Winter Park’s Crankworx Cross-Country Race attracts 400 riders | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park’s Crankworx Cross-Country Race attracts 400 riders

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News

Mountain bikers of all abilities accepted the challenge and rode in the Crankworx Colorado Cross-Country Race on Saturday, Aug. 2.

More than 400 riders participated in the event, which was the fifth race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Racing Series.

During Saturday’s race, the mountain bikers had the choice of two courses. The Beginner Course was 17.25 miles while the Full Course was 24 miles long.

The next race in this year’s series is the Mountain Circuit slated for Saturday, Aug. 16. The 2008 series has seven races scheduled.

The top finishers and local riders in each ability/age class during last Saturday’s Crankworx Colorado Cross-Country Race were:

Men

Recommended Stories For You

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Jay Henry, 1:41:55.6; 2. Colin Cares, 1:43:48.1; 3. Andy Schultz, 1:44:48.2 (41 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Skyler Trujillo, 2:01:52.7; 2. Lucas Perez, 1:01:54.6; 3. Sean Horner, 1:16:04.7 (four finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Joel Hubbart, 2:00:27.4; 2. Katriel Statman, 2:07:17.6; 3. Peter O’Donnell, 2:08:29.1 (six finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Kevin Flanagan, 2:02:03.9; 2. Joseph Foster, 2:10:19.3; 3. Michael Fitch, 2:10:55.9 (eight finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Kervin Quinones, 1:57:17.7; 2. Scott Tucker, 2:00:26.9; 3. Dan Fry, 2:03:15.5; 8. Justin Koopa, 2:13:14.7 (15 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Kelly Niquette, 1:57:45.0; 2. Clay Harris, 2:02:12.4; 3. James Annibella, 2:04:27.4; 12. Reg Rhodes, 2:23:00.9 (13 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Steve Stalgren, 1:58:48.5; 2. Rob Zillioux, 2:00:22.2; 3. Jim Gallagher, 2:00:46.2; 6. Adam Price, 2:04:26.3 (27 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Craig Hofer, 2:01:21.1; 2. Ted Benning, 2:01:24.4; 3. Keith Sanders, 2:05:43.9 (seven finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Dana Franklin, 2:04:56.3; 2. Kent Eriksen, 2:05:36.9; 3. Larry Dewitt, 2:06:12.5 (11 finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Bradly Maddock, 2:21.22.7; 2. Hans Berggren, 2:37:55.0; 3. William Ambrosich, 2:46:09.5; 5. Nick Stenicka, 2:55:35.1 (six finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Elliott Leonard, 2:15:46.5; 2. Daniel Klausmeier, 2:26:42.0; 3. Quinn Lods, 2:34:00.8 (five finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Brandon Smith, 2:13:30.0; 2. Barrett Randolph, 2:16:41.2; 3. Brian Kleinman, 2:24:31.4 (six finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Matt Langley, 2:07:17.1; 2. Jeffrey Connors, 2:07:51.1; 3. Steve Warfel, 2:08:14.0 (27 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Juan Rivero, 2:06:44.0; 2. Jon Brickner, 2:08:33.8; 3. Milo Metcalf, 2:09:27.0; 11. Matt Glick, 2:18:22.3; 30. Matthew Berman, 2:58:54.0 (33 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” 1. Matt Miller, 2:10:20.5; 2. Ed Tokarski, 2:10:42.3; 3. Bruce Chesy, 2:12:58.7; 16. Erik Wettersten, 2:25:44.7 (33 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Jim Mason, 2:11:42.8; 2. Eric Long, 2:16:24.9; 3. Paul Raemer, 2:17:08.1; 21. Robert Mason, 3:01:19.4 (22 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Laurent McLaughlin, 2:09:19.5; 2. Robert Campbell, 2:16:29.3; 3. Patrick Dinnocenzo, 2:19:00.5; 11. Jason Johnston, 2:45:07.1 (19 finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Gary Myers, 2:24:02.9; 2. Peter Rockwood, 2:27:12.2; 3. Gary Peterson, 2:30:13.1 (six finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Samuel Blomquist, 2:03:49.7; 2. Justin Noel, 2:09:36.1; 3. Max Neuman, 2:12:30.7 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. Adam Degemann, 1:53:26.1; 2. Quade Jander, 1:54:29.6; 3. Nicholas Isaacs, 2:22:58.4 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 19-24) ” 1. Brian Fuerst, 2:01:12.6; 2. Kyle Bonde, 2:01:23.9; 3. Alexander Elliott, 3:08:58.2 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Will Morris, 1:51:54.4; 2. Willaim Sams, 2:39:50.9 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Scott Engstrom, 1:49:19.8; 2. Matthew Petro, 1:51:13.6; 3. Jeremy Reese, 2:05:04.7 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. William Perez, 1:49:12.8; 2. George Sowards, 1:51:17.6; 3. Rob Tokarski, 1:53:04.8 (20 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Fred Comella, 1:48:20.0; 2. Barry Carson, 1:48:21.5; 3. Brian Meston, 1:53:54.7 (15 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Ted Heffernan, 1:48:15.4; 2. Merle Waterman, 2:01:40.3; 3. Roger Hughes, 2:01:55.5; 12. Scott Durham, 2:51:40.1 (12 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Steven Noel, 2:04:47.8; 2. Tom Smerdon, 2:27:48.9; 3. Cory Kramer, 2:30:23.2 (five finishers)

Clydesdale (200 lbs.-plus, all ages) ” 1. Nigel Thompson, 2:13:07.2; 2. Douglas Andrew, 2:17:03.4; 3. Peter Gabel, 2:33:47.9 (13 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Matt Hayes, 2:00:00.8; 2. Ed Schultz, 2:03:10.8; 3. Christopher Meredith, 2:03:50.4 (11 finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Gretchen Reeves, 2:09:19.2; 2. Eszter Horanyi, 2:12:02.6; 3. Lisa Hudson, 2:13:16.5 (five finishers)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Sage Wilderman, 2:22:43.6; 2. Sarah Altschulter, 2:27:09.9; 3. Sarah Rawley, 2:36:13.7 (four finishers)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Julia Kintsch, 2:17:50.6; 2. Amy Thomas, 2:20:37.6; 3. Monika Bunting, 2:31:37.7 (seven finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Sarah McDowell Larsen, 2:14:44.9; 2. Katie Lindquist, 2:16:02.9; 3. Coreen Wright, 2:26:59.3 (seven finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Terri Nelson, 2:32:26.4; 2. Kathy Grauer, 2:51:04.8; 3. Carol Newsom, 3:13:20.4 (four finishers)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Andi Burnum, 1:53:32.9; 2. Nicolette Clark, 2:01:25.0; 3. Shelby Gould, 2:15:06.8; 5. Julie Fredlake, 2:43:55.7 (five finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Tanya Mason, 1:45:18.1; 2. Maggie Keller, 1:47:18.3; 3. Heather Brion, 1:48:22.7 (16 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Marjorie Tokarski, 1:50:59.0; 2. Liz Hall, 1:54:20.8; 3. Sybil Praski, 1:55:07.1 (13 finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Elizabeth Quinby, 2:36:41.2 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Ksenia Lepikhina, 2:42:20.8 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Danielle Seymour, 2:19:46.9; 2. Lucy Fisher, 2:26:02.5; 3. Heather Kalinowski, 2:36:48.9 (five finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Michelle Slingsby, 1:59:32.0; 2. Leah Wilson, 2:14:16.3; 3. Mary Ann Kerstiens, 2:18:58.1 (six finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Caroline Smith, 1:57:33.1; 2. Becky Bussey, 2:03:13.2; 3. Karen Skruch, 2:20:17.8 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Debra Fulton, 2:09:26.1 (one finisher)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Jo Schwartz, 2:45:47.2 (one finisher).

Go back to article