Grand County / Track: Spring melt allows MPHS to host home meet | SkyHiNews.com

Grand County / Track: Spring melt allows MPHS to host home meet

by Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

With its running track and athletic field finally free of snow and ice, Middle Park High’s team was able to host its first and only home track of the season on Tuesday, April 22.

In the four-team competition, Middle Park’s girls won easily by a score of 177 with Faith Christian taking the runner-up spot with 105. Third place went to Holy Family with 56 while Peak to Peak finished fourth with 61.

In the boys competition, the Panthers took second place with 123 points behind Faith Christian’s 133. Peak to Peak took third place with 94 points while Holy Family finished a distant fourth with 47.

“Our athletes did well Tuesday,” said Coach Christine Dubois-Miller. “We’re getting to the point in our season that we have to get ready for crunch time. So this was a good meet to get in some good competition.”

The results by event for Middle Park High’s track and field athletes in Tuesday’s home meet are:

Girls results

Recommended Stories For You

First place ” 3200-meter relay, 11:18.7

First place ” 110-meter hurdles, Cheyenne Hickox, 18.75 seconds

First place ” 800-meter relay, 2:03.6

First place ” 1600-meter run, Samantha Berggren, 5:36.8

First place ” 800-meter dash, Kelly Little, 2:57.9

First place ” 200-meter dash, Samanantha Berggren, 25.59 seconds

First place ” 1600-meter relay, 4:54.8

First place ” triple jump, Quincey Pedersen, 33 feet, 3 inches

Second place ” 800-meter medley, 2:10.8

Second place ” 400-meter relay, 57.13 seconds

Second place ” 800-meter dash, Jessica Gleisberg, 3:02

Second place ” high jump, Quincey Pedersen, 5 feet

Second place ” long jump, Rachel Linke, 13 feet, 7 inches

Third place ” 100-meter dash, Quincey Pedersen, 13.981 seconds

Third place ” 800-meter dash, Melissa Linke, 3:04.3

Third place ” shot put, Elsa Krieg, 31 feet, 7 inches

Third place ” discus, Elsa Krieg, 93 feet, 8.75 inches

Third place ” long jump, Jessica Gleisberg, 12 feet, 10 inches

Fourth place ” 1600-meter run, Kelly Little, 6:44.6

Fourth place ” 400-meter dash, Melissa Plum, 1:11.7

Fourth place ” 800-meter dash, Hannah Garcia, 3:05.6

Fourth place ” high jump, Cheyenne Hickox, 4 feet, 6 inches

Fourth place ” long jump, Amanda Landa, 12 feet, 5 inches

Fifth place ” 800-meter dash, Rachel Linke, 3:11.5

Fifth place ” high jump, Kathy Childress, 4 feet

Sixth place ” 1600-meter run, Hannah Garcia, 6:48.4

Sixth place ” 200-meter dash, Melissa Plum, 32.6 seconds

Sixth place ” shot put, Kathy Childress, 23 feet, 10 inches.

Boys results

First place ” 400-meter dash, Zach Peterson, 53.97 seconds

First place ” 200-meter dash, Zach Peterson, 24.67 seconds

First place ” shot put, Mike Schmidt, 40 feet

First place ” discus, Mike Schmidt, 127 feet, 1 inch

First place ” high jump, Ben Shipman, 5 feet, 6 inches

Second place ” 800-meter relay, 1:40.56

Second place ” 400-meter dash, 50.14 seconds

Second place ” 300-meter hurdles, Marc Schmidt, 51.46 seconds

Second place ” 800-meter dash, Connor Nicklas, 2:20.23

Second place ” 200-meter dash, Justin Cisneros, 25.39 seconds

Third place ” 100-meter dash, Zach Peterson, 11.89 seconds

Third place ” 1600-meter relay, 4:14.82

Third place ” triple jump, Marc Schmidt, 33 feet, 7.5 inches

Fourth place ” 100-meter dash, Ben Shipman, 12.14 seconds

Fourth place ” 200-meter dash, Ben Shipman, 26.04 seconds

Fourth place ” triple jump, Simon Nicol, 31 feet, 10 inches

Fifth place ” shot put, Miller, 33 feet, 3 inches

Fifth place ” triple jump, Patrick Hutchins, 30 feet, 9 inches

Sixth place ” 100-meter dash, Simon Nicol, 12.45 seconds.

Go back to article