Grand County sledders show their mettle at Granby Sno-X races | SkyHiNews.com

Grand County sledders show their mettle at Granby Sno-X races

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

Racing snowmobiles catapulted through the air near Granby during the past two weekends of Sno-X racing.

Held at the Linke Ranch outside of Granby, the Linke Challenge Sno-X races took place Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 2-3 and Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 9-10. The races were part of the XMR X-treme Mountain Racing Series being held in Colorado and Wyoming this winter.

In the Sno-X races, the snowmobilers raced their machines around a looped course that included jumps over which the competitors had to launch their speeding snowmobiles.

During both weekends of competition, some of Grand County’s snowmobile racers earned top spots in the final results.

The top finishers and local competitors in each category of the Sno-X races held during the two weekends of the Linke Challenge are:

Feb. 2-3 results

Recommended Stories For You

120cc Stock Line-up” 1. Cody Docheff of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Alex Coonis of Grand Junction, Polaris; 8. Kayla Joesting of Granby, Polaris (9 finishers)

120cc Modified Line-up ” 1. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 2. Payton Hogan of Bozeman, Mont., Polaris; 3. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo.; 4. Cody Docheff of Granby, Polaris (11 finishers)

120cc Super Sunday ” 1. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 2. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Korttney Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo (four finishers)

Juniors 7-10 Line-up “1. A.J. Stoffle of Craig, Ski-Doo; 2. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Payton Hogan of Bozeman, Mont., Polaris (four finishers)

Juniors 10-13 Line-up ” 1. A.J. Stoffle of Craig, Ski-Doo; 2. Darla Murphy of Parachute, Arctic Cat; 3. Rayden Gates of Pinedale, Wyo. (four finishers)

Juniors 10-13 Challenge ” 1. Dillion Thomas of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 2. A.J. Stoffle of Craig, Ski-Doo; 3. Darla Murphy of Parachute, Arctic Cat (six finishers)

Junior 14-15 Line-up ” 1. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris; 2. Taylor Dyess of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 3. Michelle Stoffle of Craig, Arctic Cat (seven finishers)

Juniors 14-17 X-treme ” 1. Taylor Dyess of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 2. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris; 3. Dillon Thomas of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo (six finishers)

Junior 16-17 Line-up ” 1. Taylor Dyess of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 2. Mitchell Jacobs of Meeker, Arctic Cat; 3. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris

Beginner Stock Line-up ” 1. Justin Strang of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Taylor Dyess of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 3. Terry Hill of Lyman, Ski-Doo; 5. Euel Choat of Granby, Arctic Cat (seven finishers)

Sport Women Line-up ” 1. Michelle Stoffle of Craig, Arctic Cat; 2. Ashley Buchanan of Loveland, Arctic Cat; 3. Darla Murphy of Parachute, Arctic Cat (three finishers)

Sport Stock I Line-up ” 1. Justin Strang of Hot Sulphur Springs, Arctic Cat; 2. Shane Selby of Granby, Arctic Cat; 3. Terry Hill of Lyman, Neb., Ski-Doo (seven finishers)

Sports Stock II ” 1. Shane Selby of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Taylor Dyess of Pinedale, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Shad Peterson of Casper, Wyo., Polaris (five finishers)

Semi-Pro Stock Line-up ” 1. Zach Acord of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Eric Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo; 3. Dakota Gates of Centennial, Ski-Doo (five finishers)

Semi-Pro Open ” 1. Eric Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo; 2. Zach Acord of Granby, Arctic Cat; 3. Justin Strang of Hot Sulphur Springs, Arctic Cat (five finishers).

Feb. 9-10 results

120cc Stock Line-up ” 1. Cody Docheff of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Kayla Joesting of Granby, Polaris; 3. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo. (eight finishers)

120cc Modified Line-up ” 1. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 2. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Cody Docheff of Granby, Polaris; 5. Danny Reynolds of Granby, Arctic Cat (eight finishers)

120cc Super Sunday ” 1. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 2. Kyler Green of Riverton, Wyo.; 3. Korttney Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo; 4. Cody Docheff of Granby, Polaris; 6. Sonny Pacheco of Granby; 9. Danny Reynolds of Granby, Arctic Cat (nine finishers)

Juniors 7-10 Line-up ” 1. A.J. Stoffle of Craig, Ski-Doo; 2. Jarrett Green of Riverton, Wyo., Arctic Cat; 3. Lee Slinger of Albany, Wyo., Polaris

Juniors 10-13 Line-up ” 1. Dillon Thomas of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 2. A.J. Stoffle of Craig, Ski-Doo; 3. Bailey Dunlavy of Laramie, Wyo. (six finishers)

Juniors 10-13 Challenge ” 1. Dillon Thomas of Pinedale, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 2. Bailey Dunlavy of Laramie, Wyo., Ski-Doo; 3. Darla Murphy of Parachute, Arctic Cat (six finishers)

Juniors 14-15 Line-up ” 1. Cody Longley of Albuquerque, N.M., Polaris; 2. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris; 3. Dillon Thomas of Pinedale, Wyo. (seven finishers)

Juniors 14-17 X-treme ” 1. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris; 2. Trent Channell of Loveland, Arctic Cat; 3. Michelle Stoffle of Craig, Arctic Cat (five finishers)

Juniors 16-17 Line-up ” 1. Dylon Moss of Laramie, Wyo., Polaris; 2. Trent Channell of Loveland, Arctic Cat; 3. Cody Longley of Albuquerque, N.M., Polaris (three finishers)

Beginner Stock Line-up ” 1. David Jess of Littleton, Arctic Cat; 2. Mike DePalma of Boulder, Ski-Doo; 3. Clint Goree of Boulder, Polaris (four finishers)

Sport Women Line-up ” 1. Ashley Buchanan of Loveland, Arctic Cat; 2. Michelle Stoffle of Craig, Arctic Cat; 3. Darla Murphy of Parachute, Arctic Cat (three finishers)

Sport Stock I Line-up ” 1. Justin Strang of Hot Sulphur Springs, Arctic Cat; 2. Shane Selby of Granby, Arctic Cat; 3. Ashley Buchanan of Loveland, Arctic Cat (six finishers)

Sport Stock II ” 1. Shane Selby of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Mike DePalma of Boulder, Ski-Doo; 3. Ashley Buchanan of Loveland, Arctic Cat; 5. Doug Baker of Granby, Ski-Doo (five finishers)

Semi-Pro Stock Line-up ” 1. Zach Acord of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Calvin Felker of Loveland, Ski-Doo; 3. Eric Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo (five finishers)

Semi-Pro Open ” 1. Zach Acord of Granby, Arctic Cat; 2. Eric Potter of Johnstown, Ski-Doo; 3. Justin Strang of Hot Sulphur Springs, Arctic Cat (six finishers).

Go back to article