Grand County high school sports results, Feb. 6-8 | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Grand County high school sports results, Feb. 6-8

Thursday, Feb. 6

Alpine Skiing

Loveland Slalom

Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 139 points

Individual: 3. Cole Riccio, MP, 1:00.71; 9. Cody Charland, MP, 1:04.20; 69. Jenson Hill, MP, 1:27.60; 80. Jason Tarr, MP, 1:35.59

Girls

Team: 8. Middle Park, 112 points

Individual: 37. Lydia Anderson, MP, 1:21.36; 41. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 1:23.48; 44. Lexie Sutcliffe, MP, 1:24.54; 53. Sierra Linke, MP, 1:29.79; 60. Madelyn Hill, MP, 1:33.94; 61. Carly Frick, MP, 1:34.19; 66. Anyssa Cella, MP, 1:37.46; 72. Bixby Daugherty, MP, 1:47.37

Friday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball

West Grand 43, Hayden 36

Girls Basketball

West Grand 59, Hayden 53

Alpine Skiing

Copper Mountain Giant Slalom

Boys

Team: 10. Middle Park, 100 points

Individual: 9. Cody Charland, MP, 2:19.64; 81. Jenson Hill, MP, 2:42.63

Girls

Team: 8. Middle Park, 106 points

Individual: 31. Becca Bolen, MP, 2:29.63; 47. Ryleigh Sutcliffe, MP, 2:35.07; 59. Lydia Anderson, MP, 2:40.71; 60. Kelsey Fagan, MP, 2:40.85; 71. Sierra Linke, MP, 2:49.32; 75. Carly Frick, MP, 2:56.66; 79. Anyssa Cella, MP, 2:58.48; 80. Madelyn Hill, MP, 2:59.03; 88. Bixby Daugherty, MP, 3:07.54

Saturday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

Bruce Randolph 53, Middle Park 48

West Grand 55, Soroco 48

Girls Basketball

Soroco 64, West Grand 47

Nordic Skiing

Minturn 5km Skate

Boys

Team: 5. Middle Park, 133

Individual: 16. Steve Simmons, MP, 17:19; 20. Theo Loo, MP, 17:27; 22. Logan Miyauchi, MP, 18:05; 34. Kipp Dearduff, MP, 19:44; 35. Daniel Kopp, MP, 19:46; 38. Kyle Ciccarelli, MP, 19:56; 41. Elliot Shaw, MP, 20:03; 44. Alex Law, MP, 20:17; 45. Ian Carver, MP, 20:32; 46. Chris Ciccarelli, MP, 20:34; 49. Mark Simmons, MP, 21:43; 50. Andre Law, MP, 21:44; 52. Liam Fuqua, MP, 21:51

Girls

Team: 9. Middle Park, 40 points

Individual: 38. Rowen Gallagher, MP, 23:21

Wrestling

Frontier League Tournament

Team: 5. Middle Park, 63 points

Individual:

106: Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) won by pin (1:41) over Henry Hoyhtya (Middle Park); Luc Herrera (Faith Christian) won by pin over Henry Hoyhtya (Middle Park) 2:09.

126: Bryce Weimer (Middle Park) won by pin (3:35) over Frankie Sturniolo (Faith Christian); Anthony Contreraz (Sheridan) won by tech fall (16-0) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park); Gary Rhoads (Platte Canyon) won by pin (0:36) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park); Third place match: Garrett Miller (Bennett) won by major decision (11-1) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park).

132: Matthew Jordan (Bennett) won by pin (0:57) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Ryan Arguello (Lake County) won by pin (1:37) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park) 1:37; John Campisi (Faith Christian) won by pin (2:40) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Obed Carrasco (Jefferson) won by pin (0:22) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Ryan Box (Platte Canyon) won by pin (0:42) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park).

138: Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (8-1) over Darian Fairclough (Lake County); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (7-0) over Josh McKeon (Platte Canyon); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by pin (0:22) over Garrett Kuta (Bennett); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (6-3) over Scott Corwin (Sheridan); Championship match: Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (2-1) over Fabian Estrada (Jefferson).

152: Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by pin (2:00) over Jaden Farnum (Clear Creek); Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by pin (0:54) over Cody Pond (Platte Canyon); Championship match: Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by decision (2-1) over John Pearce (Sheridan).

160: Jesse Corder (Middle Park) won by major decision (14-6) over Cody Beston (Platte Canyon); Championship match: Jesse Corder (Middle Park) won in overtime (14-12) over Cody Beston (Platte Canyon).

170: Peter Eyers (Middle Park) won by pin (2:48) over John Middleton (Platte Canyon); Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) won by tech fall (15-0) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park); John Jordan (Bennett) won by pin (0:30) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park); Third place match: Mac Hansen (Faith Christian) won by major decision (19-6) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park).

182: Reed Areneson (Clear Creek) won by major decision (10-2) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); Kory Hudson (Bennett) won by tech fall (19-4) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); A.C. Landrey (Lutheran) won by pin (1:02) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); Seth Von Rentzell (Faith Christian) won by pin (1:06) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park).

195: Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) won by pin (3:42) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park); Alejandro Garcia (Bennett) won by decision (12-9) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park); Chris Siebarth (Faith Christian) won by decision (10-6) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park).

285: Justin Halley (Middle Park) won by decision (3-0) over Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson); Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson) won by decision (5-3) over Justin Halley (Middle Park); Championship match: Justin Halley (Middle Park) won by decision (4-0) over Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson)


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grand County make the Sky-Hi News' work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User