Bodemann, WG, 33-5.25

Girls

100 hurdles-9. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 19.12; 12. Charlee Manguso, WG, 20.15; 13. Sydnee Almgren, WG, 20.19

100-23. Emily Vance, WG, 16.17; 28. Sarah Vance, WG, 16.73; 31. Kati Gregory, WG, 19.36

1600-2. Tabor Scholl, WG, 5:04.96; 15. Jill Wilkinson, WG, 7:52.50; 16. Maggie Jimenez, WG, 8:28.25

300 hurdles-14. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 56.56; 15. Sydney Almgren, WG, 59.44; 16. Charlee Manguso, WG, 1:00.85

3200-13. Maggie Jimenez, WG, 18.47.40

400-2. Tabor Scholl, WG, 1:01.13; 21. Megan Setliff, WG, 1:15.41

4×100 relay-6. West Grand (Bodemann, Pesch, Willson, DeSanti), 57.87

4×200 relay-7. West Grand (Coleman, Manguso, Willson, DeSanti), 2:02.50

4×400 relay-7. West Grand (Corrales, Cuevas, Davidson, Ekren), 5:04.92

4×800 relay-6. West Grand (Setliff, Mannon, Wilkinson, Thomas), 13:14.50

800-1. Tabor Scholl, WG, 2:14.25; 12. Miranda Thomas, WG, 2:45.70; 22. Megan Setliff, WG, 3:03.86

Discus-13. Madison Schroeder, WG, 83-11; 14. Sarah Vance, WG, 82-8; 25. Shannon Roller, WG, 72-1

High jump-8. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 4-6.5; 9. Sydney Almgren, WG, 4-4.5

Long jump-12. Payton Coleman, WG, 11-11.25; 14. Emily Vance, WG, 11-7.75

Pole vault-2. Gabby Willson, WG, 7-8; 6. Kayla DeSanti, WG, 6-8; 7. Rheann Pesch, WG, 6-8

Shot put-10. Theresa O'Neill, WG, 27-2; 14. Shannon Roller, WG, 24-1; 20. Kati Gregory, WG, 22-3

Triple jump-9. Rheann pesch, WG, 28-3

Go back to article