4-H Achievement Awards
The Middle Park 4-H Council hosted the annual 4-H Achievement Night banquet on Saturday, October 22 at the East Grand Middle School in Granby.
4-H Achievement Awards results:
Cloverbud recognition
1st Year Cloverbuds:
Chisum French Quinn Miller
Sego Krempin Autumn Shutes Elim Gordon
Amber Hester Flint Krempin Bella Ilgner
2 Year Cloverbuds:
Brooklyn Bock
Addyson Salyards
Bayley Frazier
Graduating Cloverbuds:
John Butler Bella Ilgner
Tally Harthun Stran Lechman
Hunter Horn Penny Myer
Elim Gordon Kenna Wall
Lance Eisenmann
Member recognition
1st year member recognition:
Karsten Buller Madison Mullinex
Kodi Cambell Emily Osborne
Evan Crandall Jordyn Rowold
Anna Ledezma Joslynn Sanders
Rider Linke Allison Vanbemmelen
Haley Miller
5th year member recognition:
Sydney Almgren Ryley Friesen
Benjamin Biekert Alan Gomezrivera
Dane Biekert Hope Johnson
Lela Biekert Sage Lechman
Jakob Buller Sara Lechman
Scotty Cameron Cooper Martinson
Caitlyn Corcoran Taylor Martinson
Elisabeth Corcoran Grace Wahl
Cameryn Friesen
Hayley Friesen
8th year member recognition:
Jonathan Belcher Benjamin Mathis
Carson Culbreath Audrey Wheatley
Guy Granger lV
10th year member recognition:
Jake Cameron Jacey Murphy Liberty Mathis
Kayla DeSanti Reilly Weimer
11th year member recognition:
Emma Auger
Abbie Halley
Robyn Halley
12th year member recognition:
Bixby Daugherty
Andy Volt
Chance Martin
14th year member recognition:
Meghan Cameron
Certificates of Completion by club
3R’s 4-H Club:
Jake Cameron Kaelyn Harris
Meghan Cameron Amber Hester
Scotty Cameron Trace Lewis
Aspyn Frazier
Blue Ribbon Livestock 4-H Club:
Sydney Almgren Carson Culbreath
Tallison Bagley Wendy Eller
Benjamin Biekert Jacey Murphy
Dane Biekert Samantha Sparrows
Lela Biekert Grace Wahl
Lily Butler
Cedar Ridge 4-H Club:
Emma Auger Emma DeSanti
Kayla DeSanti Sydney Ritschard
Lauren Henderhan
Grand Animals 4-H Club:
Kodi Campbell Mackenzie Moyer
Cameryn Friesen Madison Moyer
Hayley Friesen Madison Mullinex
Ryley Friesen Emily Perdue
Aida Hester Erica Weimer
Blaire Hester Haley Weimer
Rider Linke Reilly Weimer
Tel Linke
High Country Critters 4-H Club:
Madison DeCicco Cheyenne Jacobs
Matthew DeCicco Jordyn Rowold
Abbie Halley Addyson Salyards
Robyn Halley Jackson Salyards
Hunter Horn
Homesteaders 4-H Club:
Evan Crandall Benjamin Mathis
Shiloh French Liberty Mathis
Taylah French Audrey Wheatley
Foster Krempin Jill Wilkinson
Grand County Sharp Shooters 4-H Club:
Daisy Byrne Madison Jump Hannah Zagone
Stella Byrne Nolan Smith Sarah Zagone
Wyatt Guthrie Andy Volt
Carl Hast David Worden
Trail Mountain Mustangs 4-H Club:
Bixby Daugherty Paige Miller
Guy Granger IV Joslynn Sanders
Raelee Granger Sierra Smith
Ben Johnson Selena Stoncius
Hope Johnson Allison Vanbemmelen
Kylie Johnson Madeline Vanbemmelen
Anna Ledezma
Haley Miller
Winner’s Circle 4-H Club:
Dustin Beason Elisabeth Corcoran Sage Lechman
Caitlin Belcher Ashlyn Eisenman Sara Lechman
Jonathan Belcher Alan Gomezrivera Cooper Martinson
Luci Bruchez Iker Gomezrivera Taylor Martinson
Elisabet Buller Taylin Harthun Emily Osborne
Jakob Buller Gracean Hoesli Ashlynn Shotkoski
Karsten Buller Lauren Hoesli
Caitlyn Corcoran Orion Lechman
100% Club Completion:
3R’s 4-H Club
Blue Ribbon 4-H Club
Cedar Ridge 4-H Club
Winner’s Circle 4-H Club
Trail Mountain Mustangs
Outstanding Secretary Book awards:
Audrey Wheatley from The Homesteader’s 4-H Club
Outstanding Treasurer Book awards:
Ben Mathis from The Homesteader’s 4-H
Carcass Contest Awards – Sponsored by Middle Park Fair & Rodeo
Swine Carcass Contest:
Grand Champion – Abbie Halley
Reserve Champion – Wyatt Hoskins
3rd – Kylie Johnson
4th – Ben Johnson
5th – Hope Johnson
6th – Chance Martin
7th – Lela Biekert
8th – Jackson Salyards
9th – Sara Lechman
10th – Sage Lechman
Sheep Carcass Contest:
Grand Champion – Abbie Halley
Reserve Champion – Jacey Murphy
3rd – Robyn Halley
4th Robyn Halley
5th – Foster Krempin
6th – Jacey Murphy
7th – Abbie Halley
8th – Robyn Halley
9th – Kayla DeSanti
10th – Lauren Hoesli
Goat Carcass Contest:
Grand Champion – Robyn Halley
Reserve Champion – Emily Perdue
3rd – Robyn Halley
4th – Emily Perdue
5th – Foster Krempin
6th – Madison DeCicco
7th – Abbie Halley
8th – Jacey Murphy
Beef Carcass Contest:
Grand Champion – Tel Linke
Reserve Champion – Abbie Halley
3rd – Luci Bruchez
4th – Aida Hester
5th – Sydney Ritschard
6th – Sydney Ritschard
7th – Kylie Johnson
8th – Trace Lewis
9th – Hope Johnson
10th – Taylin Harthun
Supreme Exhibitor Award – Sponsored by Middle Park Fair & Rodeo
Swine:
Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli
Intermediate Division: Aida Hester
Senior Division: Abbie Halley
Poultry:
Junior Division: Jackson Salyards
Intermediate Division: Aida Hester
Goat:
Junior Division: Foster Krempin
Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis
Senior Division: Robyn Halley
Dog:
Junior Division: Elisabeth Corcoran
Intermediate Division: Gracean Hoesli
Senior Division: Caitlin Belcher
Sheep:
Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli
Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis
Senior Division: Abbie Halley
Beef:
Junior Division: Taylin Harthun
Intermediate Division: Aida Hester
Senior Division: Sydney Ritschard
Horse:
Junior Division: Grace Wahl
Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis
Senior Division: Emma Auger
Rabbit:
Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli
Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis
Top Record Book Awards
Livestock Record Books:
Junior Reserve: Jackson Salyards
Junior Champion: Taylin Harthun
Intermediate Reserve: Aida Hester
Intermediate Champion: Trace Lewis
Senior Reserve: Jacey Murphy
Senior Champion: Sydney Ritschard
Pet Record Books:
Junior Reserve: AshLynn Shotkoski (dog)
Junior Champion: Elisabeth Corcoran (dog)
Intermediate Reserve: Gracean Hoesli (dog)
Intermediate Champion: Shiloh French (dog)
Senior Reserve: Caitlin Belcher (dog)
Senior Champion: Madison DeCicco (Llama)
Horse:
Junior Reserve: Sara Lechman
Junior Champion: Haley Miller
Intermediate Reserve: Guy Granger IV
Intermediate Champion: Trace Lewis
Senior Reserve: Bixby Daugherty
Senior Champion: Raelee Granger
General & Home Economics Champions
Shooting Sports, .22 Rifle:
Junior Division: Wyatt Guthrie
Intermediate Division: Madison Mullinex
Shooting Sports, Archery:
Junior Division: Taylah French
Intermediate Division: Madison Jump
Senior Division: Caitlin Belcher
Shooting Sports, Shotgun:
Intermediate Division: Jakob Buller
Senior Division: Andy Volt
Cake Decorating: Unit 1
Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli
Intermediate Division: Emily Osborne
Cats: Unit 1
Junior Division: Taylah French
Clothing:
1 pillowcase: Junior: Mackenzie Moyer
Simple Bottoms: Junior Aspyn Frazier
Unit 2 Dress: Intermediate: Audrey Wheatley
Unit 2 Skirt: Junior: Elisabet Buller
Fashion Review:
Junior Division: Elisabet Buller
Intermediate Division: Audrey Wheatley
Heritage Arts
Senior Needle Arts: Jill Wilkinson
Horseless Horse:
Unit 1 Junior: Mackenzie Moyer
Unit 2 Junior: Taylah French
Leadership:
Individual Skills for Older Members Int.: Gracean Hoesli
Leathercraft:
Intro to Leathercraft & Stamping Jr: Orion Ilgner
Leather Carving Int: Carson Culbreath
Leather Carving Sr: Meghan Cameron
Model Rocketry:
Advanced Model Rocketry Int.: Alan Gomezrivera
Photography:
Unit 1 Int.: Madison Moyer
Scrapbooking:
Int. Unit 1: Shiloh French
Small Engines:
Senior Unit 1: Nolan Smith
Wildlife:
Living Wild in an Ecosystem Int.: Gracean Hoesli
Woodworking:
Junior Unit 1: Tallison Bagley
Beef Herdsman Award – in Memory of Gene Ritschard
Luci Bruchez
Sydney Ritschard
4-H Leader Recognition:
1st Year:
Amanda Wahl Janet Engel
Cody Mullinex Lacy Stovner
Donn Slusher Sheridan Myer
5th Year:
Emmylou Harmon Tish Linke-Krempin
Trudy Hoesli Kristi Moyer
10th Year:
Shelly Mathis
20th Year:
Shawn Bohall
Adult Awards:
Supportive Parent of the Year – Carol Culbreath
Leader of the Year – Rick & Amanda Wahl
Friend of 4-H – The Grand Foundation
Above and Beyond the Call of Duty – Meghan Cameron
Council Advisor Recognition:
Angel DeCicco
Outstanding Member Awards:
Livestock:
Senior: Kayla DeSanti
Intermediate: Aida Hester
Junior: Grace Wahl
Home Economics:
Intermediate: Audrey Wheatley
Junior: Mackenzie Moyer
General Projects:
Senior: Samantha Sparrows
Intermediate: Carson Culbreath
Junior: Tallison Bagley
4-H Council Initiation Ceremony
2015-2016 Outgoing Officers
President: Madison DeCicco
Vice President: Liberty Mathis
Secretary: N/A
Treasurer: Abbie Halley
Reporter: N/A
Parliamentarian: Ben Mathis
Pledge Leader: Samantha Sparrows
2nd Year Senator: Madison DeCicco
1st Year Senator: Jacey Murphy
Alt. Senator: Abbie Halley
2016-2017 Incoming Officers
President: Madison DeCicco
Vice President: Abbie Halley
Secretary: Samantha Sparrows
Treasurer: Ben Mathis
Reporter: Lauren Hoesli
Parliamentarian: Gracean Hoesli
Pledge Leader: Tallison Bagley
2nd Year Senator: TBD
1st Year Senator: Abbie Halley
Alt. Senator: Gracean Hoesli
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.
Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.
If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.