High School Sports Results
Friday, May 13
Track
Frontier League Meet, Holy Family HS, Broomfield
Boys
Team score: 1. Middle Park, 169 points
200-1. Michael Sobon, 23.24
400-1. Sobon, 51.62
800-2. Ramsey Blahnik, 2:07.84
3200-1. Taber Miyauchi, 11:02.85
4×100 relay-2. MP (Kentfield, Rupp, Anderson, Whitford), 53.54
4×200 relay-1. MP (Lutz, Southway, Little, Sobon), 1:36.10
4×400 relay-1. MP (Little, Southway, Lutz, Sobon), 3:43.03
4×800 relay-3.MP (Marr, Simmons, Anderson, Whitford), 9:58.37
110 hurdles-1. Sam Little, 14.94
300 hurdles-1. Little, 39.75; 2. Blahnik, 45.24
Pole vault-1. Skyler Anderson, 11-6; 2. Marc Schmidt, 10-0
Discus-2. Joe Rupp, 100-10
Girls
Team score: 1. Middle Park, 243.5 points
100-1. Katy Mulligan, 13.47
200-1. Samantha Berggren, 26.16; 3. Madeline Clancy, 27.90
400-1. Berggren, 58.45; 3. Marilyn Pierce, 1:04.72
3200-1. Grace Knight, 12:44.88
4×100 relay-1. MP (Mulligan, M. Clancy, S. Hickox, K. Allen), 52.96
4×200 relay-1. MP (K. Allen, Pierce, M. Clancy, Pedersen), 1:52.14
4×400 relay-1. MP (Pedersen, A. Clancy, M. Clancy, Pierce), 4:30.43
4×800 relay-1. MP (A. Clancy, Pierce, Knight, Berggren), 10:07.59
800 sprint medley relay-1. MP (Hansen, S. Hickox, Dee, K. Allen), 2:00.29
100 hurdles-1. Cheyenne Hickox, 17.00
300 hurdles-1. Elly Zietz, 51.11
High jump-1. Quincey Pedersen, 5-6; 2. Mulligan, 4-10
Pole vault-1. Mulligan, 8-0; 2. Meghan Allen, 7-6
Long jump-3. Kelly Allen, 14-5 1/2
Triple jump-1. Pedersen, 34-6 3/4
Saturday, May 14
3A baseball districts
Middle Park 10, Rifle 2
Hotchkiss 9, Middle Park 8
Girls soccer
3A state playoffs-round of 16
Kent Denver 2, Middle Park 0
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.
Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.
If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.