West Grand High School Academic Awards | SkyHiNews.com

West Grand High School Academic Awards

On May 18, West Grand High School held its Academic Awards Assembly. The following students were recognized for excellence.

New students inducted for the 2009-2010 school year were: Katherine Schonlau, Bethanie O’Brien and Alyse Billington.

National Honor Society

President: Danette Billington

Vice President: Sky Handyside

Secretary: Melissa Kraker

Recommended Stories For You

Treasurer: Erin Beason

Reporter: Maddie Roller

Fundraising Chairman: Rose Hargadine

Student Council Representative: Brook Cecil

Community Outreach Leadership Association (COLA)

Erin Beason, Alyse Billington, Danette Billington, Samantha Bunker, Cory Burr, Brook Cecil, Olivia Cordova, Dakota Docheff, Renea Ellison, Abby Fryar, Kris Gregory, Amy Grey, Sky Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Cody Hartman, Caitlin Harward, Brenda Heid, Leslie Hirt, Hannah Howell, Katie Keck, Luke Moses, Bethanie O’Brien, Jessica Raecke, Leah Roderick, Maddie Roller, Rebecca Roller, Katherine Schonlau, Chyenne Sims, Ryan Smith, Kira Stone, Kayla Tanton, Alyssa Wall, Max Wall, Becka Wass, Samantha West.

The 2009-2010 Co-Leaders will be Brenda Heid and Christopher Zagone.

Mr. Greg Bachman

Outstanding Algebra II Award – Cade Reynolds

Outstanding Geometry Student – Katherine Schonlau

Outstanding Exercise Science Student – Ricky Gamblin

Most Improved Student Award – Luke Miller

Mr. Todd Bittner

Personal Finance – Renea Ellison

Mrs. Rhea Gallagher

Art I – Kassandra Pasillas

Honorable Mention Art I – Alex Kraus

Advanced Art – Renea Ellison, Genni Noonen, Danette Billington

Jewelry – Tarren Calhoun

Advanced Jewelry – Katie Keck

Stained Glass – Brook Cecil, Rose Hargadine, Maddie Roller, Jessica Raecke

Ms. Lori Haack

Robotics – Tommy Gamblin, Tyrel Cannon

Bausch and Lomb – Jessica Raecke

Mrs. Emmylou Harmon

Most Diligent Algebra I Student – Kira Stone

Outstanding Greenhouse/Horticulture Student – Keena Ferrell

Physical Science Achievement – Kayla Tanton

West Grand and Regional Science Fair: Kayla Tanton, Kira Stone, Chyenne Sims, Conner Cannon, Caitlin Harward, Dakota Docheff, Becka Wass, Brady Bouffleur, Sierra Malonson, Katherine Schonlau

Ms. Tara Hummel

College Prep English – Ryan Smith, Chris Cherry, Sky Handyside

Creative Writing – Jessica Hirt

Ms. Elizabeth Koeppe

Spanish III – Jessica Raecke, Melissa Kraker

Spanish II – Cade Reynolds

Spanish I – Kristofer Gregory

Mrs. Melanie Schmidt

World History – Chyenne Sims and Kristofer Gregory, Kira Stone

American History – Alyse Billington and Cade Reynolds

Civics – Keene Ferrell and Ricky Gamblin

Mr. Tony Schollmeier

Technology – Erin Beason

Mr. Jim Wilson

World Literature High Achievement – Caleb Larsen

American Literature High Achievement – Tarren Calhoun, Erin Beason, Brook Cecil, Melissa Kraker, Jessica Raecke

English Lab High Achievement – Brady Bouffleur, Anthony Cook

Weight Training High Achievement – Garrett Cannon, Luke Moses, Melissa Kraker, Brenden Wilsey

Yearbook Staff Award – Tyrel Cannon, Drew Klotz, Chris Cherry, Sierra Malonson, Shelbee LePage, RJ Cummings, AJ Silva, Lloyd Coleman

Mr. Mike Wilson

Colorado School of Mines Math and Science Award to Jessica Raecke

Junior Science Award to Jessica Raecke

Junior Math Award to Jessica Raecke

Society of Women Engineers:

Highest Honors to Rose Hargadine

High Honors to Melissa Kraker

Honors to Erin Beason and Brook Cecil

Mrs. Kathie Yost

Northwest Honor Band: Stetson Sabados, Meghan Schleppy, Kristofer Gregory, Kira Stone, David Malish

1 Rating at Solo/Ensemble Contest: Stetson Sabados, drum

Rebecca Malish, clarinet

Brenda Heid, alto sax

Caitlin Harward, drum

Tara McElroy, soprano solo

John Phillip Sousa Award: Brenda Heid

National Choral Award: Alyssa Wall

Script “K”

Freshmen: Kristofer Gregory and Kira Stone

Sophomore: Alyse Billington

Juniors: Erin Beason, Brook Cecil, Melissa Kraker, Jessica Raecke, Caleb Larsen

Seniors: Danette Billington, Renea Ellison, Sky Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Drew Klotz, Rebecca Roller

“A” Honor Roll – First Semester

Travis Gore, Kayla Tanton, Samantha West, Alyse Billington, Kassandra Pasillas, Cade Reynolds, Katherine Schonlau, Erin Beason, Garrett Cannon, Melissa Kraker, Caleb Larsen, Genevieve Noonen, Jessica Raecke, Danette Billington, Tyrel Cannon, Renea Ellison, Thomas Gamblin, Amy Grey, Terrance Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Andrew Klotz, Luke Moses, Jacob Motz, Rebecca Roller

“B” Honor Roll – First Semester

Zachary Ahrens, Samantha Bunker, Conner Cannon, Dakota Docheff, Abigail, Fryar, Kristofer Gregory, Caitlin Harward, Alex Kraus, Tara McElroy, Dylan Rohr, Chyenne Sims, Coleman Springer, Kira Stone, Madison Whitten, Sierra Malonson, Kassandra Pasillas, Hayden Ragsdale, Summer Shearer, April Wilson, Brook Cecil, Olivia Cordova, Fletcher Flanigan, Brenda Heid, Bethanie O’Brien, Madeline Roller, Michael Tenski, Brenden Wilsey, Tarren Calhoun, Ana Mara Enriquez, Keena Ferrell, Richard Gamblin, Thomas Gamblin, Matthew Johnson, Katie Keck, Jacob Motz, Meghan Schleppy, Austin Sherman, Ryan Smith

World Affair Challenge

Melissa Kraker, Leah Roderick, Ricky Gamblin, Bradie Malonson, Rebecca Roller, Caleb Larsen, Keena Ferrell, Alyssa Wall

Student Council Members

Sky Handyside, co-leader, Amy Grey, co-leader

Danette Billington, Rose Hargadine, Bethanie O’Brien, Lloyd Coleman, Dakota Docheff, Drew Klotz, Brook Cecil, Alyse Billington, Brady Bouffleur, Matt Johnson, Lee Elliott, Justin Stanfill, Taylor Pesch, Kristofer Gregory, Rebecca Roller, Renea Ellison, Madison Whitten, Brenda Heid, Alyssa Wall, Alex Kraus, Cody Hartman

Go back to article