Middle Park High School sets winter sports schedules
Fans of Middle Park High School athletics can begin marking their calendars because the schedules for the winter season have been published.
During the winter sports season, the Panthers will field five teams ” boys basketball, girls basketball, wrestling, alpine skiing and Nordic skiing ” in the 2007-08 winter season.
The varsity schedules for the teams are:
Boys Basketball
Saturday, Dec. 1 ” Houston Lutheran at Denver Lutheran, 5 p.m.
Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 6-8 ” Meeker Tournament
Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 13-15 ” High Country Tournament (home)
Friday, Jan. 11 ” Sheridan, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 18 ” Lookout Academy, 7 p.m. (home)
Tuesday, Jan. 22 ” Nederland, 6:30 p.m. (home)
Friday, Jan. 25 ” Peak to Peak, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 29 ” Weld Central, 6 p.m. (home)
Thursday, Jan. 31 ” Colorado Academy, 7 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Feb. 2 ” Denver Lutheran, 4 p.m. (home)
Thursday, Feb. 7 ” Holy Family, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 9 ” Bishop Machebeuf, 4 p.m. (home)
Tuesday, Feb. 12 ” Denver Christian, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 15 ” Kent Denver, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19 ” Faith Christian, 7 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Feb. 23 ” District Preliminaries
Wednesday, Feb. 27 ” District Quarter Finals
Thursday and Friday, Feb. 28-29 ” District Consolation Semi-Finals
Saturday, March 1 ” District Finals
Saturday, March 8 ” Regionals First Round and Sweet 16
Wednesday thru Saturday, March 12-15 ” State Championships at Fort Collins
Girls Basketball
Friday and Saturday, Nov. 30-Dec. 1 ” Clear Creek Invitational
Tuesday, Dec. 4 ” Weld Central, 6 p.m. (home)
Friday, Dec. 7 ” West Grand, 5:30 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Dec. 8 ” Battle Mountain, 4 p.m. (home)
Thursday thru Saturday, Dec. 13-15 ” High Country Tournament (home)
Tuesday, Jan. 8 ” Denver Christian, 7 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Jan. 12 ” St. Mary’s Academy, 4 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Jan. 19 ” Denver Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Peak to Peak, 4 p.m. (home)
Tuesday, Jan. 29 ” Colorado Academy, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 1 ” Jefferson Academy, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 5 ” Holy Family, 7 p.m. (home)
Friday, Feb. 8 ” Bishop Machebeuf, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 13 ” Pinnacle Academy, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 16 ” Kent Denver, 4 p.m. (home)
Thursday, Feb. 21 ” Faith Christian, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23 ” District Preliminaries
Tuesday, Feb. 26 ” District Quarter Finals
Thursday, Feb. 28 ” District Consolation Semi-Finals
Friday, Feb. 29 ” District Championship Semi-Finals
Saturday, March 1 ” District Finals
Saturday, March 8 ” Regional’s First Round and Sweet 16
Wednesday thru Saturday, March 12-15 ” State Championships at Fort Collins
Wrestling
Friday, Nov. 30 ” Duals vs. Lake County and Olathe, 6 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Dec. 1 ” Middle Park Invitational, 9 a.m. (home)
Saturday, Dec. 8 ” Buena Vista Dual Tournament, 9 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 14 ” Dual vs. Wiggins, 6 p.m. (home)
Saturday, Dec. 15 ” West Grand Tournament in Kremmling, 9 a.m.
Saturday, Jan. 5 ” Eagle Valley Tournament, 9 a.m.
Friday, Jan. 11 ” Dual vs. Classical Academy in Colorado Springs, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 12 ” Florence Tournament, 9 a.m.
Friday, Jan. 18 ” Double Dual vs. Buena Vista and Hotchkiss, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 19 ” Lake County Tournament in Leadville, 9 a.m.
Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Conifer Tournament, 9 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 9 ” Frontier League Tournament at Bennet High School, 9 a.m.
Friday and Saturday, Feb. 15-16 ” Regionals at Buena Vista
Thursday thru Saturday, Feb. 21-23 ” State Championships at Pepsi Center in Denver
Alpine skiing
Friday, Dec. 14 ” Copper Mountain, giant slalom
Friday, Jan. 11 ” Beaver Creek, slalom
Friday, Jan. 18 ” Aspen, giant slalom
Friday, Jan. 25 ” Ski Cooper at Leadville, giant slalom
Friday, Feb. 1 ” Winter Park, slalom
Friday, Feb. 8 ” Loveland, slalom
Wednesday, Feb. 20 ” State Championships Opening Ceremonies at Howelson Hill in Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 21 ” State Championships slalom at Howelson Hill in Steamboat Springs, 3 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 ” State Championships giant slalom at Mount Werner at Steamboat Springs, 9 a.m.
Nordic skiing
Saturday, Dec. 15 ” Vail, classic, 9 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 10 ” Summit, skate, 1 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 26 ” Leadville, classic/skate, 9 a.m./1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 2 ” Middle Park at YMCA, classic, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 5 ” Nederland, skate, 9 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20 ” State Championships Opening Ceremonies at Howelson Hill at Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 21 ” State Championships skate at Howelson Hill, 10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 ” State Championships classic at Howelson Hill, 3 p.m.
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.
Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.
If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.