Wednesday – DNC Podium Schedule | SkyHiNews.com

Wednesday – DNC Podium Schedule

Hour # 1 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (MST)

Call to Order

The Honorable Leticia Van de Putte

State Senator from Texas

Co-Chair, Democratic National Convention

Invocation

Recommended Stories For You

Archbishop Demetrios

Primate of the Greek Orthodox Church in America

Presentation of Colors

Colorado Chapter of the Veterans of Foreign Wars

Franz Wedeman, Thomas Chesner, David Shuker, John Harrington

Pledge of Allegiance

Paul Bucha

Ridgefield, Connecticut recipient of the Medal of Honor for distinguished service as a commanding officer in Vietnam

National Anthem

Robert Moore

Distinguished singer from South Dakota and elected council member of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe

Presidential Nomination Process

The Honorable Nancy Pelosi

Speaker of the US House of Representatives

Permanent Chair, Democratic National Convention

Nominating speech on behalf of Senator Hillary Clinton

Seconding speeches on behalf of Senator Hillary Clinton (2)

Nominating speech on behalf of Senator Barack Obama

Seconding speeches on behalf of Senator Barack Obama (3)

Call for Roll Call Vote

The Honorable Nancy Pelosi

Speaker of the US House of Representatives

Permanent Chair, Democratic National Convention

Roll Call Vote

Alice Travis Germond

Secretary of the Democratic National Committee

Remarks

The Honorable Charles Schumer

US Senator, New York

Chair, Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee

The Honorable Tom Udall

Member of the US House of Representatives, New Mexico

The Honorable Jean Shaheen

Former Governor of New Hampshire

Candidate for US Senate

Jeff Merkley

Candidate for US Senate from the State of Oregon

Tom Allen

Candidate for the US Senate from the State of Maine

Hour # 4 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM (LOCAL)

Remarks

The Honorable Richard M. Daley

Mayor of Chicago, Illinois

The Honorable Robert Wexler

Member of the US House of Representatives, Florida

Video – The Course of Our Nation

Brittany Washington

A student at Howard University in Washington, DC from Los Angeles, California

Women of the US House of Representatives

The Honorable Nancy Pelosi

Speaker of the US House of Representatives

Permanent Chair, Democratic National Convention

The Honorable Rosa DeLauro

Member of the US House of Representatives, Connecticut

The Honorable Nita Lowey

Member of the US House of Representatives, New York

The Honorable Hilda Solis

Member of the US House of Representatives, California

The Honorable Louise Slaughter

Member of the US House of Representatives, New York

The Honorable Maxine Waters

Member of the US House of Representatives, California

The Honorable Kathy Castor

Member of the US House of Representatives, Florida

The Honorable Lois Capps

Member of the US House of Representatives, California

Remarks

The Honorable Elijah Cummings

Member of the US House of Representatives, Maryland

Mark Docherty

Veteran and a firefighter from Sterling Heights, Michigan

The Honorable James Clyburn

Member of the US House of Representatives, South Carolina

The Honorable Manuel Diaz

Mayor of Miami, Florida

The Honorable Jay Rockefeller

US Senator, West Virginia

Live Performance

Melissa Etheridge accompanied by Phillip Sayce (guitar)

Award-winning singer/songwriter

Video – First Time Delegates: Renewing America’s Promise

Remarks

The Honorable Harry Reid

US Senator, Nevada

Senate Majority Leader

CSM Michele S. Jones, US Army (Ret.)

First female command sergeant major of the US Army

The Honorable Patrick Murphy

Member of the US House of Representatives, Pennsylvania

Joined by Iraq war veterans

The Honorable Madeleine Albright

Former Secretary of State

America’s Town Hall – Economy

Moderator: The Honorable Joe Sestak

Member of the US House of Representatives, Pennsylvania

Panelists: Kathy Roth-Douquet, CSM John Estrada, Collin McMahon,

Representative Ellen Tauscher/California

Remarks

The Honorable Evan Bayh

US Senator, Indiana

Xiomara Rodriguez

Nevada delegate and retired member of the US Coast Guard

The Honorable Jack Reed

US Senator, Rhode Island

The Honorable Tom Daschle

Former US Senator and Senate Minority Leader, South Dakota

Hour # 5 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM (LOCAL)

Remarks

The Honorable Bill Clinton

Former President of the United States

Beth Robinson

Stay-at-home mom from Hampton Roads, Virginia

The Honorable John Kerry

US Senator, Massachusetts

Lt. Gen. Claudia Kennedy, US Army (Ret.)

First woman to achieve the rank of three star general in the US Army

The Honorable Bill Richardson

Governor of New Mexico

Video – Changing The Course of Our Nation

John Melvin

Iraq war veteran from DeWitt, Iowa

Veterans Video and Remarks

The Honorable Chet Edwards

Member of the US House of Representatives, Texas

Hour # 6 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM (LOCAL)

Remarks

Tammy Duckworth

Director of the Illinois Department of Veterans Affairs

Helicopter pilot and wounded Iraq war veteran

Vice Presidential Nomination

Remarks and nominating speech

Seconding speech

Vice Presidential Nominee

The Honorable Senator Joe Biden

US Senator, Delaware

Benediction

Sister Catherine Pinkerton

Congregation of St. Joseph’s in Cleveland, Ohio

Recess

The Honorable Leticia Van de Putte

State Senator from Texas

Co-Chair, Democratic National Convention

Go back to article