Air quality advisory: The current smoky haze can affect your health | SkyHiNews.com

Air quality advisory: The current smoky haze can affect your health

With the current fires on the west side of the state and the Silver Creek Fire inching into Grand County, officials are warning people that the air quality can have an effect on their health.

Based on the scientific data provided by an air quality monitor in Kremmling, the risk is moderate. According to the Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment, the moderate category is defined as air quality that is acceptable but may pose a moderate health concern for a very small number of individuals.

People who are unusually sensitive to ozone or particle pollution may experience respiratory symptoms, according to the health department.

When smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood, health officials encourage people to remain indoors, especially people with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young and the elderly.

If visibility is less than five miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Smoke in Grand County may stay in the area for the next 30 days due to multiple fires burning in the West. The smoke level may fluctuate hourly and daily depending on weather and fire conditions.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.