Winter Park: Alpine slalom results | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park: Alpine slalom results

by Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

No IPTC Header found

Alpine ski racers on the Winter Park Competition Center’s team competed in three days of slalom competition at the Surefoot Colorado Ski Cup held in Steamboat Springs last weekend.

Men’s results

Racing under the lights Friday night, Dec. 21 at Steamboat’s Howelsen Hill, Spencer Nelson was the Winter Park team’s fastest finisher. He took 25th place with a combined time after two runs of 1:20.03.

Other Winter Park team results included the 42nd place taken by Nicholas Stenicka with 1:24.86, and the 49th place by Jacob Anderson with 1:26.12.

Friday’s slalom was won by Loveland Race Club’s Ben Brown with an overall time of 1:12.99. Only 25/100ths of a second behind Brown was the University of Denver’s

John Buchar in 1:13.24. Ian Lochhead, another DU ski racer, placed third with 1:13.76.

Recommended Stories For You

The second slalom for the men held Saturday, Dec. 22 saw Winter Park’s Spencer Nelson skiing to a 30th place in 1:20.80. His teammate Christopher Acosta placed 41st in 1:22.08.

David Chodounsky from Dartmouth College won Saturday’s slalom with a time of 1:14.95. In second place was DU ski team member Ian Lochhead with 1:13.36.

Tague Thorson from the University of Utah Ski Team finished third with a time of 1:15.52.

Women’s results

The women’s slalom competition at Steamboat’s Howelson Hill began Saturday, Dec. 22.

Winter Park’s Molly Leonard raced to a 23rd place with a combined time after two runs of 1:28.72. Her teammate Sarah Williams finished in 39th place with 1:34.52 while Rylee Burrows, also of Winter Park, placed 44th in 1:36.05.

Team Summit’s Katie Hartman won first place in Saturday’s slalom with a combined time of 1:23.85. In second place was Eva Huckova of Slovakia with a time of 1:24.54. In third was Lisa Perricone from Steamboat Springs with a combined time of 1:25.43.

The second day of women’s slalom racing Sunday, Dec. 23 on Howelsen Hill saw Winter Park’s Kylie Kroneberger ski to a 41st place in a combined time after two runs of 1:41.20. Her teammates Sarah Williams followed in 43rd place in 1:42.05, and Kelia Zigich in 48th place in 1:43.89.

Katie Hartman climbed to the top of the victory podium again Sunday after she earned the winning time of 1:24.50. Right behind Hartman was Slovakia’s Eva Huckova in 1:24.79. In third place was Mary Rachel Hostetter, from Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, with a time of 1:25.17.

The next stop on the Surefoot Colorado Ski Cup Tour will be at Beaver Creek where the men and women will be racing Super G and Downhill on January 22-27.

Go back to article