High Country Stampede Rodeo wraps up season | SkyHiNews.com

High Country Stampede Rodeo wraps up season

The High Country Stampede Rodeo in Fraser closed out the 2019 season on Saturday. Event and yearend results are as follows:

2019 Season Results

Junior Rodeo Buckle Winners

9-13 Barrel Racing — Taylin Harthun

9-13 Pole Bending — Brooke Marrou

9-13 Goat Tying — Ashley Smith

9-13 Breakaway Roping — Foster Krempin

9-13 Team Roping — Foster Krempin

14-18 Barrel Racing — Taylor Marrou

14-18 Pole Bending — Elizabeth Smith

14-18 Breakaway Roping — Wyatt Day

14-18 Team Roping Header — Wyatt Day

14-18 Team Roping Heeler — Elizabeth Smith

Junior All-Around Saddle Winners

9-13 —  Foster Krempin

14-18 —  Elizabeth Smith

Performance Rodeo

Bareback Riding — Travis Wheeler

Breakaway Roping — Tish Linke-Krempin

Saddle Bronc Riding — Gavin McAllister

Mixed Team Roping Header — Tish Linke-Krempin

Mixed Team Roping Heeler — Tony Krempin

Open Team Roping Header — Tony Krempin

Open Team Roping Heeler — Foster Krempin

Ladies Open Barrels — Dalene Harthun

Ladies Local Barrels — Bailey Martin

Ladies Pole Bending — Kelly Palmer

Bull Riding — Travis Wheeler

Performance All-Around Saddle Winners

Ladies — Tish Linke-Krempin Men — Travis Wheeler

High Country Stampede Rodeo

Aug. 17 Event Results

BOUNTY BAREBACK — Travis Wheeler                

TIE DOWN CALF ROPING — 1. Chris Downey, 10.63.

SADDLE BRONC — 1. Gavin McAllister, 73.

RANCH BRONC RIDING — 1. Jake Tervort, 68.

LADIES OPEN BARREL RACING — 1. Taylor Marrou, 18.049; 2. Kayla DeSanti, 18.721; 3. Amy Grey, 18.78; 4. Dalene Harthun, 22.463; 5. Raven Coolby, 28.148.

LADIES LOCAL BARREL RACING — 1. Bailey Martin, 18.758; 2. Julie Martin, 19.252; 3. Emma DeSanti, 19.609; 4. Paige Miller, 22.394; 5. Hope Johnson, 24.44.

LADIES POLE BENDING — 1. Dalene Harthun, 21.417; 2. Amy Grey, 27.682; 3. Tish Linke-Krempin, 28.532.

BULL RIDING — 1. Travis Wheeler, 69

JUNIOR RODEO

9-13 BARRELS — 1. Taylin Harthun, 18.433; 2. Brooke Marrou, 18.948; 3. Foster Krempin, 19.065; 4. Ashley Smith, 19.657; 5. Sego Krempin, 20.417.

14-18 BARRELS — 1. Taylor Marrou, 18.101; 2. Elizabeth Smith, 18.383; 3. Audrey Wheatley, 18.893; 4. Hope Johnson, 20.397; 5. Marie Ruddick, 22.439.

9-13 POLE BENDING — 1. Luci Bruchez, 23.137; 2. Ashley Smith, 23.691; 3. Brooke Marrou, 23.695; 4. Sego Krempin, 24.293; 5. Quinn Miller, 27.779.

14-18 POLE BENDING — 1. Taylor Marrou, 23.626; 2. Marie Ruddick, 28.245; 3. Elizabeth Smith, 28.614; 4. Audrey Wheatley, 30.079.

9-13 GOAT TYING — 1. Foster Krempin, 11.804; 2. Ashley Smith, 11.996; 3. Luci Bruchez, 17; 4. Haley Miller, 19.511; 5. Taylin Harthun, 20.027.

9-13 BREAKAWAY — 1. Ashley Smith, 3.69; 2. Flint Krempin, 15.5.

9-13 JR/SR TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to juniors only) 1. Foster Krempin (heel), 9.38.

14-18 TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to seniors only) 1. Elizabeth Smith, 17.27.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.