Middle Park High School sets winter sports schedules | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Middle Park High School sets winter sports schedules

File photoWrestling is one of five sports in which Middle Park High School athletes will compete this winter.
ALL |

Fans of Middle Park High School athletics can begin marking their calendars because the schedules for the winter season have been published.

During the winter sports season, the Panthers will field five teams ” boys basketball, girls basketball, wrestling, alpine skiing and Nordic skiing ” in the 2007-08 winter season.

The varsity schedules for the teams are:

Boys Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 1 ” Houston Lutheran at Denver Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 6-8 ” Meeker Tournament

Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 13-15 ” High Country Tournament (home)

Friday, Jan. 11 ” Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18 ” Lookout Academy, 7 p.m. (home)

Tuesday, Jan. 22 ” Nederland, 6:30 p.m. (home)

Friday, Jan. 25 ” Peak to Peak, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29 ” Weld Central, 6 p.m. (home)

Thursday, Jan. 31 ” Colorado Academy, 7 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Feb. 2 ” Denver Lutheran, 4 p.m. (home)

Thursday, Feb. 7 ” Holy Family, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 ” Bishop Machebeuf, 4 p.m. (home)

Tuesday, Feb. 12 ” Denver Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15 ” Kent Denver, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 ” Faith Christian, 7 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Feb. 23 ” District Preliminaries

Wednesday, Feb. 27 ” District Quarter Finals

Thursday and Friday, Feb. 28-29 ” District Consolation Semi-Finals

Saturday, March 1 ” District Finals

Saturday, March 8 ” Regionals First Round and Sweet 16

Wednesday thru Saturday, March 12-15 ” State Championships at Fort Collins

Girls Basketball

Friday and Saturday, Nov. 30-Dec. 1 ” Clear Creek Invitational

Tuesday, Dec. 4 ” Weld Central, 6 p.m. (home)

Friday, Dec. 7 ” West Grand, 5:30 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Dec. 8 ” Battle Mountain, 4 p.m. (home)

Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 13-15 ” High Country Tournament (home)

Tuesday, Jan. 8 ” Denver Christian, 7 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Jan. 12 ” St. Mary’s Academy, 4 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Jan. 19 ” Denver Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Peak to Peak, 4 p.m. (home)

Tuesday, Jan. 29 ” Colorado Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1 ” Jefferson Academy, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 ” Holy Family, 7 p.m. (home)

Friday, Feb. 8 ” Bishop Machebeuf, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 ” Pinnacle Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16 ” Kent Denver, 4 p.m. (home)

Thursday, Feb. 21 ” Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 ” District Preliminaries

Tuesday, Feb. 26 ” District Quarter Finals

Thursday, Feb. 28 ” District Consolation Semi-Finals

Friday, Feb. 29 ” District Championship Semi-Finals

Saturday, March 1 ” District Finals

Saturday, March 8 ” Regional’s First Round and Sweet 16

Wednesday thru Saturday, March 12-15 ” State Championships at Fort Collins

Wrestling

Friday, Nov. 30 ” Duals vs. Lake County and Olathe, 6 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Dec. 1 ” Middle Park Invitational, 9 a.m. (home)

Saturday, Dec. 8 ” Buena Vista Dual Tournament, 9 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 14 ” Dual vs. Wiggins, 6 p.m. (home)

Saturday, Dec. 15 ” West Grand Tournament in Kremmling, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5 ” Eagle Valley Tournament, 9 a.m.

Friday, Jan. 11 ” Dual vs. Classical Academy in Colorado Springs, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12 ” Florence Tournament, 9 a.m.

Friday, Jan. 18 ” Double Dual vs. Buena Vista and Hotchkiss, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 ” Lake County Tournament in Leadville, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Conifer Tournament, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 ” Frontier League Tournament at Bennet High School, 9 a.m.

Friday and Saturday, Feb. 15-16 ” Regionals at Buena Vista

Thursday thru Saturday, Feb. 21-23 ” State Championships at Pepsi Center in Denver

Alpine skiing

Friday, Dec. 14 ” Copper Mountain, giant slalom

Friday, Jan. 11 ” Beaver Creek, slalom

Friday, Jan. 18 ” Aspen, giant slalom

Friday, Jan. 25 ” Ski Cooper at Leadville, giant slalom

Friday, Feb. 1 ” Winter Park, slalom

Friday, Feb. 8 ” Loveland, slalom

Wednesday, Feb. 20 ” State Championships Opening Ceremonies at Howelson Hill in Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21 ” State Championships slalom at Howelson Hill in Steamboat Springs, 3 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 ” State Championships giant slalom at Mount Werner at Steamboat Springs, 9 a.m.

Nordic skiing

Saturday, Dec. 15 ” Vail, classic, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10 ” Summit, skate, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Leadville, classic/skate, 9 a.m./1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2 ” Middle Park at YMCA, classic, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 ” Nederland, skate, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 ” State Championships Opening Ceremonies at Howelson Hill at Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21 ” State Championships skate at Howelson Hill, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 ” State Championships classic at Howelson Hill, 3 p.m.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grand County make the Sky-Hi News' work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User