Winter Park racers finish in top spots in ‘King of the Rockies’ season finale | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park racers finish in top spots in ‘King of the Rockies’ season finale

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Courtesy photoJon Brickner, Brandon Smith and Craig Kozak of the Winter Park Winery Bike Team display the medals they won during last Saturday's "King of the Rockies" Tipperary Creek Point to Point mountain bike race. The event was the seventh and final race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Biking Series.

The mountain trails between Fraser and Winter Park Resort were filled Saturday with hundreds of mountain bikers who were racing in the finale of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Biking Series.

A total of 519 riders competed in the “King of the Rockies” Tipperary Creek Point to Point, which was the seventh and final race of the 2008 series. A 25.8-mile race with a total climb of over 4,000 feet, it is the annual series’ longest and most demanding event.

Saturday’s series finale started outside Fraser. After riding a group of trails, the racers finished at the base of the Winter Park Resort.

Several mountain bikers from Grand County finished high up in the results for Saturday’s race such as the members of the Winter Park Winery Bike Team. Its three members, all local riders, won top places in their ability/age classes including: Jon Brickner, Sport (age 35-39) “first place, King of the Rockies and third place overall in series; Brandon Smith, Sport (age 25-29) ” second place, King of the Rockies and first place overall in series; and Craig Kozak, Sport (age 30-34), second place, King of the Rockies and second place overall in series.

The top finishers and local riders in each of the ability/age classes of Saturday’s “King of the Rockies” Tipperary Creek Point to Point are:

Men

Recommended Stories For You

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Barkley Robinson, 1:48:30.3; 2. Braden Kappius, 1:49:14.6; 3. JJ Clark, 2:52:04.2 (42 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Lucas Perez, 2:07:56.0; 2. Skyler Trujillo, 2:16:38.6; 3. Sean Horner, 2:16:43.2 (three finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Aaron Vaughn 2:09:48.9; 2. Alex Leonard, 2:16:55.1; 3. Joseph Ambrosich, 2:17:26.3 (three finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) “1. Pete Lopinto, 1:56:17.0; 2. Douglas Schuler, 2:01:17.1; 3. Brooks Beal, 21:02:49.1 (15 finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Kervin Quinones, 2:01:23.8; 2. Tom Torrance, 2:03:30.1; 3. Scott Pavlakovic, 2:03:52.0; 15. Justin Koppa, 2:23:19.5 (15 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Andy Lull, 1:57:11.8; 2. Andy Riemenschneider, 2:02:52.9; 3. Chad McShane, 2:03:24.7; 16. Reg Rhodes, 2:16:34.1 (22 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Patrick West, 2:01:51.3; 2. Ron Bollenberghe, 2:03:14.0; 3. Adam Price, 2:04:44.3 (22 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Mark Gouge, 2:02:27.6; 2. Craig Hofer, 2:02:34.7; 3. Ted Benning, 2:04:59.6; 6. Keith Sanders, 2:21:21.6 (nine finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Dana Franklin, 2:07:08.7; 2. Larry Dewitt, 2:08:31.9; 3. Gary Thacker, 2:09:35.4 (15 finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Taylor Schmidt, 2:24:00.5; 2. Luke Hoback, 2:26:13.7; 3. Coulter Westman, 2:27:12.9; 4. Hans Berggren, 2:31:21.1; 5. Nick Stenicka, 2:48:15.1 (six finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Elliott Leonard, 2:19:31.3; 2. Daniel Klausmeier, 2:30:03.2; 3. Quinn Lods, 2:46:49.0 (three finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Kris Mann, 2:07:28.3; 2. Brandon Smith, 2:11:36.0; 3. Jonathan Harrach, 2:12:45.3; 10. Jeff Schmidt, 2:30:13.7; 15. Paul Cada, 2:52:11.1 (15 finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Drew Sprafke, 2:10:36.9; 2. Craig Kozak, 2:11:58.9; 3. Jason Kolar, 2:12:55.7 (30 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Jon Brickner, 2:09:51.5; 2. Juan Rivero, 2:11:00.1; 3. Sean Brennan, 2:12:33.1; 11. Matt Glick, 2:18:35.1 (41 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Matt Miller, 2:11:42.2; 2. Dave Wright, 2:12:26.7; 3. Bruce Chesy, 2:13:03.9 (34 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Paul Raemer, 2:16:48.8; 2. Chris Shamis, 2:19:50.1; 3. Jeffrey Kashuba, 2:20:10.4; 16. Rich Trostel, 2:36:58.9; 22. Robert Mason, 2:48:15.0 (24 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Robert Stanley, 2:13:54.9; 2. Robert Campbell, 2:17:01.0; 3. Don Bartow, 2:18:15.0; 15. Jason Johnston, 2:49:41.2 (18 finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Al Marvin, 2:29:56.9; 2. Gary Peterson, 2:30:09.5 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Samuel Blomquist, 2:41:20.7; 2. Justin Noel, 2:44:18.1; 3. Merrick Westman, 2:51:36.4 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Quade Jander, 2:19:18.1; 2. Adam Degemann, 2:37:54.8; 3. Jeremy Kuntz, 2:49:54.7 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Joe Difulgentis, 2:34:16.6; 2. Joel July, 2:55:23.8; 3. Kyle Gustafson, 3:15:46.0 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Brian Cerise, 2:29:59.1; 2. John Swanson, 2:29:59.4; 3. Jeff Stoerner, 2:37:26.2 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. William Perez, 2:14:27.0; 2. George Sowards, 2:15:22.8; 3. Rob Tokarski, 2:17:35.2 (22 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Barry Carson, 2:09:25.9; 2. Fred Comella, 2:16:54.5; 3. Daniel Schaack, 2:17:04.4 (17 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Doug Robison, 2:09:38.1; 2. Ted Heffernana, 2:14:17.7; 3. William Petry, 2:27:59.7; 13. Scott Durham (13 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Steven Noel, 2:54:41.2; 2. Tom Smerdon, 3:01:05.7; 3. Mark Gustafson, 3:01:10.4 (seven finishers)

Clydesdale (200 lbs.-plus, all ages) ” 1. Nigel Thompson, 2:19:46.4; 2. Douglas Andrew, 2A:20:27.8; 3. Mike Driver, 2:22:52.5 (11 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Darren Lee, 2:02:21.4; 2. M. Hayes, 2:06:09.4; 3. Dan Durland, 2:08:10.8 (10 finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Lisa Hudson, 2:11:46.6; 2. Eszter Horanyi, 2:13:38.6; 3. Becca Blay, 2:16:09.5 (eight finishers)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Tiffanie Beal, 2;20:47.9; 2. Molly Throdahl, 2:23:17.9; 3. Sarah Altschuler, 2:27:13.8 (six finishers)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Amy Thomas, 2:24:13.8; 2. Sarka Ruzickova, 2:28:51.5; 3. Monika Bunting, 2:30:33.8 (nine finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Sharon McDowell Larsen, 2:16:10.9; 2. Melissa Trainer, 2:18:23.1; 3. Coreen Wright, 2:21:53.7 (10 finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Terri Nelson, 2:28:24.2; 2. Devora Peterson, 2:49:08.3; 3. Marty Novak Haynes, 2:57:57.6 (four finishers)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Marni Plesko, 2:54:07.2; 2. Jessica Conner, 2;59:22.5 (two finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Heather Brion, 2:26:47.2; 2. Janet Uhde, 2:27:42.4; 3. Celeste Cannon, 2:29:08.7 (16 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Liz Hall, 2:33:22.9; 2. Phyllis Woodford, 2:36:47.9; 3. Shelly Raemer, 2:38:25.3 (11 finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Elizabeth Quinby, 3:25:42.3 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Ksenia Lepikhina, 3:52:56.3 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Evelyn Calhoun, 2:44:39.8; 2. Kathryn Gardner, 2:46:45.4; 3. Lindsey Nixon, 3:13:02.3 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Gwen Inglis, 2:33:50.3; 2. Nadine Sanfilippo, 2:37:05.8; 3. Kristina Law, 3:02:29.9 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Caroline Smith, 2:26:07.7; 2. Susan Bertelsen, 2:38:13.7; 3. Debbie Reilly, 2:53:52.7 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Tammy Keeling, 3:06:29.1 (one finisher)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Kara Durland, 2:33:34.8; 2. Jo Schwartz, 2:45:05.7 (two finishers).

Go back to article