Tracksters continue to grow | SkyHiNews.com

Tracksters continue to grow

Larry Banman
Sky-Hi News Sports Correspondent

The West Grand High School track team continues to make strides individually and as a group with several personal records set at the Rifle Invitational last Friday.

Freshman runner Tabor Scholl continues to register her name in the school record book as she set a new standard in the 3200-meter run with a winning time of 11:30.76. Scholl looks to be a contender for state honors in at least a couple of events.

Kris Gregory, a senior distance runner for the Mustangs, set a personal record in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:57.78, which was good for eighth place in the meet. Coach Joe Shields noted that his 800-meter times for the event were very consistent as Gregory bested his previous best by almost six seconds and dipped below the five-minute mark for the first time in his career.

Travis Gore set a personal mark in the 110-meter high hurdles as he finished in third place with a time of 15.94. The senior also was fifth in the pole vault as he cleared 11′ 7″.

Senior trackster Chyenne Sims set personal bests in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.19 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.17. Those earned her third and fifth place honors respectively. Kristina Ekren cleared five feet in the high jump to earn a third place and she placed fifth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.45.

In other events, Bailey Amundson finished sixth in the high jump with a personal record jump of 4′ 8″ and Casey Gore earned a third place in the high jump with a leap of 5′ 10″. Jeremiah Elliott competed in the triple jump for the first time in his career and earned eighth-place points with a hop, skip and jump of 35′ 5″.

Recommended Stories For You

In girls relay events, Amundson and Scholl teamed with Carly Reynolds and Erica Lucas to finish fifth in the 800-meter sprint medley with a season-best time of 2:00.5. Amundson, Reynolds, Sims and Lucas finished fifth in the 4 x 100-meter relay with a time of 55.23 while Ekren, Shannon Roller, Anna Cunico and Kaitlyn Adams were eighth in the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 2:05.54.

The boys relay team of Nick Ritschard, Hunter Gasvoda, Casey Gore and Travis Gore earned eight-place finishes in both the 4 x 100-meter and 4 x 200-meter relay races. The times in those events, 46.68 and 1:37.18 respectively, were both season-best times.

Other results for the Rifle Invitational include: Nick Ritschard, pole vault, 10′ 7″, Reno Davidson, high jump, 5′ 8″, 300-meter hurdles, 46.51; Luke Roderick, pole vault, 10′ 1″, Cody Volt, 800-meter run, 2:224.39; Sky LePage, triple jump, 24′ 5″; Celeste Setliff, 400-meter dash, 1:16.98; Zach Johnson, personal bests in long jump, triple jump, 200-meter dash.

High Country Pole Vault and Junior Varsity Meet

Krysten Garcia, pole vault, 7′ 2″, sixth place.

Carly Reynolds, pole vault, 6′ 8″, eight place.

Reno Davidson, 300-hurdles, high jump, triple jump, first in all three events.

Shannon Roller, shot put and discus, first in both events.

Hunter Gasvoda, shot put and discus, first in both events.

Cody Volt, 800-meter run, first place.

Anna Cunico, 100-meter hurdles, first place.

Bailey Amundson, high jump, first place.

Go back to article