Winter Park " 500 racers compete in back-to-back mountain bike contests | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park " 500 racers compete in back-to-back mountain bike contests

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

More than 500 riders pedaled up and down trails for 18.8 miles during the Valley Point to Point mountain bike race on Saturday, July 19.

Saturday’s race was the third of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Racing Series. It was the first of two days of racing last weekend with the Super Downhill, the series’ fourth race, being held Sunday.

Doug Ryden of the Pro Cycling Bike Shop team recorded the fastest individual time over the 18.8-mile course that started at the base of Winter Park and finished west of Fraser. He raced the demanding course in a time of 1:15:04.

Dellys Starr of the Dales Pale Ale/Spot Brand team was the fastest female racer on the Valley Point to Point course. She finished the 18.8-mile race with a winning time of 1:25:19.

The 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Racing Series continues with a cross-country race during the second annual Crankworx Colorado Freestyle Mountain Bike Festival on Aug. 2.

The top finishers and local riders in the Valley Point to Point for each of its ability/age groups are:

Recommended Stories For You

Men

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Doug Ryden, 1:15:04.2; 2. Michael Mathers, 1:15:13.7; 3. Micah Joseph, 1:15:25.2 (34 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Jensen Ricks, 1:21:15.3; 2. Lucas Perez, 1:23:50.6; 3. Ty Porter, 1;29:49.9 (four finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Brendan Harrison, 1:22:17.6; 2. Joseph Ambrosich, 1:28:14.3; 3. Steve Hageman, 1:33:33.4 (four finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Mike Hall, 1:20:29.4; 2. Kevin Flanagan, 1:24:56.5; 3. Chris Plesko, 1:25:31.6 (10 finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Derek Strong, 1:20:31.5; 2. Scott Tucker, 1:23:08.8; 3. Scott Pavlakovic, 1:23:10.4; 14. Justin Koppa, 1:29:57.2 (17 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Kelly Niquette, 1:19:41.9; 2. Brett Lindstrom, 1:24:01.2; 3. James Annibella, 1:25:16.7; 7. Reg Rhodes, 1:28:13.2 (15 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Steve Stalgren, 1:22:19.7; 2. Douglas Hudson, 1:23:09.6; 3. Michael Trimble, 1:24:07.8 (24 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Craig Hofer, 1:22:48.4; 2. Keith Sanders, 1:24:06.8; 3. Ted Benning, 1;24:16.7 (six finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Dana Franklin, 1:26:26.9; 2. Kelly McGrew, 1:28:16.0; 3. Tom Haynes, 1:29:10.4 (eight finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Taylor Schmidt, 1:34:10.8; 2. Bradly Maddock, 1:36:42.4; 3. Jeffrey Gay, 1:38:12.6 (eight finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Daniel Klausmeier, 1:42:15.2; 2. Kyle Banks, 1:42:31.8 (two finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Robert Conner, 1:24:01.6; 2. Kyle Peterson, 1:30:55.5; 3. Bryan Sharp, 1:33:37.0; 4. Brandon Smith, 1:33:39.9; 12. Brian Rogers, 2:01:57.4 (15 finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Craig Kozak, 1:28:01.8; 2. Grant Landsbach, 1:28:33.7; 3. Drew Sprafke, 1:29:20.3 (35 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Juan Rivero, 1:27:25.1; 2. Milo Metcalf, 1:28:33.7; 3. Chris Fesker, 1:28:54.5; 8. Jon Brickner, 1:31:25.3; 11. Matt Glick, 1:32:55.1; 41. Matthew Berman, 3:08:51.6 (41 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Bruce Chesy, 1:27:52.6; 2. Dan Miller, 1;30:05.6; 3. Ed Tokarski, 1:30:22.9 (46 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Jim Mason, 12:32:49.3; 2. Chris Shamis, 1:33:55.01; 3. Paul Raemer, 1:34:25.3; 21. Robert Mason, 1:54:32.2 (23 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Robert Campbell, 1:33:44.7; 2. Patrick Dinnocenzo, 1:34:50.6; 3. Michael Starita, 1:36:53.1; 9. Jason Johnston, 1:47:53.1 (15 finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Peter Rockwood, 1:41:12.7; 2. Gary Myers, 1:41:34.9; 3. Gary Peterson, 1:41:37.1 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Samuel Blomquist, 1:56:20.4; 2. Evan Weinman, 2:02:54.8; 3. Alex Willie, 2:12:56.8 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Alec Betz, 1:44:33.9; 2. Quade Jander, 1:44:49.0; 3. Adam Degemann, 1:51:32.9 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Pablo Colomban, 2:31:11.3; 2. Matthew Libby, 2:52:24.0 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Doug Lash, 1:38:49.6; 2. Scott Engstrom, 1:38:51.7; 3. James Baraglia, 1:43:09.3 (nine finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. Joe Hunter, 1;41:00.9; 2. Rob Tokarski, 1;41:27.9; 3. George Sowards, 1:42:39.0 (20 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Barry Carson, 1:36:12.9; 2. Fred Comella, 1:40:20.3; 3. Tim Hamblin, 1:42:51.9 (14 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Ted Heffernan, 1;39:48.1; 2. Lance Munsey, 1;40:05.0; 3. Chip MacLaren, 1:44:44.5; 17. Scott Durham, 2:38:46.9 (17 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Don Bartow, 1:37:02.9; 2. Ted Walker, 2:11:09.7; 3. Cory Kramer, 2:13:53.3 (five finishers)

Clydesdale (200-plus pounds, all ages) ” 1. Douglas Andrew, 1:30:54.7; 2. Nigel Thompson, 1:31:00.4; 3. Jason Murphy, 1:38:40.8; 14. Joe Nesvara, 2:06:51.3 (15 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Dax Massey, 1:18:09.4; 2. Russell Kappius, 1:23:39.0; 3. Henry Horrocks, 1:26:58.8 (nine finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Dellys Starr, 1:25:19.7; 2. Lisa Hudson, 1:31:25.9; 3. Lauren Constantini, 1:33:53.1 (five finishers)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Sage Wilderman, 1:40:17.7; 2. Sarah Rawley, 1:44:07.0; 3. Stephanie Ward, 1:44:16.3 (five finishers)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Amy Thomas, 1:35:00.9; 2. Maegan Daigler, 1:39:03.6; 3. Natalie Ryan, 1:44:58.2 (eight finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Sharon McDowell Larsen, 1:33:03.7; 2. Coreen Wright, 1:41:04.7; 3. Sheri Boltz, 1:41:43.1 (six finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Marty Novak Haynes, 1:56:49.8; 2. Carol Newsom, 2:05:54.5; 3. Cindy Klyn, 2:06:57.7 (three finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Jamie Gay, 2:00:58.2; 2. Linnea Dixson, 2:05:35.7 (two finishers)

Sport (age 17-29) ” 1. Tracy Thelen, 1:40:43.8; 2. Heather Pilaroscia, 1:56:35.5; 3. Nicolette Clark, 1:58:29.5 (five finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Celeste Cannon, 1:43:02.7; 2. Trish McCarthy, 1:45:36.6; 3. J.B. Brockman, 1:45:36.6 (13 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Phyllis Woodford, 1:41:59.2; 2. Jessica Madden, 1:43:30.4; 3. Shelly Raemer, 1:47:42.7 (12 finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Elizabeth Quinby, 2:16:27.9 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Ksenia Lepikhina, 2:25:39.7 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Danielle Seymour, 2:14:17.2; 2. Heather Kalinowski, 2:28:44.9; 3. Emily Shangraw, 2:37:28.9 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Maggie Keller, 1:43:27.5; 2. Michelle Slingsby, 1:45:21.7; 3. Jennifer Wieczorek, 1:54:15.0; 10. Nadine Sanfilippo, 2:21:25.0 (11 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Caroline Smith, 1:47:40.8; 2. Susan Bertelsen, 1:52:18.8; 3. Kristi Leinen, 2:00:40.5 (nine finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Debra Fulton, 1:59:05.7; 2. Susan Geraghty, 2:14:40.7; 3. Mary Barry, 2:19:45.9 (five finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Lyn Franklin, 1:34:50.5.

Super Downhill race

Mountain bikers experienced a real thrill ride as they raced down Winter Park Mountain in the Super Downhill race on Sunday, July 20.

Sunday’s race began near the top of Winter Park Resort’s mountain on the Jabberwocky ski trail. The riders descended the mountain using various trails until they reached the finish line at the base area.

The Super Downhill was the fourth race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Racing Series. The third race, the 18.8-mile Valley Point to Point, was held the previous day on Saturday, July 19.

The top finishers and local riders in each of the Super Downhill’s ability/age groups are:

Men

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Nicolas Enjalbert, 18:32.7; 2. Jesse Swift, 18:46.5; 3. Tate Graves, 18:47.4 (14 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Lucas Perez, 19:47.9; 2. Mateo Perez, 20:49.6; 3. Skyler Trujillo, 21:03.2 (five finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Brendon Newton, 20:07.8; 2. Jon Vivolo, 20:29.0; 3. Travis Histed, 28:56.4 (three finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Matt Steinwand, 19:58.4; 2. Nate Lustig, 21:36.7; 3. Chris Plesko, 24:24.6 (three finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Kervin Quinones, 20:07.2; 2. Mike Bernhardt, 20:49:3; 3. Nick Thelen, 21:18.9 (six finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. John Cotton, 21:11.1; 2. Steve Domahidy, 22:51.6; 3. Reg Rhodes, 25:28.9 (three finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Darin Peery, 20:05.9; 2. Grady Huff, 20:39.2; 3. Ron Bollenberghe, 20:42.5; 5. Adam Price, 20:51.0 (seven finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Justin Green, 21:37.1 (one finisher)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Jack Boltz, 23:03.0; 2. David Strouse, 27:52.8 (two finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Lucas Lemaire, 22:54.7 (one finisher)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Jason Jorgenson, 22:03.9 (one finisher)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Christian Smolleck, 21:36.9; 2. Brandon Smith, 21:50.0; 3. Beau Javernick, 22:52.5 (three finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Drew Sprafke, 20:52.4; 2. Brian Lehfeldt, 21:08.1; 3. Daniel Wisdom, 21:16.0 (12 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. David Slingsby, 20:52.9; 2. Peter Adamkovics, 212:33.2; 3. John Keeler, 21:34.6; 5. Matt Glick, 21:46.7 (12 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Chris Madden, 20:31.8; 2. Cary Dunn, 20:50.9; 3. Joe Liberatore, 22:49.5 (seven finisher)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Mark Paulsen, 22:14.2; 2. Steve Lacey, 22:17.4; 3. John Herget, 23:11.2; 6. Robert Mason, 28:20.8 (six finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Makey Towne, 22:44.6; 2. Russ Miears, 25:13.2; 3. Michael Harnish, 26:27.8 (three finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Gary Peterson, 25:27.7; 2. Peter Rockwood, 25:53.7 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Ian Moran, 24:27.1; 2. Alex Willie, 25:06.3; 3. Samuel Blomquist, 25:35.3 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Quade Jander, 23:16.8; 2. Zachary Willoughby, 23:25.7; 3. Adam Degemann, 27:22.7 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Sean Graves, 23:17.2; 2. William Sams, 28:27.6 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Gabriel Stafford, 23:25.2; 2. Bruce White, 28:44.7; 3. Edwin Damaso, 31:37.5 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. Ed Arnold, 21:41.8; 2. Scott Deleeuw, 25:57.8; 3. Steve Jensen, 27:39.5 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Donald Wegener, 23:39.5; 2. Tony Shouse, 24:06.8; 3. Michael Baraga, 24:53.4 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Mike Nelson, 23:27.8; 2. Phil Murray, 25:06.0; 3. Glenn Horner, 26:13.2; 4. Scott Durham, 30:38.4 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. John Yelenick, 42:23.2 (one finisher)

Clydesdale (200-plus pounds, all ages) ” 1. Douglas Andrew, 20:54.6; 2. Loran Porter, 22:24.6; 3. Sean Grey, 22:47.8 (six finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Jake Lueckel, 20:22.8; 2. Jason Trujillo, 20:42.2 (two finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Bobbi Kae Watt, 22:59.5 (one finisher)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Sarah Altschuler, 24:17.0 (one finisher)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Maria Pastore, 23:25.6; 2. Tami Perrin, 25:52.2 (two finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Marty Caivano, 26:06.4 (one finisher)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Nicolette Clark, 27:24.1; 2. Marni Plesko, 30:18.8 (two finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Susan Adamkovics, 24:53.4; 2. June Shelp, 25:57.3 (two finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Liz Hall, 24:55.1; 2. Patricia Harrison, 26:57.3; 3. Cindy Vanover, 28:12.2 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Melissa Clark, 31:02.8 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Michelle Slingsby, 25:11.4 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Sylvia Cei, 29:47.4 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Tammy Keeling, 27:55.1 (one finisher)

Go back to article