Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series Hill Climb Kick Off draws 500 competitors | SkyHiNews.com

Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series Hill Climb Kick Off draws 500 competitors

Will Bublitz
Sky-Hi Daily News
Byron Hetzler/Sky-Hi Daily News
ALL | Sky-Hi Daily News

More than 500 mountain bikers pedaled as fast as they could during the first race of the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series held at the resort Saturday, June 14.

The annual series opened once again with the tough Hill Climb Kick Off, which is a 5.3-mile non-technical hill climb with a 2,062- foot elevation gain. The course started at the base of the Winter Park Resort (9,080 feet elevation) and climbed to the top of Mary Jane Ski Area (11,142 feet) following a mountain service road.

Last Saturday’s race was the first of seven races offered in the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series.

The other races in the series are: Sunday, June 29, Cross-Country; Saturday, July 19, Valley Point-to-Point; Sunday, July 20, Super Downhill; Saturday, Aug. 2, Crankworx Colorado Cross-Country; Saturday, Aug. 16, Mountain Circuit; Saturday, Aug. 30, King of the Rockies.

Winter Park Resort Mountain Bike Series is the largest racing series of its kind in Colorado, attracting more than 5,000 riders annually.

Awards are given to the top three in each age and ability class. For the fourth year running, the race series will offer a team category.

All racers will be eligible for at least $2,000 in raffle prizes after each race.

Pre-registration for the series races is strongly recommended. The easiest and cheapest way to register for the 2008 Winter Park Mountain Bike Race Series is online. Go to epicsingletrack.com.

For more information on this year’s race series, visit epicsingletrack.com or call the Winter Park Competition Center at 970-726-1590 or 303-316-1590.

The top finishers and local riders in each of the Hill Climb Kick Off’s ability/age groups are:

Men

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) – 1. Michael Mathers, 33:12.0; 2. Justin Wehner, 33:24.3; 3. Braden Kappius, 33:50.6 (40 finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” Ben Malmborg, 38:11.6; 2. Skyler Trujillo, 38:31.6; 3. Lucas Perez, 41:58.5 (five finishers)

Expert (age 19-24) ” 1. Joel Hubbart, 39:53.8; 2. Michael Barrett, 42:14.2; 3. Austin Anliker, 42:33.7 (six finishers)

Expert (age 25-29) ” 1. Tom Wagner, 37:45.0; 2. Douglas Schuler, 39:10.7; 3. Keagan Rowley, 39:16.3 (nine finishers)

Expert (age 30-34) ” 1. Shawn Meredith, 36:47.0; 2. Kervin Quinones, 37:36.8; 3. Nick Traggis, 37:42.3 (18 finishers)

Expert (age 35-39) ” 1. Ben Pryhoda, 38:20.6; 2. James Annibella, 38:31.9; 3. Jamie Kilcoyne, 38:59.2; 18. Reg Rhodes, 44:09.4 (21 finishers)

Expert (age 40-44) ” 1. Jim Gallagher, 37:18.4; 2. Ron Bollenberghe, 37:51.8; 3. Will Allen, 38:22.0 (30 finishers)

Expert (age 45-49) ” 1. Mark Gouge, 39:40.5; 2. Craig Hofer, 40:19.9; 3. Dan Wall, 40:50.6; 6. Keith Sanders, 42;30.3 (11 finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Gary Thacker, 38:48.3; 2. Tom Haynes, 41:51.7; 3. Fred Seymour, 42:28.4 (12 finishers)

Sport (age 18 and under) ” 1. Bradly Maddock, 45:03.6; 2. Coulter Westman, 45:09.0; 3. Taylor Schmidt, 45:19.1 (seven finishers)

Sport (age 19-24) ” 1. Bryce Licht, 41:26.1; 2. Jacob Kozyra, 47:29.9; 3. Quinn Lods, 48:28.3 (10 finishers)

Sport (age 25-29) ” 1. Philip Isaac Oaks, 37:25.6; 2. Brandon Smith, 41:51.8; 3. John Gerweck, 43:06.3 (13 finishers)

Sport (age 30-34) ” 1. Erik Kruse, 40:51.9; 2. Craig Kozak, 43:13.9; 3. Jason Kolar, 44:20.5 (28 finishers)

Sport (age 35-39) ” 1. Juan Rivero, 40:23.1; 2. Sean Brennan, 42:35.8; 3. Daniel Wyszynski, 43:03.3; 12. Jon Brickner, 46:01.7; 20. Matt Glick, 47:53.1; 21. John Keeler, 47:58.3; 41. Mike Ratliff, 59:14.3 (46 finishers)

Sport (age 40-44) ” Robert Gilbert, 37:53.9; 2. John Brunner, 38:44.7; 3. Nicholas Howell, 41:18.3 (63 finishers)

Sport (age 45-49) ” 1. Eldon Goates, 40:34.5; 2. Jim Mason, 40:41.3; 3. Michael Olichney, 42:37.3; 23. Mark Paulsen, 52:43.3; 27. Alan Maier, 55:11.8 (29 finishers)

Sport (age 50-59) ” 1. Gary Licht, 41:18.8; 2. Mike Manov, 44:20.4; 3. Robert Campbell, 44:54.3; 15. Jason Johnston, 56:54.1 (18 finishers)

Sport (age 60-plus) ” 1. Gary Pederson, 46:46.8; 2. Peter Francis, 50:36.3; 3. Loren Hettinger, 52:21.2 (seven finishers)

Beginner (age 15 and under) ” 1. Hogan Petry, 1:04:48.7; 2. Nick Rems, 1:12:45.5 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 16-18) ” 1. William Ambrosich, 54:00.6; 2. Quade Jander, 59:06.6; 3. Adam Degemann, 1:02:01.8 (six finishers)

Beginner (age 19-24) ” 1. David Rems, 59:12.6; 2. Ryan Garner, 1:06:46.2 (two finishers)

Beginner (age 25-29) ” 1. Michael Bloomer, 51:25.3; 2. Brian Beck, 1:05:22.0; 3. William Sams, 1:43:00.5 (three finishers)

Beginner (age 30-34) ” 1. Pat Sullivan, 46:35.9; 2. Brian Phillips, 50:25.1; 3. Brad Kostalnick, 51:40.4 (eight finishers)

Beginner (age 35-39) ” 1. William Perez, 47:07.8; 2. Fernando Romero, 48:03.8; 3. Rene Pirolt, 49:35.7; 10. George Sowards, 57:59.3 (26 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-44) ” 1. Bob Prieto, 48:51.6; 2. Brian Meston, 52:47.1; 3. Barry Carson, 53:16.9 (22 finishers)

Beginner (age 45-49) ” 1. Roger Hughes, 49:39.5; 2. Howard Sohm, 50:00.6; 3. Phil Murray, 53:16.0; 19. Scott Durham, 1:40:58.7 (19 finishers)

Beginner (age 50-plus) ” 1. Bob Stolper, 1:00:05.7; 2. Ted Walker, 1:00:26.1; 3. Cory Kramer, 1:01:07.5 (six finishers)

Clydesdale (200 lbs.-plus) ” Nigel Thompson, 46:51.1; 2. Douglas Andrew, 46:53.7; 3. Jason Murphy, 49:12.7 (14 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Charlie Hayes, 36:37.5; 2. Dax Massey, 37:17.2; 3. Geoff Williamson, 37:46.5; 15. Dave Torgler, 57:41.1 (18 finishers)

Women

Pro/Semi Pro (all ages) ” 1. Judy Freeman, 42:04.8; 2. Eszter Horanyi, 43:13.4; Lisa Hudson, 43:26.7 (six finishers)

Expert (age 18 and under) ” 1. Ellie Atkins, 52:28.1 (one finisher)

Expert (age 19-29) ” 1. Molly Throdahl, 46:31.5; 2. Sarah Rawley, 47:37.5; 3. Sarah Altschuler, 49:03.4 (six finishers)

Expert (age 30-39) ” 1. Catherine Johnson, 44:49.7; 2. Julie Bruckman, 47:28.3; 3. Monika Bunting, 48:54.7 (nine finishers)

Expert (age 40-49) ” 1. Sheri Boltz, 48:06.5; 2. Jacqui Wood, 48:37.2; 3. Katie Lindquist, 48:46.1; 5. Stephenie Scholl, 49:25.4 (11 finishers)

Expert (age 50-plus) ” 1. Terri Nelson, 48:36.1; 2. Marty Novak Haynes, 56:08.7; 3. Devora Peterson, 56:42.2 (five finishers)

Sport (age 19-29) ” 1. Megan Hottman, 49:42.0; 2. Kelly Emich, 51:22.3; 3. Brianne Marshall, 52:47.2; 6. Heather Pilaroscia, 1:04:22.4; 7. Julie Fredlake, 1:06:03.8 (seven finishers)

Sport (age 30-39) ” 1. Gabriela Solis McClure, 42:51.0; 2. Heather Briaon, 47:46.8; 3. Celeste Cannon, 49:02.8 (24 finishers)

Sport (age 40-49) ” 1. Marjorie Tokarski, 50:59.5; 2. Phyllis Woodford, 51:51.5; 3. Patricia Harrison, 53:42.4; 13. Dianne Wettersten, 1:04:09.6 (14 finishers)

Sport (age 50-plus) ” 1. Kathleen Placchi, 1:00:06.7 (one finisher)

Beginner (age 19-29) ” 1. Evelyn Calhoun, 56:27.8; 2. Natasha Danko, 58:37.6; 3. Jade Everett, 1:04:06.7 (four finishers)

Beginner (age 30-39) ” 1. Megan Balfe, 52:16.4; 2. Michelle Slingsby, 53:01.6; 3. Mary Beth Sullivan, 55:31.0; 5. Nadine Sanfilippo, 59:47.9; 12. Amy Sinex 1:03:40.9 (14 finishers)

Beginner (age 40-49) ” 1. Shawna Boor, 50:45.7; 2. Ellen Towne, 58:51.9; 3. Caroline Smith, 59:05.5 (12 finishers)

Single Speed (all ages) ” 1. Shannon Galpin, 51:01.2; 2. Jo Schwartz, 52:00.3; 3. Katherine Pons, 55:46.4 (four finishers).


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.