Winiter Park’s Cross Country Super Loop race draws almost 600 competitors | SkyHiNews.com

Winiter Park’s Cross Country Super Loop race draws almost 600 competitors

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

Just over a second of racing time secured the victory for a rider in the Cross Country Super Loop mountain bike race held in Winter Park on Sunday, June 29.

Racing in the Pro/Semi Pro division, Kelly Magelky (Trek/Volkwagen) won first place with a blazing time of 1:19:45.0 over the 16.1-mile course of the Cross Country Super Loop, which is the second race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Racing Series.

Magelky held off a strong finish-line sprint by Braden Kappius (Tokyo Joe’s) who finished in second place with a time of 1:19:46.8. Third place with a time of 1:21:51.0 went to Michael Mathers who had won the series’s opener, the Hill Climb Kick Off, on June 14.

In the women’s competition, riders in the Pro-Semi Pro division also had the fastest times over the Super Loop’s 16.1-mile course.

Jennifer Gersbach (Dale’s Pale Ale/Spot Bikes) easily won that division with a dominating performance of 1:32:35.3. The runner-up was Erin Huck (Tokyo Joe’s) with a time of 1:37:49.2. Huck’s teammate Lydia Tanner finished third in 1:38:18.6.

Upcoming races

Recommended Stories For You

Last Sunday’s race was the second of seven races offered in the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series.

The remaining races in the series are: Saturday, July 19, Valley Point-to-Point; Sunday, July 20, Super Downhill; Saturday, Aug. 2, Crankworx Colorado Cross-Country; Saturday, Aug. 16, Mountain Circuit; Saturday, Aug. 30, King of the Rockies.

Winter Park Resort Mountain Bike Series is the largest racing series of its kind in Colorado, attracting more than 5,000 riders annually.

Awards are given to the top three in each age and ability class. For the fourth year running, the race series will offer a team category.

All racers will be eligible for at least $2,000 in raffle prizes after each race.

Pre-registration for the series races is strongly recommended. The easiest and cheapest way to register for the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series is online at epicsingletrack.com.

For more information on this year’s race series, visit epicsingletrack.com or call the Winter Park Competition Center at 970-726-1590 or 303-316-1590.

Sunday’s results

A total of 572 riders completed Sunday’s Cross Country Super Loop. The top finishers and local riders in each of the race’s ability/age classes are:

Men

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Kelly Magelky, 1:19:45.0; 2. Braden Kappius, 1:19:46.8; 3. Michael Mathers, 1:21:51.0 (37 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Lucas Perez, 1:31:25.8; 2. Ben Malmborg, 1:37:50.6; 3. Skyler Trujillo, 1:39:52.9; 5. Hans Berggren, 1:55:01.4 (five finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Jon Vivolo, 1:29:58.4; 2. Bryce Licht, 1:38:53.9; 3. Michael Barrett, 1:44:13.4 (five finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Tom Wagner, 1:26:12.7; 2. Michael Hall, 1:26:14.7; 3. Matt Jones, 1:27:56.5 (17 finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Stefan Griebel, 1:26:24.4; 2. Derek Strong, 1:27:14.0; 3. Shawn Meredith, 1:27:19.3; 18. Stuart Wyllie, 1:45:25.1 (20 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Kelly Niquette, 1:26:37.4; 2. Dennis Hahn, 1:29:23.7; 3. Robert Batey, 1:30:02.7; 6. Reg Rhodes, 1:32:11.7 (24 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Ron Bollenberghe, 1:27:52.4; 2. Will Allen, 1:29:00.5; 3. Rob Zillioux, 1:31:56.8; 8. Adam Price, 1:34:39.2 (28 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Mark Gouge, 1:31:43.0; 2. Keith Sanders, 1:31:56.1; 3. Ted Benning, 1:34:36.8 (nine finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Gary Licht, 1:35:43.4; 2. Fred Seymour, 1:37:15.4; 3. Larry Dewitt, 1:37:26.4 (13 finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Taylor Schmidt, 1:43:10.0; 2. Bradly Maddock, 1:47:21.1; 3. Davis Haberkorn, 1:48:32.7; 8. Nick Stenicka, 2:13:02.4 (nine finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Dan Soderlind, 1:37:18.9; 2. Troy Carmody, 1:41:19.2; 3. Steve Hageman, 1:42:29.9 (11 finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Barrett Randolph, 1:37:26.3; 2. Brandon Smith, 1:39:32.0; 3. Kelsey Andersen, 1:40:28.9; 9. Michael Bloomer, 1:55:38.4; 14. Brian Rogers, 2:23:32.4 (16 finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Matthew Somerville, 1:36:45.6; 2. Charles Nowacki, 1:37:39.9; 3. Alex McCulloch, 1:37:47.5 (31 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Juan Rivero, 1:34:55.8; 2. Milo Metcalf, 1:35:06.0; 3. Jon Brickner, 1:36:48.7; 10. John Keeler, 1:41:14.9 (35 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Doug Meegan, 1:34:50.3; 2. Brian Moran, 1:36:01.3; 3. Bruce Chesy, 1:38:00.6 (53 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Jim Mason, 1:40:28.0; 2. Michael Olichney, 1;40:29.5; 3. Paul Raemer, 1:40:31.5; 14. Mark Paulsen, 1:51:17.1; 21. Robert Mason, 2:23:58.2 (22 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Michael Starita, 1:45:40.6; 2. Bob Swadley, 1:46:09.4; 3. Scott Hendricks, 1:47:06.2; 10. Jason Johnston, 1:59:55.3 (16 finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Gary Myers, 1:49:53.0; 2. Gary Peterson, 1:51:58.7; 3. Loren Hettinger, 2:06:27.0 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Dean Haas, 1:42:13.9; 2. Samuel Blomquist, 1:58:09.4; 3. Merrick Westman, 2:04:46.1; 6. Steve Simmons, 3:02:45.6 (six finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Quade Jander, 1:50:20.3; 2. Nicholas Isaacs, 2:18:09.3; 3. Adam Degemann, 2:25:40.1 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Beau Javernick, 1:42:06.9; 2. Nathan Meyers, 1:55:41.5; 3. John Buck, 1:57:47.8 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Douglas Lash, 1:41:11.1; 2. Colin Kennedy, 1:53:44.4; 3. Scott Engstrom, 1:57:35.2 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. David Newcomer, 1:40:04.6; 2. Brian France, 1:40:58.0; 3. John Wilkes, 1:41:10.3; 5. George Sowards, 1:45:39.9; 23. Scott Simmons, 2:31:09.3 (24 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Barry Carson, 1:40:36.5; 2. Erick Whittier, 1:42;04.2; 3. Fred Comella, 1:42:16.6 (16 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Ted Heffernan, 1:36:07.5; 2. Kevin McClure, 1:37:09.6; 3. Chip MacLaren, 1:45:37.7 (13 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Daniel Dushane, 1:55:12.4; 2. Tom Smerdon, 2:12:49.7; 3. Jim Arndt, 2:19:46.2 (four finishers)

Clydesdale (200 lbs.-plus, all ages) ” 1. Nigel Thompson, 1:39:46.3; 2. Douglas Andrew, 1:41:30.6; 3. Chris Ray, 1:51:36.8 (17 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Dax Massey, 1:26:18.1; 2. Colin McKernan, 1:28:25.6; 3. Darren Lee, 1:30:18.2; 21. Dave Torgler, 2:06:56.0 (21 finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Jennifer Gersbach, 1:32:35.3; 2. Erin Huck, 1:37:49.2; 3. Lydia Tanner, 1:38:18.6 (12 finishers)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Tiffanie Beal, 1:42:30.2; 2. Josephine Nelson, 1:47:11.0; 3. Sarah Rawley, 1:48:40.9 (eight finishers)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Heidi Godsil, 1:43:45.1; 2. Julia Kintsch, 1:47:11.4; 3. Monika Bunting, 1:53:43.2 (four finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Sharon McDowell Larsen, 1:41:13.7; 2. Jacqui Wood, 1:48:26.8; 3. Sheri Boltz, 1:48:59.0 (eight finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Terri Nelson, 1:49:58.4; 2. Kathy Grauer, 2:10:22.8; 3. Marty Novak Haynes, 2:11:41.6 (four finishers)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Brianne Marshall, 1:58:52.9; 2. Shelby Gould, 2:06:16.0; 3. Nicolette Clark, 2:13:11.8; 5. Julie Fredlake, 2:23:51.7; 7. Heather Pilaroscia, 2:28:40.0 (seven finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Celeste Cannon, 1:51.28.9; 2. Janet Uhde, 1:54:40.2; 3. Linda Kopp, 1:56:07.1; 6. Sarah Martin, 1:57:24.3 (18 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Phyllis Woodford, 1:53:50.3; 2. Shelly Raemer, 1:56:35.0; 3. Kathy Judson, 1:58:16.0 (13 finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Kathleen Placchi, 2:26:29.6 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Lindsay Dye, 2:11:53.4 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Lauren Pointer, 1:56:47.6; 2. Sabrina Gooden, 2:16:24.2; 3. Brittany Bohannon, 2:21:44.1 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Michelle Slingsby, 1:52:39.7; 2. Nadine Sanfilippo, 1:56:54.4; 3. Leah Wilson, 2:03:07.7 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Caroline Smith, 1:47:01.7; 2. Susan Bertelsen, 1:56:55.5; 3. Karen Skruch, 2:03:47.4 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Tammy Keeling, 2:15:31.9; 2. Ginger Wedin, 3:04:49.7 (two finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Lyn Franklin, 1:44:19.6; 2. Jo Schwartz, 2:09:09.7; 3. Ellen Patten, 2:12:32.6 (three finishers).

Go back to article