High School Sports Results Jan. 26 to Jan. 28 | SkyHiNews.com

High School Sports Results Jan. 26 to Jan. 28

Grand County CO Colorado

Thursday, Jan. 26

Girls Basketball

Middle Park 49, Jefferson 33

Vail Christian 32, West Grand 28

Boys Basketball

Middle Park 65, Jefferson 38

West Grand 60, Vail Christian 57

Friday, Jan. 27

Alpine Skiing

Slalom at Copper Mountain

Girls

Team: 3. Middle Park, 158 points

Individual: 5. Natasha Stenicka, MP, 1:07.17; 10. Rebecca Bolen, MP, 1:10.21; 13. Brenna Barnes, MP, 1:12.71; 14. Kelsey Fagan, MP, 1:13.91; 15. Sabina Ligas, MP, 1:14.01; 21. Allison Freeman, MP, 1:16.44; 36. Lexi Sutcliffe, MP, 1:23.60; 38. Carly Frick, MP, 1:25.94; 40. Lydia Anderson, MP, 1:29.79; 44. Abby Little, MP, 1:37.13

Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 155 points

Individual: 8. Patrick O’Connell, MP, 1:04.29; 9. Cody Charland, MP, 1:04.43; 14. Dominic Isaacs, MP, 1:09.13; 29. Aaron Barker, MP, 1:36.13

Girls Basketball

Plateau Valley 45, West Grand 43

Boys Basketball

Plateau Valley 49, West Grand 47

Saturday, Jan. 28

Girls Basketball

Denver Christian 41, Middle Park 35

Boys Basketball

Denver Christian 56, Middle Park 41

Nordic Skiing

Eldora 5 km Classic

Girls

Team: 4. Middle Park, 150 points

Individual: 5. Seraphina Smith, MP, 19:34.3; 12. Jenna Curran, MP, 20:28.3; 16. Linnea Zink, MP, 21:13.6; 18. Elly Zietz, MP, 21:24.0; 21. Amelia Clancy, MP, 21:43.4; 30. Kaylene Loo, MP, 22:53.2; 31. Sydney Markle, MP, 22:53.6; 35. Sophie Larson, MP, 23:11.3; 40. Lexie Sutcliffe, MP, 23:52.2; 51. Carly Frick, MP, 27:03.3

Boys

Team: 5. Middle Park, 150 points

Individual: 9. Taber Miyauchi, MP, 16:59.1; 11. Steve Simmons, MP, 17:06.6; 14. Colby Zink, MP, 17:23.4; 21. Cole Conger, MP, 17:45.4; 23. Daniel Kopp, MP, 18:00.7; 28. Marcus Curran, MP, 18:51.0; 32. Kip Dearduff, MP, 19:05.9; 45. Remi Olsson, MP, 21:31.9; 46. Scott Crawford, MP, 22:20.0; 49. Jason Tarr, MP, 22:32.2

Wrestling

Valley High School Invitational, Gilcrest

Team: 8. Middle Park, 99 points

Individual: 120-Adam Visconti, MP, 4th place; 160-Cody Garrett, MP, 2nd place; Nick Brynoff, MP, 4th place; 195-Brian Macchione, MP, 1st place; Hwt-Justin Halley, MP, 6th place

Center Tournament, Center

120-Daniel Terwilliger, West Grand, 5th place

126-Austin Faeth, West Grand, 5th place


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.