High school sports results, May 10-11 | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

High school sports results, May 10-11

Friday, May 10

Girls Soccer

3A State Playoffs, first round



Coal Ridge 3, Middle Park 0



Saturday, May 11

Baseball

3A Districts

Buena Vista 6, Middle Park 3

Track

Frontier League Championships, Evergreen

Girls

Team–3. Middle Park, 167 points

100–6. Kylie Bidrowski, MP, 15.06

200–5. Delanie Markle, MP, 31.44

400–4. Sierra Linke, MP, 1:06.69; 8. Madison Milstead, MP, 1:09.98; 12. Reilly Weimer, MP, 1:15.79

800–1. Abrah Masterson, MP, 2:32.58; 6. Mad. Milstead, MP, 2:43.86

1600–1. Masterson, MP, 5:40.41; 8. Mallory Milstead, MP, 6:46.11

100 hurdles–1. Talise Hansen, MP, 18.19

300 hurdles–1. Hansen, MP, 53.04

4×100 relay–1. Middle Park, 57.63

4×200 relay–1. Middle Park, 2:00.13

4X400 relay–1. Middle Park, 4:29.14

4×800 relay–2. Middle Park, 11:05.20

800 medley relay–1. Middle Park, 1:59.07

High jump–1. Ellis Linke, MP, 4-8; 4. Bidrowski, MP, 4-4

Pole vault–3. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 7-0

Long jump–2. Kelly Allen, MP, 15-10.25; 5. Bidrowski, MP, 13-10

Triple jump–2. Allen, MP, 32-6.5; 5. Bidrowski, MP, 29-1.25

Shot put–3. Weimer, MP, 29-9.5; 5. Samantha Fichter, MP, 20-5

Discus–4. Weimer, MP, 71-2

Boys

Team–4. Middle Park, 105 points

100–13. Saul Chavira, MP, 12.69; 15. Jesse Corder, MP, 13.34

200–2. Travis Potts, MP, 23.42; 7. Garrett Whitford, MP, 24.54

400–5. Aziz Hanna, MP, 55.47; 11. Chavira, MP, 1:00.07

800–9. Steve Simmons, MP, 2:56.47

1600–2. S. Simmons, MP, 5:06.49

300 hurdles–9. Bryce Weimer, MP, 53.67

4×200 relay–1. Middle Park, 1:34.03

4×400 relay–4. Middle Park, 3:56.34

4×800 relay–4. Middle Park, 9:51.35

High jump–1. Hanna, MP, 5-8

Pole vault–1. Kellen Lutz, MP, 11-6; 2. S. Simmons, MP, 9-6

Long jump–2. Lutz, MP, 19-6.75; 14. Mark Simmons, MP, 11-8

Triple jump–7. M. Simmons, MP, 27-6

Shot put–2. Kane Hutchinson, MP, 42-4.5; 5. Henry Southway, MP, 36-7.5; 10. Noah Daniel, MP, 32-4.5

Discus–1. Hutchinson, MP, 113-3; 7. Daniel, MP, 96-5; 8. Ryan McLean, MP, 94-11

Western Slope League Championships, Grand Junction

Girls

100–9. Carly Reynolds, WG, 14.31; 18. Iris Melendez, WG, 15.26; 19. Hannah Murrey, WG, 15.74

200–17. Melende, WG, 31.52; 18. Megan Setliff, WG, 32.01; 20. Payton Coleman, WG, 32.08

400–14. Rebecca Dillon, WG, 1:18.46; 15. Maggie Jimenez, WG, 1:20.07

100 hurdles–3. Kristina Ekren, WG, 19.17; Anna Cunico, WG, 19.88; Charlee Manguso, WG, 21.09

300 hurdles–4. Ekren, WG, 55.66; 7. Manguso, WG, 1:02.34

4×100 relay–5. West Grand (Reynolds, Roller, Ekren, Lucas), 55-57

4×200 relay–5. West Grand (Melendez, Setliff, Coleman, Cunico), 2:07.18

4×400 relay–4. West Grand (Setliff, Dillon, Manguso, Cunico), 5:17.20

800 medley relay–6. West Grand (Reynolds, Roller, Lucas, Setliff), 2:16.86

High jump–4. Ekren, WG, 4-8; 12. Sky LePage, WG, 4-2

Pole vault-3. Cunico, WG, 7-9; 4. Erica Lucas, WG, 6-9

Long jump–6. Lucas, WG, 14-0; 8. Coleman, WG, 12-2

Triple jump–7. Bibiana Stubbs, WG, 27-4.25; 8. Manguso, WG, 26-5; 9. LePage, WG, 26-1.75

Shot put–14. Shannon Roller, WG, 21-10; 17. Kati Gregory, WG, 20-8.5; 18. Sarah Vance, WG, 20-3.5

Discus–9. Reynolds, WG, 87-0; 14. Vance, WG, 77-6; 22. Roller, WG, 63-11

Boys

100–9. Rodrigo Cuevas, WG, 12.78; 15. Aron Melendez, WG, 13.57; 16. Scott Smith, WG, 13.67

200–15. Will Guess, WG, 25.42; 19. Cuevas, WG, 27.12; 21. Smith, WG, 27.82

800–7. Cody Volt, WG, 2:09.47; 20. Mitch Cunico, WG, 2:38.69

110 hurdles–3. Nick Ritschard, WG, 17.08; 5. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 17.31

4×100 relay–3. West Grand (Mendoza, Davidson, Gore, Ritschard), 46.86

4×200 relay–4. West Grand (Guess, Davidson, Gore, Ritschard), 1:38.05

4×400 relay–7. West Grand (Cuevas, Davidson, Guess, Mendoza), 3:59.84

4×800 relay–6. West Grand (Cunico, Elliott, Johnson, Volt), 10:20.51

High jump–4. Reno Davidson, WG, 5-8; 6. Mendoza, WG, 5-6

Pole vault–1 (tie). Casey Gore, WG, and Nick Ritschard, WG, 11-7; 3. Jeremiah Elliott, WG, 10-7

Triple jump–7. Elliott, WG, 37-8.5

Shot put–16. Dillon Willson, WG, 32-8.5; 19. Colton Bodemann, WG, 30-1.5; 21. Cuevas, WG, 26-4

Discus–6. Willson, WG, 108-8; 10. Bodemann, WG, 102-1


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.

Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.

If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User