Granby: Middle School skinny skiers turn in strong performances in Nederland | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Granby: Middle School skinny skiers turn in strong performances in Nederland

East Grand Middle School had a strong freestyle cross-country race on Tuesday, Feb. 5, at Nederland.

Tabor Scholl of East Grand came in second for the girls team with a time of 16:24.

Scholl wasn’t far behind the winner of the race, Robyn Kresge of Summit County, who had a time of 16:17. Linnea Zink, also of East Grand, came in third with a time of 16:45.



For the boys team, Sam Elliott, of East Grand, came in third with a time of 16:03. First was Jackson Hill, of Summit County, with a time of 14:06.

The overall results for both teams were:



Girls

1. Robyn Kresge, Summit County, 16:17; 2. Tabor Scholl, East Grand, 16:24; 3. Linnea Zink, East Grand, 16:45; 4. Katy Bilisoly, Summit County, 18:01; 5. Dyani Chapman, Nederland, 18:05; 6. Eva Ramey, Nederland, 19:19; 7. Dayna Larsen, Nederland, 20:07; 8. Erin O’Connor, East Grand, 20:15; 9. Juli White, Summit County, 21:01; 10. Anna Arvidson, Lake County, 21:15; 11. Seraphina Smith, East Grand, 22:37; 12. Kaylene Loo, East Grand, 22:40; 13. Elizabeth O’Connell, East Grand, 22:45; 14. Laurel Snow, East Grand, 23:03; 15. Jenna Mahon, Nederland, 23:25; 16. Anika Ramey, Nederland, 23:36; 17. Kelsea Donahue, Nederland, 23:42; 18. Kendra McGeorge, Lake County, 24:17; 19. Jess Ousley, Nederland, 24:47; 20. Davis Gidney, Summit County, 24:51; 21. Alex Gallegoes, East Grand, 24:58; 22. Chole Snow, East Grand, 25:24; 23. Sarah Cheek, East Grand, 25:58; 24. Lexie Sutclifffe, East Grand, 26:43; 25. MacKenzie Belden, Nederland, 26:51; 26. Jessica Kemp, East Grand, 26:57; 27. Sydney Markle, East Grand, 27:17; 28. Kelly Anothony, East Grand, 29:21; 29. Erin Davidson, Nederland, 29:55; and 30. Ali Mills, Nederland, 3:56.

Boys

1. Jackson Hill, Summit County, 14:06; 2. Jordan Wood, Nederland, 15:52; 3. Sam Elliott, East Grand, 16:03; 4. Parker Landry-Murphy, Nederland, 16:05; 5. Colby Zink, East Grand, 16:07; 6. Aaron Fatora, Summit County, 16:12; 7. Cameron Bobb, Summit County, 16:57; 8. Karl Olson, East Grand, 17:04; 9. Jacob Bryant, Lake County, 17:58; 10. Johnathon Kopp, East Grand, 18:05; 11. Wade Rosko, Summit County, 18:58; 12. Ryan Morrison, Lake County, 19:20; 13. Sean Fatora, Summit County, 19:47; 14. Liam McDonnell, Summit County, 19:47; 15. Mack Stuhr, Summit County, 21:06; 16. Gus Forrest, Nederland, 23:01; 17. Marcus Curran, East Grand, 23:08; 18. Noah Sadler, Summit County, 23:24; 19. Noah Sugrue, Summit County, 23:33; 20. Aiden Warren, East Grand, 31:13; and 21. Aron Barker, East Grand, 34:13.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.

Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.

If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User