2013 Middle Park Fair and Rodeo 4-H Results | SkyHiNews.com

2013 Middle Park Fair and Rodeo 4-H Results

Jace Linke, left, and Samantha Halley get their pigs ready to show during the 4-H Swine Show at the Middle Park Fair earlier this month in Kremmling.
Byron Hetzler/bhetzler@skyhidailynews.com | Sky-Hi News

4-H Rabbit Breeding

Senior Buck Class —Lela Biekert, Grand; Trace Lewis, Reserve; Nolan Smith, 3

Overall Buck Class — Nolan Smith, Grand; Lela Biekert , Reserve

Best of Show — Nolan Smith, Grand; Nolan Smith, Reserve

Rabbit Market – Pen of 3 , 3-5 lbs — Trace Lewis, Grand; Samantha Halley, Reserve; Samantha Halley, 3

4-H Poultry & Fowl Showmanship

Senior— Caitlyn Miller, Grand

Intermediate— Kylie Johnson, Grand; Ben Johnson, Reserve

Junior— Carson Culbreath, Grand; Matthew DeCicco, Reserve; Aida Hester, 3

Overall— Carson Culbreath, Grand

Males (single) Class — Matthew DeCicco, Grand; Aida Hester, Reserve

Females (single) Class — Matthew DeCicco, Grand; Kylie Johnson, Reserve; Aida Hester, 3; Carson Culbreath, 4; Carson Culbreath, 5; Carson Culbreath, 6

Meat Production – 3 Chickens (same sex) Class — Carson Culbreath, Grand; Carson Culbreath, Reserve; Carson Culbreath, 3; Caitlyn Miller , 4

Meat Production, Turkeys (2 same sex) Class —Ben Johnson, Grand; Kylie Johnson, Reserve; Kylie Johnson, 3

Meat Production, Ducks (2 same sex) Class — Kylie Johnson, Grand; Ben Johnson, Reserve; Ben Johnson, 3

Meat Production, Geese (2 same sex) Class — Matthew DeCicco, Grand; Matthew DeCicco, Reserve

Meat Production, Overall Class — Carson Culbreath, Grand; Kylie Johnson, Reserve; Ben Johnson, 3; Kylie, 4; Matthew DeCicco, 5

Best of Show — Matthew DeCicco, Grand; Carson Culbreath, Reserve

4-H Exhibit Day Results, Aug 2, 2013

Shooting Sports .22 Rifle —Benjamin Biekert, Unit Champion; Dane Biekert, Reserve Champion; Trace Lewis, Jr., Red Ribbon; Matthew Baumgardner, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Hannah Zagone, Int., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Emma Auger, Int., Red Ribbon; Sarah Zagone, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion

Shooting Sports Archery — Alan Gomezrivera, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion

Shooting Sports Shotgun — Isabelle Eggers, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Mason Lemon, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion; Aaron Miller, Int., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Courtney Matney, Sr., Blue Ribbon; Caitlyn Miller, Sr., Blue Ribbon; Cody Volt, Sr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion; Andy Volt, Sr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Calvin Sanchez, Sr., Red Ribbon; Dustin Sanchez, Sr., Red Ribbon

Outdoor Adventures, Unit 1 —Yana Camm, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Wildlife, Big Game —Guinness Sonntag, Sr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Foods & Nutrition — Yana Camm, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion; Deana Camm, Int., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Caitlin Belcher, Int., Unit 12, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion; Ben Mathis, Jr., Unit 22, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Liberty Mathis, int., Blue Ribbon

Cake Decorating —Isis Golnik, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon; Kylie Grace Johnson, Int., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Cheyenne Jacobs, Int., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon; Madison DeCicco, Int., Unit 2, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Kay Borda. Sr., Unit 7, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Clothing Construction —Isis Golnik, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon; Molly Scruggs, Sr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon; Julie Aprill, Sr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion; Shyla Bohall, Sr., Unit 26, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Shyla Bohall, Sr., Unit 27, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Heritage Arts — Shyla Bohall, Sr., Knitting Unit 2, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Shyla Bohall – Sr.,Quilting Unit 3, Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Leather craft —Carson Culbreath, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Meghan Cameron – Sr., Unit 8, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Pet Rabbit — Shiloh Burger, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion; Matthew Tenney, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Christine Everhart, Jr., Blue Ribbon; Molly Everhart, Jr., Blue Ribbon

Pocket Pets — Olivia Clark, Sr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Interviews —Sage Lechman, Jr., Horse Project Interview, Blue Ribbon; Maleena Mero, Jr., Dog Project Interview, Blue Ribbon; Gracean Hoesli, r., Dog Project Interview, Blue Ribbon; Emma Auger, Int., Horse Project Interview, Blue Ribbon

Model Rocketry —Alan Gomezrivera, Jr., Unit 1, Red Ribbon; Guinness Sonntag, Sr., Unit 4, Red Ribbon

Junkdrawer Robotics —Keller Felt, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Veterinary Science —Jacey Murphy, Int., Unit 4, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Entomology — Madison Moyer, Jr., Unit 1, Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Horseless Horse — Audrey Wheatley, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Reserve Champion; Abigale Zick, Jr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Kay Borda, Sr., Blue Ribbon, Unit Champion, Overall Grand Champion

Cloverbud Interviews — Madison Batchelder; Luci Bruchez; Lily Butler; Caitlyn Corcoran; Elisabeth Corcoran; Lauren Hoesli; Ella Hubbard; Foster Krempin; Sara Lechman; Cooper Martinson; Taylor Martinson; Larisa Mero; Mackenzie Moyer; Grace Wahl

4-H Dog Show

Novice; Noah Endris, 1; Maleena Mero, 2 Junior Open — Gracean Hoesli, 1; Emma DeSanti, 2; Cirenda Cordova, 3 Intermediate Open — Jacey Murphy, 1; Keala Mannon, 2; Caitlin Belcher, 3 Senior Open — Emily Vance, 1; Kayla DeSanti, 2

Obedience — Beginner Novice A, Noah Endris, 1, Maleena Mero, 2; Beginner Novice B, Emma DeSanti, 1, Caitlin Belcher, 2, Gracean Hoesli, 3, Cirenda Cordova, 4; Pre-Grad Novice A, Jacey Murphy, 1; Pre-Grad Novice B, Kayla DeSanti, 1

Overall Score — Emma DeSanti, Junior Overall Grand Champion; Gracean Hoesli, Junior Overall Reserve Champion; Keala Mannon, Intermediate Overall Grand Champion; Jacey Murphy, Intermediate Overall Reserve Champion; Kayla DeSanti, Senior Overall Grand Champion Senior; Emily Vance Senior Overall Reserve Champion Senior

Horse Show

Senior Overall — Grand Champion Riding Meghan Cameron; Reserve Grand Champion Riding Kelly Allen

Intermediate Overall — Grand Champion Riding, Morgan Young; Reserve Grand Champion Riding, Jacey Murphy

Junior Overall — Grand Champion Riding, Emma DeSanti; Reserve Grand Champion Riding, Guy Granger

Senior Timed Events — Bailey Monnahan, Grand Champion; Meghan Cameron, Reserve

Intermediate Timed Events — Jacey Murphy, Grand Champion; Reserve Jake Cameron

Junior Timed Events — Trace Lewis, Grand Champion; Emma DeSanti, Reserve

Senior Overall Grand Champion Meghan Cameron; Senior Overall Reserve Grand Champion, Bailey Monnahan; Intermediate Overall Grand Champion, Morgan Young

Overall Reserve Grand Champion, Jacey Murphy; Junior Overall Grand Champion, Emma DeSanti; Junior Overall Reserve Grand Champion, Trace Lewis

Showmanship

Senior — Kelly Allen, Grand Champion; Kayla DeSanti, Reserve Champion; Lily Daugherty, 3; Bailey Monnahan, 4; Reilly Weimer, 5; Meghan Cameron, 6

Intermediate — Emma Auger, Grand Champion; Morgan Young, Reserve Champion; Haley Weimer, 3; Jake Cameron 4; Jacey Murphy 5; Bixby Daugherty, 6

Junior — Trace Lewis, Grand Champion; Emma DeSanti, Reserve; Selena Stoncius, 3; Guy Granger, 4; Sage Lechman, 5

Western Equitation

Senior — Kelly Allen, Grand; Meghan Cameron, Reserve; Bailey Monnahan, 3; Kayla DeSanti 4; Lily Daugherty, 5; Reilly Weimer, 6

Intermediate — Jacey Murphy, Grand; Emma Auger, Reserve; Morgan Young, 3; Jake Cameron, 4; Raelee Granger, 5; Madeline Van Bemmelen, 6

Junior — Emma DeSanti, Grand; Guy Granger, Reserve; Trace Lewis, 3; Selena Stoncius, 4; Sage Lechman, 5

Western Riding

Senior — Kelly Allen, Grand; Bailey Monnahan, Reserve; Meghan Cameron, 3; Lily Daugherty, 4; Anna Cunico, 5; Reilly Weimer, 6

Intermediate — Jacey Murphy, Grand; Raelee Granger, Reserve; Morgan Young, 3; Maddie Eichler, 4; Bixby Daugherty, 5; Emma Auger, 6

Junior — Emma DeSanti, Grand; Selena Stoncius, Reserve; Trace Lewis, 3; Guy Granger, 4; Sage Lechman, 5

Western Reining

Senior — Bailey Monnahan, Grand; Kelly Allen, Reserve; Kayla DeSanti, 3; Meghan Cameron, 4; Reilly Weimer, 5; Lily Daugherty, 6

Intermediate — Jacey Murphy, Grand; Raelee Granger, Reserve; Emma Auger, 3; Bixby Daugherty, 4; Maddie Eichler, 5; Haley Weimer, 6

Junior — Emma DeSanti, Grand; Guy Granger, Reserve; Selena Stoncius, 3; Trace Lewis, 4; Sage Lechman, 5

English

English Equitation — Morgan Young, Grand; Meghan Cameron, Reserve;

English Riding — Meghan Cameron, Grand; Morgan Young, Reserve

Barrels

Senior — Meghan Cameron, Grand; Bailey Monnahan , Reserve; Lily Daugherty, 3; Kayla DeSanti, 4; Mitch Cunico, 5; Olivia Clark, 6

Intermediate — Jacey Murphy, Grand; Morgan Young, Reserve; Raelee Granger, 3; Jake Cameron, 4; Emma Auger, 5; Bixby Daugherty, 6

Junior — Emma DeSanti, Grand; Trace Lewis, Reserve; Sage Lechman, 3; Guy Granger, 4; Selena Stoncius, 5

Poles

Senior ?? Meghan Cameron, Grand; Kayla DeSanti, Reserve; Lily Daugherty, 3; Bailey Monnahan, 4; Mitch Cunico, 5

Intermediate — Jacey Murphy, Grand Champion; Raelee Granger, Reserve; Morgan Young, 3; Emma Auger, 4; Jake Cameron, 5; Haley Weimer, 6

Junior — Trace Lewis, Grand; Emma DeSanti, Reserve; Selena Stoncius, 4

Penning

Class No. 21 Team Penning — Bailey Monnahan, Meghan Cameron, Anna Cunico, 1st Place Team; Jake Cameron, Meghan Cameron, Trace Lewis, 2nd Place Team; Kayla DeSanti , Emma DeSanti, Bailey Monnahan, 3rd Place Team

Roping

Class No. 22 Breakaway — Bailey Monnahan, Grand; Kayla DeSanti, Reserve

4-H Beef Market

Light Weight — Samantha Halley, Steer Black Angus Cross

Light Medium Weight — Tel Linke, Black Angus Cross, 1; Samantha Halley, Steer Black Angus , 2; Ellis Linke, Steer Black Cross, 3

Medium Weight — Abigail Halley Steer Black Angus, 1; Nicholas Ritschard, Steer Red Angus Cross, 2

Medium Heavy Weight — Jace Linke, Steer Black Angus, 1; Sydney Ritschard, Steer Black Angus, 2; Jace Linke, Steer Black Angus Cross, 3

Heavy Weight — Robyn Halley, Steer Black Angus Cross, 1; Sydney Ritschard, Steer Charolais Cross, 2; Nicholas Ritschard, Steer Black Angus, 3

Market Champions — Jace Linke, Steer Black Angus, Grand; Robyn Halley, Steer, Black Angus Cross, Reserve

Middle Park Raised Champion —Abigail Halley, Steer Black Angus, Breeder- Jodi and Sandy Hill

Breeding — Breeding Heifer: Ellis Linke 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Robyn Halley. 3 — Breeding Heifers and Calves: Samantha Halley, 1; Robyn Halley, 2

Breeding Champions — Ellis Linke, Breeding Heifer, Grand; Samantha Halley, Heifer and Calf, Reserve Senior Showmanship — Jace Linke, 1; Samantha Halley, 2; Ellis Linke, 3; Nicholas Ritschard, 4. Intermediate Showmanship — Robyn Halley, 1 Abigail Halley, 2; Tel Linke, 3; Sydney Ritschard, 4

Rate of Gain Results — Sydney Ritschard, Charolais Cross , 1; Robyn Halley, Black Angus, 2; Sydney Ritschard, Black Angus Cross, 3; Nicholas Ritschard, Black Angus, 4; Abigail Halley, Black Angus, 5; Tel Linke, Black Angus Cross, 6; Nicholas Ritschard, Red Angus Cross, 7; Jace Linke. Black Angus, 8; Samantha Halley, Black Angus, 9; Jace Linke, Black Angus Cross, 10; Samantha Halley, Black Angus Cross, 11; Ellis Linke, Black Angus Cross, 12

4-H Goat Show

4-H Goat Showmanship senior — Chance Martin, 1; Samantha Halley, 2; Kamri Strandberg, 3; Intermediate — Jake Cameron, 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Madison DeCicco, 3; Robyn Halley, 4; Junior — Trace Lewis, 1;

Market Goat

Feeder — Olivia Clark, 1

Light weight — Samantha Halley, 1; Robyn Halley, 2; Jake Cameron, 3; Jake Cameron, 4

Medium light weight — Chance Martin, 1; Kamri Strandberg, 2; Bailey Martin, 3; Trace Lewis, 4; Kylie Johnson, 5

Medium weight — Robyn Halley, 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Trace Lewis, 3; Madison DeCicco, 4

Heavy weight — Samantha Halley, 1; Taylor Strandberg, 2; Nolan Smith, 3

Overall Market Champions — Robyn Halley, Grand Champion; Samantha Halley, Reserve

Breeding Goat

Breeding Bucks under 24 months, Jake Cameron, 1. Breeding Does Seniors 24 months & older — Jake Cameron, 1; Abigail Halley, 2. Breeding Does Yearling under 24 months — Abigail Halley, 1; Jake Cameron, 2; Samantha Halley, 3; Robyn Halley, 4; Robyn Halley, 5

Goat Overall Breeding Champions — Abigail Halley, Grand; Jake Cameron, Reserve

Breeding buck — Jake Cameron, Grand

4-H Sheep Showmanship

Senior — Samantha Halley, Grand; Curtis Docheff, Reserve; Meghan Cameron, 3; Kayla Desant, 4; Sean Cameron, 5

Intermediate — Robyn Halley, Grand; Abigail Halley, Reserve; Jacey Murphy, 3; Jake Cameron, 4; Ben Johnson, 5; Kylie Johnson, 6; Cheyenne Jacobs, 7

Junior — Trace Lewis, Grand; Emma Desanti, Reserve

4-H Sheep Market

Light weight — Meghan Cameron, 1; Robyn Halley, 2; Jake Cameron, 3; Kylie Johnson, 4

Light medium weight — Samantha Halley, 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Cheyenne Jacobs, 3

Medium light weight — Emma Desanti, 1; Trace Lewis, 2; Curtis Docheff, 3; Sean Cameron, 4

Medium weight — Abigail Halley , 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Samantha Halley, 3; Robyn Halley, 4; Cheyenne Jacobs, 5

Medium heavy — Jacey Murphy, 1; Samantha Halley, 2; Robyn Halley, 3; Ben Johnson, 4

Heavy weight — Kayla Desanti, 1; Curtis Docheff, 2; Trace Lewis, 3

Overall market lamb — Jacey Murphy, Grand ; Emma Desanti, Reserve

Sheep Market Pen of Three — Abigail Halley, 1; Samantha Halley, 2; Robyn Halley, 3

Sheep Breeding

Breeding Ewe Lamb — Samantha Halley, 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Robyn Halley, 3

Breeding Aged Ewe — Abigail Halley, 1; Robyn Halley, 2; Samantha Halley, 3

Sheep Breeding Buck — Samantha Halley, 1

Overall Breeding — Samantha Halley, Grand Champion Breeding Ewe; Abigail Halley, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe; Samantha Halley, Grand Champion Breeding Buck

4-H Swine Showmanship

Senior — Samantha Halley, Grand; Chance Martin, Reserve; Nicholas Ritschard, 3; Jace Linke, 4; Ellis Linke, 5; Caitlyn Miller, 6; Reilly Weimer, 7

Intermediate — Robyn Halley, Grand; Bailey Martin, Reserve; Abigail Halley, 3; Ben Johnson, 4; Sydney Ritschard, 5 ; Erica Weimer, 6; Kylie Johnson, 7

Junior — Gavin Neiberger, Grand ; Sage Lechman, Reserve; Dane Biekert, 3; Benjamin Biekert, 4; Cameryn Friesen, 5

4-H Swine Market

Samantha Halley, 1; Sage Lechman, 2; Ben Johnson 3; Bailey Martin, 4; Tel Linke, 5; Erica Weimer, 6; Ellis Linke , 7; Erica Weimer, 8; Kylie Johnson, 9

Light Weight — Robyn Halley, 1; Ben Johnson, 2; Nolan Smith, 3; Jonathan Belcher, 4; Kylie Johnson, 5; Abigail Halley, 6; Benjamin Biekert, 7; Wyatt Hoskins, 8

Medium Light Weight — Bailey Martin, 1; Jace Linke, 2; Chance Martin, 3; Abigail Halley, 4; Nicholas Ritschard, 5; Ellis Linke, 6; Hayley Friesen, 7

Medium Weight — Sydney Ritschard. 1; Sage Lechman, 2; Nicholas Ritschard, 3; Dane Biekert, 4; Reilly Weimer, 5; Erica Weimer, 6; Tel Linke, 7; Reilly Weimer, 8

Medium Heavy, 1; Abigail Halley, 2; Jace Linke, 3; Chance Martin, 4; Gavin Neiberger, 5; Caitlyn Miller, 6; Robyn Halley, 7; Cameryn Friesen, 8

Heavy Weight — Samantha Halley, 1; Chance Martin, 2; Gavin Neiberger, 3; Sydney Ritschard, 4; Sage Lechman, 5; Hayley Friesen, 6; Haley Weimer, 7

Champion Market Swine — Samantha Halley, Grand Heavy Weight; Bailey Martin, Reserve Medium Heavy


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.