Snow Mountain Ranch hosts Classic Nordic race | SkyHiNews.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Snow Mountain Ranch hosts Classic Nordic race

Kick and glide ” that was what the cross-country skiers were doing who raced in the annual Snow Mountain Ranch Classic held last Saturday.

The Classic, which is part of the Colorado Cup Series, requires all the skiers to use only classic ski technique, no skating allowed. The skiers had their choice of 15-kilometer and 7.5-kilometer races. The Classic also featured a Kids 2K race.

15K results



Michael Brothers of Monument was the overall men’s winner, posting a time of 49:21. The runner-up was Nathan Shultz of Boulder who finished in 49:49. Third place went to Jon Miller of Denver in 50:49.

The overall women’s winner was Sarah Konrad of Laramie, Wyo., who crossed the finish line in 53:54. Jennifer Wygant of Colorado Springs took second in 58:09. Taking third was Tina Gini Larter of Boulder who skied a time of 59:27.



The top finishers and local skiers in the age group results were:

Men

Age 10-19 ” 1. Spencer Lacy, 54:21; 2. Mason Lacy, 55:15; 3. Ethan Smith, 1:06:12

Age 20-29 ” 1. Jon Miller, 50:49; 2. Alex Childs, 50:52; 3. Joe Dougherty, 54:45; 4. Cory Comett, Fraser, 1:05:41

Age 30-34 ” 1. Eric Rydholm, 59:20; 2. Alan Enos, 1:03:53

Age 35-39 ” 1. Michael Brothers, 49:21; 2. Nathan Schultz, 49:49; 3. Chris Grauch, 54:28

Age 40-44 ” 1. Stephen White, 52:16; 2. Shawn Scholl, Kremmling, 56:08; 3. James Howe, 58:46; 5. Dave Cleveland, 59:58

Age 45-49 ” 1. David Zink, Fraser, 55:20; 2. Mark Taylor, 58:31; 3. Ross Doman, 12:02:08

Age 50-54 ” 1. Gary Lacy, 1:00:42; 2. Patrick Brower, Granby, 1:01:47; 3. Dan McDonald, 1:09:26

Age 55-59 ” 1. Bruce Dickinson, 58:55; 2, Ray Dickerson, 1:03:21; 3. Mark Frolid, 1:07:44

Age 60-64 ” 1. Tim Schuld, 1:01:05; 2. Lowell McCoy, 1:07:58; 3. Clark Edwards, 1:11:13; 6. Tim Schowatter, Granby, 1:20:25

Age 65-69 ” 1. Bill Gardner, 1:23:02; 2. Mel Dyck, Granby, 1:26:28

Age 70-74 ” 1. Tim Carter, Granby, 1:10:10; 2. John Taylor, 1:18:35; 3. Henry Hermes, 1:19:30

Women

Age 10-19 ” 1. Shana Keilson, 1:06:57; 2. Raina Gulick, 1:08:45; 3. Joslyn Funez, 12:12:54

Age 20-29 ” 1. Jennifer Wygant, 58:09; 2. Amber Rydholm, 1:03:27

Age 30-34 ” 1. Nancy Citriglia, Winter Park, 1:01:51; 2. Heather Enos, 1:22:43

Age 35-39 ” 1. Jill Adelstein, 1:11:18

Age 40-44 ” 1. Sarah Konrad, 53:54; 2. Tina Gini Larter, 59:27; 3. Judi Hulme, 1:01:46

Age 45-49 ” 1. Karen Waeschle, Fraser, 1:00:13; 2. Stephanie Scholl, Kremmling, 1:09:52; 3. Marianne Osteen, 1:10:28

Age 50-54 ” 1. Sue Griffith, 1:03:35; 2. Karen Brown, 1:09:07; 3. Deborah Shulman, 1:10:21; 4. Tina Wilson, Granby, 1:13:29

Age 55-59 ” 1. Meg Heerdt, 1:13:30; 2. Sibylle Hechtel, 1:33:46

Age 60-64 ” 1. Marty Richardson, 1:27:45

Age 65-69 ” 1. Grace Dyck, Granby, 1:18:45; 2. Carol Hermes, 1:22:59

Age 70-74 ” 1. Anne Gini, 1:37:26.

7.5K results

The men’s overall winner of the 7.5-kilometer race was Levin Zars who finished the course in 26:52. The second-place finisher was Rich Jortberg with 30:45. Third place went to Rich Shertzer with a time of 36:21.

Becca Phorsness was the women’s overall winner, posting a ski time of 35:05. The runner-up was Erin Witmer who raced a time of 35:14. Martha Buttner skied a time of 35:48 to place third.

The top finishers and local skiers in the age group results were:

Men

Age 10-19 ” 1. Levin Zars, 26:52; 2. Andrew McPherson, 47:28; 3. Dev Patel, 48:01

Age 20-29 ” 1. Daniel Shea, 37:31

Age 30-34 ” 1. Rich Shertzer, 36:21; 2. Frank Whitmer, 37:36

Age 45-49 ” 1. Rich Jortberg, 30:45; 2. Steve Sipocz, 48:15

Age 50-54 ” 1. Page Dinsmore, 41:02; 2. Joe Falace, 54:12

Women

Age 10-19 ” 1. Becca Phorsness, 35:05; 2. Sarah McDonald, 36:01; 3. Meghan Cummings, 43:47

Age 30-34 ” 1. Erin Witmer, 35:14

Age 45-49 ” 1. Sue Simoncic, 54:40; 2. Christina Costello, 1:04:50

Age 50-54 ” 1. Martha Buttner, 35:48; 2. Gabriele Cipolloue, 53:28; 3. Michele Hartigan, 1:04:53

Age 55-59 ” 1. Jan Hughes, 38:53

Age 60-64 ” 1. Bonnie McCoy, 1:01:46

Age 65-69 ” 1. Pat Taylor, 56:40.

Kids 2K

The complete results for the Kids 2K ski race are:

1. Lauren Jortberg, 6:23; 2. Lainis Alexi, 7:01; 3. Sebastian Brower, Granby, 10:54; 4.

Claudia Burgess, 11:33; 5. Tatiana Simoncic, 14:18; 6. Sophia Simoncic, 15:10; 7. Calvin Kleiman, 19:48.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.

Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.

If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User