Grand County high school sports results, May 9-10 | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Grand County high school sports results, May 9-10

Friday, May 9

Track

Frontier Leauge Championships, Evergreen



Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 101 points



100-1. Jesse Corder, MP, 12.66; 6. Brock Barnett, MP, 13.34

1600-9. Mark Simmons, MP, 5:46.53; 12. Theo Loo, MP, 5:59.71; 13. Henry Hoyhta, MP, 6:55.11

200-5. Aziz Hanna, MP, 25.01; 7. Jesse Corder, MP, 25.76; 8. Keenan Eisenbart, MP, 26.13

3200-4. Steve Simmons, MP, 12:29.12; 7. Mark Simmons, MP, 13:03.31; 11. Henry Hoyhta, MP, 14:51.10

400-2. Aziz Hanna, MP, 53.44; 10. Alex Jimenez, MP, 1:01.17; 16. Patrick Magee, MP, 1:18.27

4×100 relay-2. Middle Park, 49.76

4×200 relay-4. Middle Park, 1:47.95

4×400 relay-5. Middle Park, 4:26.62

4×800 relay-3. Middle Park, 10:04.32

800-2. Steve Simmons, MP, 2:12.80; 12. Alex Law, MP, 2:51.34

Discus-3. Noah Daniel, MP, 117-6; 7. Jace Linke, MP, 103-3

High jump-1. Aziz Hanna, MP, 5-8

Long jump-3. Aziz Hanna, MP, 17-7.5; 13. Andre Law, MP, 14-7; 15. Alex Law, MP, 13-7.5

Pole vault-2. Brock Barnett, MP, 10-1; 3. Steve Simmons, MP, 10-1; 6. Theo Loo, MP, 7-1

Shot put-3. Noah Daniel, MP, 38-5; 6. Jace Linke, MP, 36-4; 14. Keenan Eisenbart, MP, 27-11

Triple jump-6. Mark Simmons, MP, 30-10; 10. Andre Law, MP, 27-9.5

Girls

Team: 3. Middle Park, 174 points

100 hurdles-1. TaLise Hansen, MP, 17.63; 7. Nellie Clancey, MP, 21.18

100-7. Nellie Clancey, MP, 14.44; 8. Juliet Shams, MP, 14.58; 12. Delaney Luke, MP, 15.69

1600-6. Alyssa Petersen, MP, 7:43.68

200-7. Delanie Markle, MP, 32.11; 8. Erin Emery, MP, 32.86

300 hurdles-1. TaLise Hansen, MP, 52.61; 5. Nellie Clancey, MP, 59.88

3200-4. Sierra Linke, MP, 15:29.30; 5. Sarah Bausano, MP, 15:29.80

400-3. Tori Lahrman, MP, 1:06.23; 4. Sierra Linke, MP, 1:06.72; 10. Erin Emery, MP, 1:16.35

4×100 relay-2. Middle Park, 58.70

4×200 relay-2. Middle Park, 1:57.08

4×400 relay-1. Middle Park, 4:27.01

4×800 relay-1. Middle Park, 10:51.24

800-2. Madison Milstead, MP, 2:32.70; 5. Sarah Bausano, MP, 2:58.51; 11. Alyssa Petersen, MP, 3:19.32

Discus-3. Claire Luque, MP, 84-8; 6. Reilly Weimer, MP, 72-5

High jump-1. Ellis Linke, MP, 5-0

Long jump-3. Tori Lahrman, MP, 13-1.5; 5. Erin Emery, MP, 11-3.5; 6. Taylor Strandberg, MP, 11-3.5

Pole vault-3. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 7-7; 4. Sarah Bausano, MP, 7-1

Shot put-2. Reilly Weimer, MP, 28-7; 3. Claire Luque, MP, 28-0

800 medley relay-1. Middle Park, 1:58.08

Triple jump-5. Taylor Strandberg, MP, 24-1

Saturday, May 10

Track

Western Slope League Meet, Grand Junction

Boys

100-19. Casey Gore, WG, 12.90

110 hurdles-2. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 15.96; 3. Nick Ritschard, WG, 16.42

1600-5. Cody Volt, WG, 5:00.07; 16. Mitch Cunico, WG, 5:39.25

200-12. Reno Davidson, WG, 25.01; 30. Antonio Corrales, WG, 27.66; 36. Kody Ekren, WG, 28.59

300 hurdles-1. Nick Ritschard, WG, 41.95; 2. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 43.26; 11. J.D. Guess, WG, 49.87

3200-20. Austin Gregory, WG, 13.34.17; 23. Joseph Lengel, WG, 15:40.37

400-19. Kody Ekren, WG, 1:01.10; 23. Antonio Corrales, WG, 1:03.27

4×100 relay-1. West Grand (Davidson, Gore, Mendoza, Ritschard), 46.07

4×200 relay-3. West Grand (Davidson, Gore, Mendoza, W. Guess), 1:37.05

4×400 relay-7. West Grand (DeSanti, Manguso, Thomas, Scholl), 4:06.82

800-5. Cody Volt, WG, 2:05.17; 29. Kody Ekren, WG, 2:37.71; 35. Joseph Lengel, WG, 3:01.44

Discus-14. J.D. Guess, WG, 98-10; 19. Colton Bodemann, WG, 95-2; 22. Dillon Willson, WG, 90-8

Pole vault-1. Casey Gore, WG, 12-4; 2. Nick Ritschard, WG, 11-10; 5. Will Guess, WG, 10-4

Shot put-13. Dillon Willson, WG, 34-4; 15. Colton Bodemann, WG, 33-5.25

Girls

100 hurdles-9. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 19.12; 12. Charlee Manguso, WG, 20.15; 13. Sydnee Almgren, WG, 20.19

100-23. Emily Vance, WG, 16.17; 28. Sarah Vance, WG, 16.73; 31. Kati Gregory, WG, 19.36

1600-2. Tabor Scholl, WG, 5:04.96; 15. Jill Wilkinson, WG, 7:52.50; 16. Maggie Jimenez, WG, 8:28.25

300 hurdles-14. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 56.56; 15. Sydney Almgren, WG, 59.44; 16. Charlee Manguso, WG, 1:00.85

3200-13. Maggie Jimenez, WG, 18.47.40

400-2. Tabor Scholl, WG, 1:01.13; 21. Megan Setliff, WG, 1:15.41

4×100 relay-6. West Grand (Bodemann, Pesch, Willson, DeSanti), 57.87

4×200 relay-7. West Grand (Coleman, Manguso, Willson, DeSanti), 2:02.50

4×400 relay-7. West Grand (Corrales, Cuevas, Davidson, Ekren), 5:04.92

4×800 relay-6. West Grand (Setliff, Mannon, Wilkinson, Thomas), 13:14.50

800-1. Tabor Scholl, WG, 2:14.25; 12. Miranda Thomas, WG, 2:45.70; 22. Megan Setliff, WG, 3:03.86

Discus-13. Madison Schroeder, WG, 83-11; 14. Sarah Vance, WG, 82-8; 25. Shannon Roller, WG, 72-1

High jump-8. Peyton Bodemann, WG, 4-6.5; 9. Sydney Almgren, WG, 4-4.5

Long jump-12. Payton Coleman, WG, 11-11.25; 14. Emily Vance, WG, 11-7.75

Pole vault-2. Gabby Willson, WG, 7-8; 6. Kayla DeSanti, WG, 6-8; 7. Rheann Pesch, WG, 6-8

Shot put-10. Theresa O’Neill, WG, 27-2; 14. Shannon Roller, WG, 24-1; 20. Kati Gregory, WG, 22-3

Triple jump-9. Rheann pesch, WG, 28-3


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.

Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.

If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User