Flying Heels Rodeo results | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Flying Heels Rodeo results

Kaiden Decker makes his ride during the junior bull riding event at the Flying Heels Rodeo on Friday, July 5. Decker scored 64 points to win the event. Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi News
Byron Hetzler/bhetzler@skyhidailynews.com | Sky-Hi News

Thursday July 4

Open Rodeo

Breakaway Roping



No qualifiers

Tie Down Roping



1. Connor Hanley, 10.57

Mixed Team Roping

No qualifiers

Century Team Roping

1. Leigh Murphy/Merrit Linke, 16.19

Junior Bull Riding

No qualifiers

Open Team Roping

1. Trevor McNamee/Tim Bath, 9.09; 2. Casey Degabin/Jim McNamee, 13.80; 3. Lyle Horn/Bryce Simmons, 14.14; 4. Lyle Horn/Jay Hop, 16.00; 5. Tracy Horner/Andy Murphy, 16.50

Barrel Racing

1. Lisa Mirbaito, 17.38; 2. Peg Bath, 17.90; 3. Jessie Schultz, 19.23; 4. Ele Pieche, 19.25; 5. Lexi Bath, 22.25; 6. Meghan Rivera, 23.30

Bull Riding

1. John Schoeffield, 65 points

Friday July 5

Buck-a-Roo Rodeo Results

Junior Barrel Racing

1. Foster Krempin, 32.92; 2. Grace Wahl, 40.17; 3. Kai Ryan, 50.01; 4. Savannah Suttee, 53.56; 5. Hunter Horn, 96.22

Intermediate Barrel Racing

1. Bailey Martin, 17.70; 2. McKenna Clingman, 18.09; 3. Jacey Murphy, 18.22; 4. Morgan Young, 18.61; 5. Erica Faughn, 19.27; 6. Emma Auger, 32.54

Senior Barrel Racing

1. Meghan Cameron, 17.90; 2. Kayla DeSanti, 18.18; 3. Molly Martin, 18.71; 4. Shannon Ragan, 19.34; 5. Aleigh Aurin, 19.54; 6. Zava Zupan, 23.41; 7. Sara Bishop, 30.97

Junior Poles

1. Grace Wahl, 39.94; 2. Foster Krempin, 44.96; 3. Kai Ryan, 49.29; 4. Savannah Suttee, 88.64

Intermediate Pole

1. McKenna Clingman, 22.38; 2. Jacey Murphy, 25.22; 3. Bailey Martin, 25.76; 4. Erica Faughn, 31.55; 5. Emma Auger, 31.90; 6. Morgan Young, 52.35

Senior Poles

1. Molly Martin, 22.48; 2. Kayla DeSanti, 28.01; 3. Zava Zupan, 28.63; 4. Shannon Ragan, 31.79; 5. Meghan Cameron, 38.94; 6. Aleigh Aurin, 48.42

Goat Undecorating

1. Hunter Horn, 8.3; 2. Flint Krempin, 9.0; 3. Rider Linke, 11.0

Goat Tail Tying

1. Grace Wahl, 12.8; 2. Savannah Suttee, 22.7; 3. Foster Krempin, 27.8; 4. Kai Ryan, 32.8

Intermediate Goat Tying

1. McKenna Clingman, 11.9; 2. Jacey Murphy, 15.7; 3. Morgan Young, 21.5

Senior Goat Tying

1. Kayla DeSanti, 13.15; 2. Zava Zupan, 17.20; 3. Meghan Cameron 17.5

Breakaway Roping

1. McKenna Clingman, 4.4; 2. Callie Clingman, 7.5; 3. Kayla DeSanti, 8.5; 4. Zane Bishop, 21.5

Team Roping

1. Callie Clingman/McKenna Clingman, 49.0; 2. adult/McKenna Clingman, 59.79

Bull Riding

1. Kaiden Decker, 67 points

Open Rodeo

Breakaway Roping

1. Brandee Lewis, 5.6

Tie Down Roping

1. Connor Hanley, 10.5; 2. Matt Frazier, 11.7; 3. Clayton VanAkin, 12.0; 4. Jake Hamilton, 12.2; 5. Jason Watts, 12.9; 6. Joe James, 16.7

Mixed Team Roping

1. Clayton VanAkin/Lydia Coe, 12.0

Century Team Roping

1. Leigh Murphy/Merrit Linke, 23.4

Open Team Roping

1. Paul Beckett/Todd Wilson, 4.9; 2. Clayton VanAkin/Todd Wilson, 5.4; 3. Mitch Walz/Jesse Echeler, 5.6; 4. Paul Beckett/Clayton VanAkin, 6.0; 5. John Lewis/Jim McNamee, 6.2; 6. Lyle Horn/Charlie Luark, 11.5

Barrel Racing

1. Wendy McKee, 16.98; 2. Melanie Luark, 17.42; 3. Shelly Decker, 17.32; 4. Megan Rivera, 18.42; 5. Candess Ellis, 18.51; 6. Ele Pieche, 19.27; 7. Heidi Suttee, 20.25; 8. Lindy James, 22.27; 9. Diane Bath, 22.91; 10. Charity Beckett-Hoar, 24.95

Local’s Barrel Racing

1. Bailey Martin, 17.85; 2. Julie Martin 18.20; 3. Kayla DeSanti 18.23; 4. Erica Faughn, 19.12

Junior Bull Riding

No qualifiers

Bull Riding

No qualifiers

Saturday July 6

Open Rodeo

Breakaway Roping

1. Brandee Lewis, 5.2; 2. Charity Beckett-Hoar, 11.7

Tie Down Roping

1. Stuart Hoar, 17.02; 2. Britt Bath, 22.40

Mixed Team Roping

1. Amy Mahon/Brady Thorton, 9.50; 2. Brandee Lewis/John Lewis, 14.09; 3. Jerry Draper/Buddy Draper, 18.90; 4. Tish Linke/Bryce Simmons, 21.50

Century Team Roping

No qualifiers

Open Team Roping

1. Trevor McNamee/Jim McNamee, 5.4; 2. Tyson Holden/Luke Groth, 5.9; 3. Lyle Horn/Charlie Luark, 6.5; 4. Lee Hagler/Luke Groth, 6.6; 5. John Lewis/Jim McNamee, 6.8; 6. Trevor McNamee/John Lewis, 10.4; 7. Tracy Horner/Bryce Simmons, 18.8

Barrel Racing

1. Jerry Draper, 18.75; 2. Charity Beckett-Hoar, 19.31; 3. Meghan Rivera, 19.73; 4. Ele Pieche, 22.18; 5. Heidi Suttee, 23.17; 6. Melanie Luark, 28.45; 7. Diane Bath 59.13

Bull Riding

1. John Schoeffield, 75 points

Junior Bull Riding

No qualifiers


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.

Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.

If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports

Pole Creek Ladies play red tee, gold tee tournament

On Thursday, the Pole Creek Ladies golf league played a Gold Tee/Red Tee tournament with the field of players divided. Those with a course handicap 24 and under played gold tees; the rest played the…



See more