Winter Park skiers in the thick of it at Junior Olympics | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park skiers in the thick of it at Junior Olympics

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News

The young ski racers of the Winter Park Competition Center team were in the thick of the action during the 2008 USSA Rocky/Central J4 Junior Olympics at Winter Park Resort last week.

One of Winter Park’s skiers, Jake Bender, won the first race of the men’s slalom on Saturday.

The Junior Olympics is the highest level of racing in the United States for the J4 age class, which is for ski racers born in 1995 and 1996 who are ages 11-13. The Winter Park event hosted the fastest racers from 18 states covering the Central and Southern Rockies and the Midwest.

In the first day of Junior Olympic races at Winter Park on Thursday, March 20, the young ski racers competed in the Super G.

In the men’s results, a Winter Park skier earned a top-10 finish. Bender placed eighth with a time of 1:01.12. The Super G was won by Aspen’s Devnon Cardamone in 59.88.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the men’s Super G are: 23. Zachary Schult, 1:03.32; 43. Jack Fordon, 1:05.76; 63. Florian Szwebel, 1:07.73.

Recommended Stories For You

In the women’s Super G, Winter Park’s fastest skier was Joanie Lyons, who placed 22nd with a time of 1:05.42. The race was won by Elizabeth Rolfs in 1:00.05.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the women’s Super G are: 27. Marie Zimmerman, 1:07.28; 34. Kelly Balfanz, 1:07.76; 38. Raina Galbiati, 1:08.47; 42. Maggie Cleaver, 1:08.78.

The J4 Junior Olympics continued at Winter Park on Friday with giant slalom races.

In the first race of the men’s GS, Winter Park’s Bender moved up to sixth place with a time of 1:00.58. The race was won by Nicolas Veth in 59.88.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the first race for men’s GS are: 23. Florian Szwebel, 1:03.91; 24. Zachary Schult, 1:03.95; 48. Jack Fordon, 1:07.34.

In Friday’s second GS race for men, Devon Cardomone of Aspen won with a time of 1:02.74. Winter Park’s top skier was Jack Fordon, who placed 23rd in 1:07.68.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the second race for men’s GS are: 27. Florian Szwebel, 1:08.10; 28. Zachary Schult, 1:08.16; 77. Jake Bender, 1:19.33.

In the first giant slalom race for women on Friday, Julia Mueller-Ristine of Aspen won first place with a time of 1:00.41. Winter Park’s fastest skier was Marie Zimmerman, who placed 30th in 1:07.48.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the first race for women’s GS are: 35. Megan Horner, 1:08.47; 41. Kelly Balfanz, 1:09.20; 45. Maggie Cleaver, 1:10.23; 53. Raina Galbiati, 1:11.10; 54. Joanie Lyons, 1:11.15.

During the second race of the women’s GS, Aspen’s Julia Mueller-Ristine won again in 1:00.82.

Winter Park’s fastest skier in the second GS was Megan Horner, who finished 37th in 1:09.84. Right behind her was teammate Joanie Lyons with 1:09.92 for 38th place.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the second race for women’s GS are: 44. Kelly Balfanz, 1:10.91; 52. Maggie Cleaver, 1:11.75; 55. Raina Balbiati, 1:12.26.

Jake Bender raced to victory in the first race of men’s slalom on Saturday, March 22.

He won first place with a time of 38.88 ahead of runner-up Zak Kjos with 38.99. Summit County’s Alex Leever placed third in 39.12.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the first race for men’s slalom are: 17. Jack Fordon, 41.77; 18. Zachary Schult, 41.85.

In the second men’s race of Saturday’s slalom, Alex Leever of Summit County won first place with a time of 38.64. Winter Park’s fastest skier was Jack Fordon with 42.45 to place 18th.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the second race for men’s slalom are: 20. Florian Szwebel, 42.57; 66. Zachary Schult, 1:02.54.

Thea Zerbe raced to a first-place win in the first race of the women’s slalom on Saturday with a time of 40.30. Winter Park’s top skier was Marie Zimmerman who placed 32nd in 45.77, followed closely by Megan Horner with 46.05 for 33rd place.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the first race for women’s slalom are: 42. Kelly Balfanz, 46.80; 48. Maggie Cleaver, 48.45; 51. Joanie Lyons, 49.03; 55. Raina Galbiati, 50.48.

Thea Zerbe did it again during the second women’s slalom race, winning first place with a time of 39.70. Winter Park’s fastest skier was Kelly Balfanz who skied to a 19th place in 44.46.

The results for the rest of Winter Park’s skiers in the second race for women’s slalom are: 29. Marie Zimmerman, 45.55; 31. Megan Horner, 45.77; 35. Joanie Lyons, 46.48; 46. Maggie Cleaver, 47.84; 56. Raina Galbiati, 50.02.

Go back to article