West Grand High School Academic Awards
On May 18, West Grand High School held its Academic Awards Assembly. The following students were recognized for excellence.
New students inducted for the 2009-2010 school year were: Katherine Schonlau, Bethanie O’Brien and Alyse Billington.
National Honor Society
President: Danette Billington
Vice President: Sky Handyside
Secretary: Melissa Kraker
Treasurer: Erin Beason
Reporter: Maddie Roller
Fundraising Chairman: Rose Hargadine
Student Council Representative: Brook Cecil
Community Outreach Leadership Association (COLA)
Erin Beason, Alyse Billington, Danette Billington, Samantha Bunker, Cory Burr, Brook Cecil, Olivia Cordova, Dakota Docheff, Renea Ellison, Abby Fryar, Kris Gregory, Amy Grey, Sky Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Cody Hartman, Caitlin Harward, Brenda Heid, Leslie Hirt, Hannah Howell, Katie Keck, Luke Moses, Bethanie O’Brien, Jessica Raecke, Leah Roderick, Maddie Roller, Rebecca Roller, Katherine Schonlau, Chyenne Sims, Ryan Smith, Kira Stone, Kayla Tanton, Alyssa Wall, Max Wall, Becka Wass, Samantha West.
The 2009-2010 Co-Leaders will be Brenda Heid and Christopher Zagone.
Mr. Greg Bachman
Outstanding Algebra II Award – Cade Reynolds
Outstanding Geometry Student – Katherine Schonlau
Outstanding Exercise Science Student – Ricky Gamblin
Most Improved Student Award – Luke Miller
Mr. Todd Bittner
Personal Finance – Renea Ellison
Mrs. Rhea Gallagher
Art I – Kassandra Pasillas
Honorable Mention Art I – Alex Kraus
Advanced Art – Renea Ellison, Genni Noonen, Danette Billington
Jewelry – Tarren Calhoun
Advanced Jewelry – Katie Keck
Stained Glass – Brook Cecil, Rose Hargadine, Maddie Roller, Jessica Raecke
Ms. Lori Haack
Robotics – Tommy Gamblin, Tyrel Cannon
Bausch and Lomb – Jessica Raecke
Mrs. Emmylou Harmon
Most Diligent Algebra I Student – Kira Stone
Outstanding Greenhouse/Horticulture Student – Keena Ferrell
Physical Science Achievement – Kayla Tanton
West Grand and Regional Science Fair: Kayla Tanton, Kira Stone, Chyenne Sims, Conner Cannon, Caitlin Harward, Dakota Docheff, Becka Wass, Brady Bouffleur, Sierra Malonson, Katherine Schonlau
Ms. Tara Hummel
College Prep English – Ryan Smith, Chris Cherry, Sky Handyside
Creative Writing – Jessica Hirt
Ms. Elizabeth Koeppe
Spanish III – Jessica Raecke, Melissa Kraker
Spanish II – Cade Reynolds
Spanish I – Kristofer Gregory
Mrs. Melanie Schmidt
World History – Chyenne Sims and Kristofer Gregory, Kira Stone
American History – Alyse Billington and Cade Reynolds
Civics – Keene Ferrell and Ricky Gamblin
Mr. Tony Schollmeier
Technology – Erin Beason
Mr. Jim Wilson
World Literature High Achievement – Caleb Larsen
American Literature High Achievement – Tarren Calhoun, Erin Beason, Brook Cecil, Melissa Kraker, Jessica Raecke
English Lab High Achievement – Brady Bouffleur, Anthony Cook
Weight Training High Achievement – Garrett Cannon, Luke Moses, Melissa Kraker, Brenden Wilsey
Yearbook Staff Award – Tyrel Cannon, Drew Klotz, Chris Cherry, Sierra Malonson, Shelbee LePage, RJ Cummings, AJ Silva, Lloyd Coleman
Mr. Mike Wilson
Colorado School of Mines Math and Science Award to Jessica Raecke
Junior Science Award to Jessica Raecke
Junior Math Award to Jessica Raecke
Society of Women Engineers:
Highest Honors to Rose Hargadine
High Honors to Melissa Kraker
Honors to Erin Beason and Brook Cecil
Mrs. Kathie Yost
Northwest Honor Band: Stetson Sabados, Meghan Schleppy, Kristofer Gregory, Kira Stone, David Malish
1 Rating at Solo/Ensemble Contest: Stetson Sabados, drum
Rebecca Malish, clarinet
Brenda Heid, alto sax
Caitlin Harward, drum
Tara McElroy, soprano solo
John Phillip Sousa Award: Brenda Heid
National Choral Award: Alyssa Wall
Script “K”
Freshmen: Kristofer Gregory and Kira Stone
Sophomore: Alyse Billington
Juniors: Erin Beason, Brook Cecil, Melissa Kraker, Jessica Raecke, Caleb Larsen
Seniors: Danette Billington, Renea Ellison, Sky Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Drew Klotz, Rebecca Roller
“A” Honor Roll – First Semester
Travis Gore, Kayla Tanton, Samantha West, Alyse Billington, Kassandra Pasillas, Cade Reynolds, Katherine Schonlau, Erin Beason, Garrett Cannon, Melissa Kraker, Caleb Larsen, Genevieve Noonen, Jessica Raecke, Danette Billington, Tyrel Cannon, Renea Ellison, Thomas Gamblin, Amy Grey, Terrance Handyside, Rose Hargadine, Andrew Klotz, Luke Moses, Jacob Motz, Rebecca Roller
“B” Honor Roll – First Semester
Zachary Ahrens, Samantha Bunker, Conner Cannon, Dakota Docheff, Abigail, Fryar, Kristofer Gregory, Caitlin Harward, Alex Kraus, Tara McElroy, Dylan Rohr, Chyenne Sims, Coleman Springer, Kira Stone, Madison Whitten, Sierra Malonson, Kassandra Pasillas, Hayden Ragsdale, Summer Shearer, April Wilson, Brook Cecil, Olivia Cordova, Fletcher Flanigan, Brenda Heid, Bethanie O’Brien, Madeline Roller, Michael Tenski, Brenden Wilsey, Tarren Calhoun, Ana Mara Enriquez, Keena Ferrell, Richard Gamblin, Thomas Gamblin, Matthew Johnson, Katie Keck, Jacob Motz, Meghan Schleppy, Austin Sherman, Ryan Smith
World Affair Challenge
Melissa Kraker, Leah Roderick, Ricky Gamblin, Bradie Malonson, Rebecca Roller, Caleb Larsen, Keena Ferrell, Alyssa Wall
Student Council Members
Sky Handyside, co-leader, Amy Grey, co-leader
Danette Billington, Rose Hargadine, Bethanie O’Brien, Lloyd Coleman, Dakota Docheff, Drew Klotz, Brook Cecil, Alyse Billington, Brady Bouffleur, Matt Johnson, Lee Elliott, Justin Stanfill, Taylor Pesch, Kristofer Gregory, Rebecca Roller, Renea Ellison, Madison Whitten, Brenda Heid, Alyssa Wall, Alex Kraus, Cody Hartman
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
The Sky-Hi News strives to deliver powerful stories that spark emotion and focus on the place we live.
Over the past year, contributions from readers like you helped to fund some of our most important reporting, including coverage of the East Troublesome Fire.
If you value local journalism, consider making a contribution to our newsroom in support of the work we do.