Rodeo results | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rodeo results

Reader submitted photo from the High Country Stampede Rodeo in 2016.
Photo Courtesy of Crystal Miller |

The High Country Stampede Rodeo in Fraser reports its results from July 20 as follows:

TIE DOWN CALF ROPING — 1. Bailey Young, 10.610; 2. Michael Glass, 14.230.

LADIES BREAKAWAY — 1. Tish Linke-Krempin, 3.490.

SADDLE BRONC — 1. Gavin McAllister, 72.

MIXED TEAM ROPING — 1. Tish Linke-Krempin (head) 23.100 and Foster Krempin (heel), 23.100; 2. Tish Linke-Krempin (head) 29.830 and Tony Krempin (heel) 29.830.

Support Local Journalism


LADIES OPEN BARREL RACING — 1. Dalene Harthun, 17.788; 2. Amy Grey, 18.241; 3. Kelly Palmer, 18.301; 4. Taylor Marrou, 18.357; 5. Lisa Mirabito, 21.041.

LADIES LOCAL BARREL RACING — 1. Briana Baker, 17.865; 2. Bailey Martin, 17.991; 3. Jacey Murphy, 18.171; 4. Janet Engel, 18.279; 5. Sedar Thurston, 23.534.

LADIES POLE BENDING — 1. Kelly Palmer, 21.079; 2. Dalene Harthun, 21.618; 3. Amy Grey, 23.089; 4. Taylor Marrou, 29.337

BOUNTY BULL — Brian Larson

JUNIOR RODEO                                          

9-13 BARRELS — 1. Grace Wahl, 18.182; 2. Taylin Harthun, 18.970; 3. Peyton Fosha, 19.756; 4. Ashley Smith, 19.764; 5. Foster Krempin, 20.332.

14-18 BARRELS — 1. Taylor Marrou, 19.043; 2. Audrey Wheatley, 19.341; 3. Marie Ruddick, 24.627.

9-13 POLE BENDING — 1. Brooke Marrou, 22.472; 2. Taylin Harthun, 22.580; 3. Tally Harthun, 25.718; 4. Sego Krempin, 25.802; 5. Foster Krempin, 26.757.

14-18 POLE BENDING — 1. Audrey Wheatley, 24.753; 2. Hope Johnson, 28.432; 3. Kaitlynn Idler, 29.380; 4. Marie Ruddick, 32.781.

9-13 GOAT TYING — 1. Ashley Smith, 10.412; 2. Taylin Harthun, 13.903; 3. Foster Krempin, 13.961; 4. Haley Miller, 18.364; 5. Grace Wahl, 19.572.

14-18 GOAT TYING —1. McKenna Clingman, 8.959

9-13 BREAKAWAY — 1. Luci Bruchez, 7.120.                                     

14-18 BREAKAWAY — 1. Wyatt Day, 2.730; 2. Kaitlynn Idler, 4.410.                     

9-13 JR/SR TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to juniors only) 1. Luci Bruchez (heel), 48.840; 2. Foster Krempin (head) 50.000.

14-18 TEAM ROPING — (Points and pay to seniors only) 1. Wyatt Day (head) and McKenna Clingman (heel) 27.470; 2. Wyatt Day (head) and Kaitlynn Idler (heel) 33.440.


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grand County make the Sky-Hi News' work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User