Middle Park girls alpine team skis to first place at Loveland | SkyHiNews.com

Middle Park girls alpine team skis to first place at Loveland

Four Middle Park alpine ski racers on the girls team finished in the top 10 in races at Loveland Jan. 30: Khyla Burrows, Taylor Grauer, Kristina Krone and Sarah Williams.

Of 118 competitors, the top 39 racers qualified for the state competition.

In second place was Burrows with times of 46.07 and 50.20 seconds for a combined time of 1:36.27. Behind her in third place was Grauer with 42.88 and 53.46 for 1:36.34. Krone took seventh place with a 46.64 and 52.05 for 1:38.69. In ninth place was Sarah Williams with 46.53 and 53.49 for 1:40.02.

Rylee Burrows came in 13th place with a 46.66 and 56.93 for 1:43.59. In 48th place was Suzannah Mikol with 57.92 and 1:09.10 for 2:07.02. Hannah Davidson finished in 53rd place with a 1:00.03, 1:11.06 and combined time of 2:11.09. Brenna Dee and Tracie Kroneberger did not finish.

Middle Park High came in first place with 171 points, Steamboat Springs High was second with 169 points, in third place was Evergreen High with 158 points, Battle Mountain High had fourth place and 140.0 points, in fifth place was Summit High with 137 points, Aspen High had 133 points for sixth place, in seventh was Eagle Valley High with 121 points, Nederland High was in eighth place with 120 points, Colorado Rocky Mountain High was in ninth place and had 111 points, Clear Creek High followed in 10th place with 100 points, Platte Canyon High was in 11th place with 61 points, Vail Christian High took 12th place with 58 points, and Vail Mountain High’s team requirements were not met.

The state competition will take place Feb. 19-20 at Ski Cooper.

Recommended Stories For You

Boys

Out of 117 alpine ski racers, Middle Park’s Hans Berggren and Nick Isaacs finished in the top 10 at the final season competition at Loveland on Feb. 6.

The top 39 racers qualify for the state competition.

Berggren’s times of 40.62 and 43.67 for a combined time of 1:24.29 put him in eighth place. Nick Isaacs followed in ninth place with runs of 40.73 and 44.27, which added up to 1:25.00.

Jake Charland and Nick Stenicka did not finish.

Battle Mountain High took first place with 162 points, Evergreen High came in second with 161 points, Steamboat Springs High won third place with 156 points, Summit High had fourth place and 147 points, Aspen High came in fifth place with 145 points, Nederland High came in sixth place with 130 points, Eagle Valley High finished in seventh place with 109 points, eighth place and 106 points went to Vail Mountain High, Middle Park High took ninth place with 105 points, in 10th place was Vail Christian High with 102 points, Platte Canyon High had 89 points and 11th place, Clear Creek High came in 12th place with 53 points, and in 13th place was Colorado Rocky Mountain High with 40 points.

Go back to article