State track: Day 2 wrap-up | SkyHiNews.com

State track: Day 2 wrap-up

Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi News

A summary of the action from the second day of the Colorado State High School Track and Field Championships on Friday at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood:

•West Grand’s Tabor Scholl finishes second in 2A girls 3200-meters with a time of 11:20.71.

•In the 2A girls 4×100 relay preliminaries, the West Grand girls posted the 14th fastest time with a 53.51, but will not advance to the finals.

•In the 2A boys 4×100 relay preliminaries, the West Grand boys just missed qualifying for the finals with the 10th fastest time at 46.15.

•In the 3A boys 4×100 relay preliminaries, the Middle Park boys posted the 11th fastest time (44.91), but will not advance to the finals.

•In the 3A girls 300-meter hurdles preliminaries, Middle Park’s Talise Hansen posted the 16th fastest time (50.89), but did not advance to the finals.

Recommended Stories For You

•In the 3A boys 300-meter hurdles preliminaries, Middle Park’s Sam Little is looking to defend his state title from last year and appears to be on his way by posting the fastest qualifying time (40.07) and will be in the final on Saturday afternoon.

•In the final of the 2A girls 800-meter run, West Grand freshman Tabor Scholl finished first with a time of 2:16.17–picking up her first track state title. Scholl won the state cross-country championship last fall.

•In the 3A boys 4×200 relay final, the Middle Park boys were disqualified for making an exchange outside of the zone. The team had posted the fourth fastest time in qualifying.

•In the 3A girls 4×400 relay preliminaries, Middle Park posted the 10th fastest time (4:13.50), just missing out on qualifying for the finals.

•In the 3A boys 4×400 relays preliminaries, Middle Park posted the third fastest time (3:25.20) and qualified for the final on Saturday afternoon.

•In the 2A boys pole vault, West Grand’s Travis Gore finished fourth (12-0), Casey Gore finished in a tie for sixth (11-6), and Luke Roderick (10-0) finished in a tie for 13th place.

•In the 2A girls pole vault, West Grand’s Anna Cunico finished in a tie for 11th (7-6), Erica Lucas, Laura Billington and Krysten Garcia tied for 14th (7-0).

•In the 3A girls pole vault, Middle Park’s Katy Mulligan finished second (9-6), Madeline Clancy and Meghan Allen finished in a tie for 11th place (7-6).

Go back to article