High Country Stampede Rodeo results | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

High Country Stampede Rodeo results

July 6

Junior Rodeo

8 & under Barrel Racing

1. Madie Richmann, 20.805; 2. Grace Wahl, 35.208; 3. Sage Wheatley, 35.338; 4. Gina Elliott, 37.087; 5. Tally Harthun, 53.708

9-13 Barrel Racing

1. Bailey Martin, 18.208; 2. McKenna Clingman, 18.611; 3. Kayla Wait, 18.914; 4. Erica Faughn, 18.995; 5. Peyton Stepanoff, 19.710

14-18 Barrel Racing

1. Zava Zupan, 18.632; 2. Brooke Niederhauser, 18.705; 3. Aleigh Aurin, 18.717; 4. Kayla Desanti, 18.720; 5. Jacey Murphy, 18.867

8 & under Pole Bending

1. Grace Wahl, 37.383; 2. Sage Wheatley, 46.292; 3. Penny Meyer, 49.441; 4. Gina Elliott, 49.769; 5. Taylin Harthun, 52.592

9-13 Pole Bending

1. Bailey Martin, 20.571; 2. Peyton Crowder, 22.349; 3. Erica Faughn, 24.557; 4. Kayla Wait, 24.773; 5. Raelee Granger, 25.904

14-18 Pole Bending

1. Meghan Cameron, 21.860; 2. Zava Zupan, 23.226; 3. Brooke Niederhasuer, 23.271; 4. Aleigh Aurin, 23.308; 5. Jacey Murphy, 23.722

9-13 Goat Tying

1. McKenna Clingman, 9.322; 2. Bailey Martin, 16.793; 3. Regan Wheatley, 17.500; 4. Emma Aguer, 17.570; 5. Duke Alapai, 18.418

14-18 Goat Tying

1. Callie Clingman, 11.058; 2. Caroline Lukens, 12.021; 3. Will Zupan, 13.481; 4. Mikayla Wilson, 13.942; 5. Zava Zupan, 15.502

9-13 Breakaway Roping

1. Peyton Crowder, 4.100; 2. Jhett Alapai, 10.080

14-18 Breakaway Roping

1. Seth Niederhasuer, 4.500; 2. Nate Ragan, 8.660

9-13 Jr/Sr Team Roping

1. Jhett Alapai/Mercy Alapai, 10.340; 2. Peyton Crowder/Wyatt Crowder, 14.520; 3. Duke Alapai/Shane Alapai, 17.800; 4. Jhett Alapai/Shane Alapai, 24.840

Open Rodeo

Tie Down Roping

1. Jake Hamilton, 10.13; 2. Britt Bath, 10.26; 3. Matt Frazier, 11.38; 4. Connor Hanley, 21.90; 5. Seth Niederhauser, 45.07

Breakaway Roping

1. Chris Murphy, 3.96

Mixed Team Roping

1. Stacy DeVore/Jason DeVore, 9.17; 2. Brandy Lewis/John Lewis, 12.27

Open Team Roping

1. Jay McLean/Jason DeVore, 5.63; 2. Jay McLean/Terry Selland, 7.18; 3. Tracy Horner/Andy Murphy, 10.04; 4. Wade Draper/Buddy Draper, 10.43; 5. Seth Niederhasuer/Chris Niederhauser, 10.77

Open Barrel Racing

1. Amy Grey, 17.722; 2. Janet Engel, 17.765; 3. Peyton Crowder, 17.875; 4. Lindy James, 18.490; 5. Austyne Pittman, 18.755

Local Barrel Racing

1. Hannah Pryor, 18.031; 2. Meghan Allen, 18.324; 3. Julie Martin, 18.652; 4. Grace Aimar, 18.904; 5. Kelly Allen, 23.220

Pole Bending

1. Dalene Harthun, 21.672; 2. Austyne Pittman, 22.219; 3. Abby Grey, 22.501

Bull Riding

1 (tie). Kyle Gardner, Justin Vance, 71 points.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grand County make the Sky-Hi News' work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User