High Country Stampede Rodeo results | SkyHiNews.com

High Country Stampede Rodeo results

The High Country Stampede Rodeo reports the results from its July 27 events as follows:

BAREBACK BRONC RIDING — 1. Zac Nicely, 68.   

BOUNTY BAREBACK — Zac Nicely.

SADDLE BRONC — 1. Gavin McAllister, 73.

Support Local Journalism


MIXED TEAM ROPING 1. Amy Mahon (head) and Jake Mahon (heel), 8.950; 2. Tish Linke-Krempin (head) and Tony Krempin (heel), 12.660.

OPEN TEAM ROPING — 1. Amy Mahon (head) and Andy Murphy (heel), 9.5.

LADIES OPEN BARREL RACING — 1. Dalene Harthun, 17.379; 2. Kelly Palmer, 17.864; 3. Amy Grey, 17.919; 4. Kathy Van’t Hul, 19.091; 5. Abbey Grey, 19.980.

LADIES LOCAL BARREL RACING — 1. Bailey Martin, 18.508; 2. Paige Miller, 19.732; 3. Haiden Baker, 23.245; 4. Briana Baker, 23.268; 5. Janet Engel, 32.810.

LADIES POLE BENDING — 1. Dalene Harthun, 19.681; 2. Kelly Palmer, 20.830; 3. Amy Grey, 22.332; 4. Briana Baker, 32.930; 5. Tish Linke-Krempin, 33.482.

BULL RIDING — 1. Jesus Ortega, 72.

JUNIOR RODEO

8 & UNDER BARRELS — 1. Riley Mahon, 20.452; 2. Chase Fosha, 27.149; 3. Tymber Mahon, 48.744.

9-13 BARRELS — 1. Ashley Smith, 18.469; 2. Taylin Harthun, 18.991; 3. Luci Bruchez, 19.624; 4. Foster Krempin, 20.219; 5. Sego Krempin, 20.798.

14-18 BARRELS — 1. Taylor Marrou, 18.586; 2. Elizabeth Smith, 18.633; 3. Hope Johnson, 20.383; 4. Abbie Halley, 20.589; 5. Kayla Wille, 23.015.

8 & UNDER POLE BENDING — 1. Riley Mahon, 32.997; 2. Chase Fosha, 36.820; 3. Tymber Mahon, 48.563.

9-13 POLE BENDING — 1. Brooke Marrou, 22.400; 2. Luci Bruchez, 23.712; 3. Taylin Harthun, 23.822; 4. Sego Krempin, 25.093; 5. Foster Krempin, 25.348.

14-18 POLE BENDING — 1. Elizabeth Smith, 23.405; 2. Abbie Halley, 24.812; 3. Kayla Wille, 27.178; 4. Marie Ruddick, 29.610; 5. Hope Johnson, 32.460.

9-13 GOAT TYING — 1. Ashley Smith, 8.611; 2. Foster Krempin, 11.800; 3. Luci Bruchez, 18.836; 4. Sego Krempin, 19.645; 5. Taylin Harthun, 21.356.

14-18 GOAT TYING — 1. McKenna Clingman, 8.289.

9-13 BREAKAWAY — 1. Foster Krempin, 2.440; 2. Riley Mahon, 7.350.

14-18 BREAKAWAY — 1. Elizabeth Smith, 3.200; 2. Wyatt Day, 5.200.

9-13 JR/SR TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to juniors only) 1. Foster Krempin (head) 27.030; 2. Riley Mahon (heel) 39.670.

14-18 TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to seniors only) 1. Elizabeth Smith (heel) 41.000; 2. McKenna Clingman (heel) 41.750.


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grand County make the Sky-Hi News' work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.