Winer Park hosts ‘King of the Rockies’ bike race on Saturday | SkyHiNews.com

Winer Park hosts ‘King of the Rockies’ bike race on Saturday

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

The “King of the Rockies” for mountain bike racing will be crowned after Winter Park Resort holds its seventh and final race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Series on Saturday.

The “King of the Rockies” Tipperary Creek Point to Point race is always the annual series’ longest and most demanding event. The riders will be covering a 25.8-mile course with a total climb of over 4,000 feet.

Saturday’s series finale starts at 10 a.m. with the first wave of mountain bikers leaving the starting line located at the intersection of County Road 50 and 50-s outside Fraser. After riding a series of trails, the racers will finish at the base of the Winter Park Resort.

Race organizers are recommending all racers leave their cars at the ski area Saturday morning and ride along the Fraser River Trail down to the starting area.

Awards are given to the top three in each age and ability class in Saturday’s race. All racers are also eligible for a portion of the $2,000 in raffle prizes given away after each race in the series.

Pre-registration for the race is strongly recommended. The easiest and cheapest way to register for the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series is online. Go to epicsingletrack.com.

Recommended Stories For You

For more information about this year’s race series, visit epicsingletrack.com or call the Winter Park Competition Center at (970) 726-1590 or (303) 316-1590.

Mountain Circuit results

Despite some unseasonable weather on Saturday, Aug. 16, Winter Park Resort still hosted the Mountain Circuit, the sixth race of its 2008 Winter Park Mountain Biking Series.

Starting from the top of Winter Park Mountain at the top of the Olympia lift, the racers rode three different courses depending upon their ability classes to the finish line at the Mary Jane ski area. The Pro and Expert classes covered 17.7 miles while those in the Sport class rode 13.6 miles. The Beginner class biked a 9.5-mile course.

The top ability/age class finishers and local riders in the Mountain Circuit are:

Men

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Peter Stetina, 1:27:29.7; 2. Braden Kappius, 1:27:49.5; 3. Matt Simmons, 1:30:50.5 (22 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Lucas Perez, 1:37:23.1; 2. Sean Horner, 1:56:04.5; 3. Skyler Trujillo, 2:04:40.8 (three finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Joseph Ambrosich, 1:52:50.4 (one finisher)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Casey Hill, 1:41:49.0; 2. Robert Conner, 1:42:42.6; 3. Kevin Flanagan, 1:43:04.0 (seven finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Kervin Quinones, 1:34:30.4; 2. Derek Strong, 1:35:28.9; 3. Scott Tucker, 1:37:54.5 (12 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Kelly Niquette, 1:37:57.1; 2. Clay Harris, 1:39:32.1; 3. Travis Baugh, 1:40:37.5; 8. Reg Rhodes, 1:47:54.7 (10 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Adam Price, 1:36:52.0; 2. Steve Stalgren, 1:37:05.5; 3. Ron Bollenberghe, 1:38:05.4 (14 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Craig Hofer, 1:37:34.7; 2. Keith Sanders, 1:39:51.7; 3. Ted Benning, 1:40:09.4 (five finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Mark Soderberg, 1:41:32.0; 2. Tom Haynes, 1:45:06.2; 3. Larry Dewitt, 1:48:41.3 (seven finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Taylor Schmidt, 1:25:10.8; 2. Hans Berggren, 1:29:15.5; 3. Nick Stenicka, 1:31:10.9 (four finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Quinn Lods, 1:30:31.0; 2. Kyle Bonde, 1:34:52.1; 3. Tyler Core, 2:05:32.8 (three finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Kris Mann, 1:16:06.3; 2. Brandon Smith, 1:20:54.3; 3. Bryan Sharp, 1:23:45.3 (three finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Drew Sprafke, 1:15:46.7; 2. Craig Kozak, 1:17:07.1; 3. Daniel Wisdom, 1:18:05.2 (18 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Milo Metcalf, 1:15:11.4; 2. Jon Brickner, 1:15:53.3; 3. Sean Brennan, 1:18:21.4; 6. Matt Glick, 1:20:33.4; 21. Matthew Berman, 1:51:50.7; 22. Mike Ratliff, 1:53:58.0 (23 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Cary Dunn, 1:17:21.3; 2. Ed Tokarski, 1:17:48.0; 3. Matt Miller, 1:17:48.6 (20 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Jim Mason, 1:18:32.2; 2. Paul Raemer, 1:22:26.7; 3. Steve Lacey, 1:24:00.5; 15. Rich Trostel, 1:35:10.6; 18. Robert Mason, 1:44:14.0 (19 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Taft Snowdon, 1:22:31.9; 2. Robert Campbell, 1:27:24.5; 3. Don Bartow, 1:29:48.7 (nine finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Gary Peterson, 1:33:37.7; 2. Jim Nance, 1:45:59.9; 3. Peter Rockwood, 1:47:51.6 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Samuel Blomquist, 1:08:20.5; 2. Alex Willie, 1:14:37.9; 3. Jack Dean, 1:16:48.4 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Adam Degemann, 1:02:27.7; 2. Quade Jander, 1:02:45.9; 3. Jeremy Kuntz, 1:09:58.6 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Beau Javernick, 56:51.5; 2. Luke Firchau, 1:00:52.0; 3. Joshua Billman, 1:17:57.7 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Scott Engstrom, 57:28.4; 2. Colin Kennedy, 59:56.1; 3. Jeremy Reese, 1:03:28.3 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. William Perez, 58:40.4; 2. Kirk Cwelich, 59:27.2; 3. Rob Tokarski, 1:00:01.6; 4. George Sowards, 1:00:10.0 (13 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Fred Comella, 55:32.0; 2. Bob Prieto, 59:12.1; 3. Brian Meston, 1:00:02.4 (14 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Ted Heffernan, 58:57.0; 2. Merle Waterman, 1:01:58.1; 3. Gary Bennett, 1:06:21.6; 11. Scott Durham, 1:30:49.1 (11 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Tom Smerdon, 1:18:51.4; 2. Cory Kramer, 1:27:24.1 (two finishers)

Clydesdale (200 lbs.-plus, all ages) ” 1. Douglas Andrew, 1:23:49.5; 2. Chris Ray, 1:28:09.4; 3. Jason Murphy, 1:31:36.1 (nine finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Emery Legg, 1:42:00.7; 2. Jason Trujillo, 1:43:55.7; 3. Ed Schultz, 1:45:31.0 (four finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi-Pro (all ages) ” 1. Heather Baumgartner, 1:54:54.9 (one finisher)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Sarah Altschuler, 2:10:45.6 (one finisher)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Amy Thomas, 1:57:12.8; 2. Natalie Ryan, 2:02:55.9 (two finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Coreen Wright, 1:56:02.5; 2. Sheri Boltz, 2:04:09.4; 3. Maria Perez, 2:08:03.0 (five finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Terri Nelson, 2:01:13.1; 2. Kathy Grauer, 2:16:36.9; 3. Cindy Klyn, 2:40:03.4 (four finishers)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Nicolette Clark, 1:40:34.9; 2. Jessica Conner, 1:43:05.9; 3. Marni Plesko, 1:48:02.3; 4. Heather Pilaroscia, 1:48:26.9 (four finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Heather Brion, 1:29:07.8; 2. JB Brockman, 1:33:56.3; 3. Catherine Bywaters, 1:35:46.3 (10 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Liz Hall, 1:33:05.5; 2. Marjorie Tokarski, 1:34:38.4; 3. Jana Sweeney, 1:37:54.7 (eight finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Elizabeth Quinby, 2:05:11.6 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Maddie Towne, 1:52:17.3 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Danielle Seymour, 1:23:53.8; 2. Heather Kalinowski, 1:24:33.3 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Leah Wilson, 1:06:30.5; 2. Arianne Caporiccio, 1:10:15.1; 3. Nadine Sanfilippo, 1:11:01.8 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Caroline Smith, 1:03:49.1; 2. English Clough, 1:24:29.7; 3. Sylvia Cei, 1:24:58.5 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Susan Geraghty, 1:27.44.4 (one finisher).

Go back to article